![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 2767 . Carr, Lois Green; Menard, Russell R.; and Walsh, Lorena S. Robert Cole's World: Agriculture and Society in Early Maryland . Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, (1991); First edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xxi, 362 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Robert Cole, an English Catholic, established a plantation with his family and servants in St. Mary's County, Maryland in 1652. His story provides a case study for exploration of the work routines, agricultural techniques, family life, economic situation, and other issues of a small planter in the 17th century Chesapeake region. Based on Cole's own detailed records. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with black spine lettering, tan endpapers. Some light extremity rubs. Jacket has a few areas of faint soil and an original price sticker on rear panel. A clean and sound copy. Book #2767 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Tobacco Plantations Farming Americana Agriculture COLONIAL HISTORY Chesapeake Bay ST. Mary's 10132 . Dallam, Edith Stansbury (Foreword by William H. C. Ticknor). St. James' Parish; Old Herring Creeke Parish: A History, 1663-1799, Including Copies of the Original Records of the Parish Vestry Minutes and Register of Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials . [Lothian, MD]: (Vestry of St. James' Parish), 1976. Quarto, Full Cloth , Drawings, endpaper maps , xvi, 566 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. History of this Episcopal parish in Anne Arundel County, also known as Herring Creek Parish. Lots of early Maryland and genealogical history. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, gilt shield on upper board. Shallow bump at head of spine, prior owner name on front pastedown, mild soil to binding exterior. Book #10132 $175.00 order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Ark Dove St Mary's City Lord Baltimore Thomas John Claggett Anglican Church 8790 . Historical Committee of the Club [Oden Bowie Duckett, Harry W. Hill, James Steuart, Thomson King]. The Ancient South River Club: A Brief History . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1952; Limited edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, endpaper maps , 60 pages. Condition: Fine. History of the oldest continuously active social club in America with many interesting anecdotes of Maryland history, genealogical references, etc. The South River Club's records go back to the 1740s, and there is evidence of the Club's existence perhaps as early as 1700. Includes a roster of members going back to 1742. This copy is numbered #114 of 300. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black title block lettered and border ruled in gilt on upper board, endpaper maps. In original but worn glassine dust jacket. Nice copy of this uncommon title. Book #8790 $125.00 order or inquire Maryland Social Clubs Tobacco South River Hundred Londontown Genealogy Thomas Sparrow Robert Saunders Thomas Stockett 9734 . Magnotti, Therese. Doc: The Life of Emily Hammond Wilson (Signed) . (Shady Side): (Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc.), (1995); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 144 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biography of a beloved Southern Maryland doctor, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by her (Dr. Hammond) on front free endpaper. In addition, the author has also inscribed and signed the title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Slight lean to spine. White jacket shows a few minor stains, edge wrinkles, a bit of rippling toward heel of spine on rear panel. Book #9734 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland shady side south county Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Medical women Doctors Physicians 7690 . Mullins, Caroline L. Britt. The History of Mayo, Maryland . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1996; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white photographs, maps, drawings , viii, 253 pages. Condition: Fine. Settlement in Mayo, in southern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, dates from the mid 1600s. Here a life-long resident presents a well-researched history of the area, including information on prominent families, historic homes, schools, livelihoods, etc. Bound in glossy paper covers. No wear. Book #7690 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Mayo Southern Maryland Anne Arundel County Genealogy Watermen Chesapeake Bay South River Rhode River 10721 . Rutherford, William Kenneth and Anna Clay (Zimmerman) Rutherford. Genealogical History of the Gassaway Family . [Lexington, MO]: Privately Printed, 1981; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, coats of arms , xviii, 423 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Detailed historical and genealogical information on this prominent Maryland family. Numerous photographs. Fully indexed. Author's information sheet and order form laid in. Bound in maroon paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Mild foxing to textblock edges otherwise clean and sound. Nice copy. Book #10721 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Genealogy gazzaway Nicholas Gassaway Southern Maryland galesville poplar ridge Family History Anne Arundel County 2757 . Tutty, W. H. A Souvenir Book of Chesapeake Beach, Md.: Washington's Only Salt Water Resort . Chesapeake Beach: Privately Printed, (1971); Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , [28 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Facsimile reprint of a booklet which was originally published around 1912. Numerous historic photographic views of the area with captions, brief narrative history, and many charming period advertisements for resort accommodations, services, etc. Bound in tan printed paper covers, stapled binding. Book #2757 $15.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Resorts Chesapeake Bay Vacations AMERICANA Advertising Tourists Washington, D.C. Seaside
|