![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Updated 30 August 2010 11236 . Anderson, R[oger]. C[harles]. The Rigging of Ships in the Days of the Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720 . Centreville, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, (1982). Octavo, Hardcover , black and white prints, drawings , xiv, [24 plates], 278 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A classic of nautical research, originally published in 1927. Includes both continental European and English practices based on thorough documentary research. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Minor rubs at spine ends. Jacket has some overall discoloration but no significant wear. Book #11236 $30.00 order or inquire Ropes and Knots Rigging Ships Sails Square-Riggers Sailing Ships Tall Ships 11242 . Atkin, William and John (Editors). The Book of Boats . Camden: International Marine Publishing Company, (1976). Octavo, Full cloth , black & white illustrations, scaled drawings , [xii], 219 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Combined edition of the Atkins' "First Book of Boats," and "Second Book of Boats." Bound in red cloth over board with gilt-stamped spine title. Jacket has a few minor rubs. Book #11242 $25.00 order or inquire Small Craft Wooden Boats Ketch seabright skiff cape cod cat Dinghies dinghy Boatbuilding Sailboats 11246 . Borneman, Henry S[tauffer]. (1870-1955). Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study . Philadelphia: Pennsylvania German Society, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , Color plates, black & white cuts , [1-12], vi, 170 pages. Condition: Near Fine. A detailed study of Fraktur ornamented bookplates illustrating the early folk arts of the Pennsylvania German community. Includes a list of 100 Pennsylvania German bookplates, information on designs and designers, discussion of bookplate collecting and collectors, and much more. Bound in red cloth over boards with decorated paper sides, gilt-stamped spine titles. Minor extremity rubs. Binding sound. Book #11246 $35.00 order or inquire Bookplates Pennsylvania German Fraktur Schriften Folk Art Books About Books Collections Collecting Graphic Arts 11234 . Doyle, Arthur Conan (1859-1930); Arthur Edward Stilwell (1859-1928). [Autograph lot] The Wanderings of a Spiritualist (Signed); with two additional autograph notes, signed, and a book by Stilwell . New York: George H. Doran Company, (1921); First American edition. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xi, [12]-299 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. This lot of two books and some autograph notes connects Sir Arthur Conan Doyle with one of America's last empire builders of the gilded age through their shared interest in spiritualism. Arthur Edward Stilwell founded Port Arthur, Texas, and the Kansas City Southern Railway, and claimed to be guided by spirits--which he called "Brownies"--in many of his decisions. The first item in this lot is an American first edition of "The Wanderings of a Spiritualist"--Doyle's account of his 1920-1921 tour of Australia and New Zealand lecturing on spiritualism. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Doyle on title page: "Yours in the great cause of Spirit- / Arthur Conan Doyle. / May. 31/22". In addition there is a card from the Ambassador Hotel in New York bearing an autograph note signed by Doyle to Arthur Edward Stilwell. This reads: "May 30 / My Dear Stilwell / We are clear tomorrow (Wednesday). / I could imagine nothing more pleasant than / to start about 3:30 ^or later and drive with you, if / we could get back about 6 ^ or later. Perhaps you / would let us know. / Hurriedly, / A Conan Doyle". In addition there are two other separate autograph notes from Doyle to Stilwell, each signed "A Conan Doyle." The first of these is on a note card of the White Star Line and councils Stilwell "not to allude to the Brownies" in is forthcoming book "The Light that Never Failed." The second note is on stationery from a telegraph office near Doyle's home. Doyle begins by telling Stilwell that "I am full of sympathy but it is simply impossible for me to fall into your Brownie scheme." Doyle then goes on to describe his itinerary for a tour of America. He also mentions fellow spiritualist Rev. Vale Owen and tells Stilwell that he has mentioned him to Lloyd George. Also included in this lot are a few spiritualism related newspaper clippings from the period and a copy of Stilwell's book "Universal Peace--War is Mesmerism," third edition, 1911. "Wanderings" shows some mild exterior wear including extremity rubs, a short tear along lower joint, and some apparent silverfish spotting to both boards. The autograph notes are clear and bold with some mild browning to paper. The one on White Star stationery has a fold crease and a small spot. "Universal Peace" is a lovely copy with minimal wear. The news clippings are browned and somewhat brittle. Book #11234 $2000.00 order or inquire Spiritualism Signed By Author Autographs Australia Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Brownies Kansas City First Editions Arthur E. Stilwell 11232 . Dunbaugh, Edwin L. and William duBarry Thomas. William H. Webb: Shipbuilder . Glen Cove: Webb Institute of Naval Architecture, 1989; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white illustrations, fold-out plans , xiv, 240 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The life and accomplishments of one of the America's greatest shipbuilders, along with information on his 135 ships and the development of shipbuilding in New York harbor in the 19th century. Includes many fold-out plans. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, light gray endpapers. Binding is straight and sound. There is some minor spotting to exterior, light foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a few light rubs at spine ends. Book #11232 $150.00 order or inquire Naval Architecture New York Steamships Clipper Ships shipyards Vessels Sailing Ships Shipbuilding shipyards 11245 . Good, Jane E. High School Heroes: A Century of Education and Football at Annapolis High School 1896-2003 . (Bowie): Heritage Books, 2004; First printing. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs , x, 312 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Anecdote rich history of Annapolis High and its football program. Good bibliography, index, references. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with a few slight extremity rubs. Book #11245 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis High school Football Athletics Town Histories green street secondary education Anne Arundel County 11244 . [Johnson, A. Pemberton, Editor]. 1928 Crab Lines . Annapolis: Annapolis High School, 1928; First printing. Quarto, Cloth over flexible boards , black and white photographs, illustrations , 214 pages. Condition: Very good. Last of the "Crab Lines" yearbooks of Annapolis High School, future publication of which was suspended in the 1928-1929 school year by new principal Howard Kinhart. This lovely annual includes individual photographs of faculty and seniors, biographical sketches of seniors, group photos of lower classes, athletic teams, etc. Lots of interesting period advertising for local businesses at rear. Bound in black cloth over flexible boards. Blind-embossed title and device on upper board. Minor extremity rubs. Book #11244 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Yearbooks high school School History Merchants Advertising Nostalgia student photographs 11241 . Page, I[saac]. Marshall. Old Buckingham by the Sea on the Eastern Shore of Maryland . Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1936; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xiv, 253 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. More than a history of Old Buckingham Church in Berlin, Maryland, this well-researched volume also chronicles the beginnings of Presbyterianism in America through the efforts of Francis Makemie. Also includes history of the people and land of Maryland's Eastern Shore. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #961. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, minor edge rubs, shallow extremity bumps. Prior owner name penned at top edge of front free endpaper. Jacket has a touch of fading to spine, edge chips at spine ends and fore corners, and some mild rubs. Book #11241 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Berlin rehoboth Francis Makemie Presbyterians Churches salisbury ocean city 7847 . Rightmyer, Nelson Waite. Maryland's Established Church . Baltimore: Church Historical Society, 1956; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [xii], 239 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Well-researched history of the Episcopal Church in Maryland. Rightmyer consulted original documents and his account corrects many inaccurate assumptions in the research of previous historians in this area. Contains biographical sketches of Anglican clergymen in Maryland. Good bibliography. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Relevant newspaper clippings on front endpapers, a couple of underlines in book. Prior owner has noted on half title the pages mentioning St. Anne's Church in Annapolis. Upper board has a darkened area at top fore corner. Book #7847 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Episcopal Church Anglican Church Church Of England Colonial Era Colonial History William And Mary King James St. Anne's Church 2932 . Riley, Elihu S. The Ancient City: a History of Annapolis in Maryland, 1649-1887 (Bicentennial Edition) . Annapolis: AACo Bicentennial Committee, [c.1976]; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , 396 pages. Condition: Very Good. Facsimile reprint of the classic popular history of Annapolis, originally published in 1887. Contains much interesting and valuable information extracted from the Maryland Gazette, but also much history that had previously not been published. Captures the city's sentiment during important events, including the War of 1812 and the Civil War. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, endpaper maps. Some faint spotting to exterior cloth, light rubs at spine ends. Book #2932 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Colonial American Revolution Revolutionary War Americana Patriots Baltimore 11243 . [Sowers, John A., Editor]. Crab Lines 1922 . (Annapolis): (Press of the Advertiser), 1922; First printing. Quarto, Cloth over flexible boards , black and white photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Good. First yearbook of Annapolis High School, which opened on Green Street in 1896. Individual photographs and biographical sketches of seniors, group photos of lower classes, athletic teams, etc. Interesting period advertising for local businesses at rear. Bound in black cloth over flexible boards. Gilt-stamped title and device on upper board has darkened. Minor extremity rubs, some faint foxing inside, prior owner names on front free endpaper. Book #11243 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Yearbooks Annapolis High School secondary education Football vintage advertising Main Street Town Histories 9696 . Steel, David (Foreword by Dr. Alan McGowan). The Elements and Practice of Naval Architecture, Illustrated with a Series of Thirty-Eight Large Draughts and Numerous Smaller Engravings (complete in 2 volumes) . London: Sim Comfort Associates, 1977; Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Folio, Full cloth , Plans, tables, engraved drawings , xvi, 438, tables, plates. Condition: Near Fine. Nicely executed facsimile of the 1805 first edition of this landmark work in naval architecture. The first volume is a large octavo of approximately 600 pages and the second is a large folio of 38 plans and drawings, most of which fold out. This is #214 of an edition of 500 copies, signed by the publisher. This was the personal copy of Thomas C. Gillmer, and bears his bookplate on front pastedown of the octavo volume. Mr. Gillmer has also written "Annapolis 1990" at top edge of front free endpaper. Both volumes bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spines, housed in thin dark green slipcases. No significant wear to books, minor edge rubs to slipcases. Book #9696 $750.00 order or inquire Naval Architecture Limited Edition signed Wooden Ships Shipbuilding Sailing Ships Naval Vessels Men Of War 11240 . War Department, Division of Militia Affairs. Regulations for the Organized Militia Under the Constitution and the Laws of the United States, 1910 . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , 174 pages. Condition: Fine. War Department Document No. 365, giving the regulations governing the Organized Militia of the several States, Territories, and the District of Columbia in its relations with the War Department. Bound in royal blue textured cloth over boards. Both boards stamped in blind, gilt titles to upper board. Light extremity rubs. Book #11240 $25.00 order or inquire Military Manuals Militia world war I War Department state militias Army History washington, DC volunteers
|