![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 6675 . Affleck, C[harles]. J. and B[enjamin]. M. Douglas. Confederate Bonds and Certificates: A listing with a description of the Confederate States of America Bonds and Certificates, showing the degree of Rarity and Price . (Boyce, VA): (Carr Publishing Co., Inc.), (1960); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [iv], 38 pages. Condition: Very good. Uncommon early booklet in the field of collectable Confederate financial papers, compiled by two well known collectors. This copy SIGNED by co-author Douglas on front cover. Grey covers with dark blue lettering and Confederate flag illustration to front cover, saddle-stapled binding. A few minor edge wrinkles and a bit of edge fading to covers. Book #6675 $30.00 order or inquire US Civil War Ephemera debt instruments Loans Bonds collectible paper Engraving Richmond, Virginia Confederacy Finance 10777 . Allanson, Patrick Robert. Doctor at Sea (Signed) . Hicksville: Exposition Press, (1980); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [iv], 161 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Autobiogrpaphical novel of the adventures of a ship's doctor aboard a world class luxury liner. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Allanson on front free endpaper. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil, blue endpapers. A few light rubs to extremities. Book #10777 $35.00 order or inquire Passenger Liners Signed By Author Cruise Ships Cruises Doctors Medicine Medical Care Vessels 8882 . Arnett, Earl. Lovely Lady: A Contemporary Maryland Tale (Signed) . (Baltimore): (ENE Productions), (1999); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 191 pages. Condition: Fine. Modern tale of a fictional Maryland town called Lovely Lady. Amusing. SIGNED by Arnett on title page. Book #8882 $15.00 order or inquire Maryland Fiction Signed By Author Baltimore Tales 6455 . Ball, Berenice M. Forty Years of Days . West Chester, PA: Chester County Day Committee, (1980); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Color and b&w photographs, illustrations , xii, 182 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Commemorative book on the fortieth anniversary of "Chester County Day," celebrated each year on the first Saturday in October. Many historic anecdotes, illustrations, etc. Copy #969 of 4000, SIGNED by the author. Dark green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, gilt illustration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. A bit of faint foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs. Book #6455 $25.00 order or inquire Pennsylvania Brandywine River Kennett Square Longwood Gardens Historic Places Preservation Chester County Day Houses 10007 . Ball, Thomas (1819-1911). My Threescore Years and Ten. An Autobiography (with Autograph note) . Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1892; Second Edition. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xiii, 379 pages. Condition: Fine. Thomas Ball was a self-made painter, singer, and sculptor whose work greatly influenced American monumental art. He is best known for his equestrian statue of George Washington in the Boston Public Gardens, his statue of Charles Sumner at the same place, his Daniel Webster in Central Park, New York, and the Emancipation Memorial group featuring Abraham Lincoln in Washington, DC. His charming, anecdote-rich autobiography tells about these creations and much more. An appendix gives the history of the Equestrian Statue of Washington. An AUTOGRAPH note in Ball's hand, SIGNED "Grandpa Ball" is laid in. The note is to Mrs. [Elise] Droste, fellow resident of Montclair, New Jersey, and thanks Mrs. Droste for some roses she sent Ball. He also offers his sympathies for some of the Droste family who are ill and best wishes to "little Charlotte." The book itself bears a gift inscription (not by Ball) to Charlotte [Droste] and Harold Schroeder. Various newspaper clippings relating to Ball, his son-in-law, sculptor William Couper are laid in as well. Book is bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, binder's ornamental rule in dark brown on upper board, top edge gilt, black endpapers. Slight browning to spine, front endpaper has a 1 inch split at lower end of hinge, and a few leaves browned by newspaper clippings (now in Mylar, laid in at front). A very clean and sound copy of this uncommon memoir, with an autograph note by the artist/author. Book #10007 $250.00 order or inquire Sculptors Sculptors Thomas Ball Abraham Lincoln Statues Boston Author Montclair New Jersey Elise Droste William Couper Signed 2608 . Ballf, Harold P. and Harry A. Ballf. Pupil and Teacher Security: Two Important Problems in School Administration are Analyzed from the Legal Standpoint . Walnut Creek: Ballf Publications, 1960; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 87 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by authors on preliminary blank, with a Christmas card from the authors laid in. Contains two works: 'Liability for Pupil Injury' and 'The Teacher in California.' The first traces common-law concepts relating to recovery in the event of pupil injury, and proposes that a system similar to workmen's compensation be provided for students in schools. The second work traces the historical development of teacher security from the time of the admission of California into statehood. Green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity wrinkles and light rubs at spine ends. Slight spine slant. Clean and solid copy. Book #2608 $22.00 order or inquire General Ed Teachers Students Schools Administration Discipline 6408 . Barker, Chris A. Teakwood Decks (Signed) . [Independence, MO]: [Susquehanna Publishers], [1985]; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, illus. , a-dd, 1-728 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the battleship USS Colorado (BB-45) in World War II. Barker was a marine who served aboard the Colorado in the Pacific, and presents a wealth of colorful memories and anecdotes collected from surviving shipmates. He corresponded with over 300 former crew members whose service ranged from 1923 to 1960. Also includes brief histories of the other two U.S. ships which bore the name Colorado: the frigate (1856-1885) and the armored cruiser (1905-1916). The book was limited to an edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is #601, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Barker on front free endpaper. A promotional flyer and a typescript note explaining publishing delay are laid in. Bound in sky-blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor rubs at spine extremities. Jacket has a few slight extremity rubs. Book #6408 $200.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II ship histories Battleships USS Colorado (BB-45) Pacific Theatre Gunnery Naval Vessels Pacific fleet 10828 . Bartlett, Kim (photographs by Nubar Alexanian). The Finest Kind: The Fishermen of Gloucester (Signed) . New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1977). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 251 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Portrait of the famous Gloucester commercial fishermen and the waterfront characters of this legendary harbor. INSCRIBED and SIGNED at Gloucester by Bartlett on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Shallow bumps cloth edges as spine ends, some faint foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has minor edge rubs and a shallow wrinkle at head of spine. Book #10828 $25.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Gloucester Commercial Fishing New England Signed By Author Journalism Fisheries Fishermen Lobsters 8449 . Barton, William E[leazer]. Abraham Lincoln, Kentucky Mountaineer: An address delivered before the faculty and students of Berea College, Berea, Kentucky, Thursday, March 8, 1923 (Signed) . Berea: Berea College Press, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine. Number 214 of an edition of 325 copies, SIGNED by Barton under handwritten limitation statement on inside front cover. Barton's lecture discusses Lincoln's youth and education in Kentucky. Among other points Barton makes a convincing case that because Lincoln grew up in the mountains of Kentucky he knew about anti-slavery and anti-secession sentiment in South, and that this made him far better suited to govern during the Civil War than an uncompromising abolitionist would have been. Also included here is an anecdote about Edwin Stanton's insulting Lincoln while both were employed as counsel on the McCormick Reaper case. Dark brown card covers, title on front cover printed in black. Stapled binding. Book #8449 $50.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Kentucky Anti-Slavery southern states Confederacy anti-secession McCormick Reaper case Edwin Stanton 2980 . Beirne, Francis F. (commentary). Baltimore...a Picture History 1858-1958 (Signed) . New York: Hastings House Publishers, (1957); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , vi, 154 pages. Condition: Fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Beirne on verso of front free endpaper. Compiled under the auspices of the Maryland Historical Society. Forward by George L. Radcliffe. A Centennial Project of Hutzler Brothers Co. Hundreds of historic views of 'Charm City', with a lively, anecdote-rich text. Appearances by Babe Ruth, H. L. Mencken, Betsy Patterson, and many other Baltimore characters and sights. Bound in dark grey cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow, blind stamped decoration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. Shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, small chips, minor rubbing along front fore edge fold and both joints, and some scattered light surface rubs to front panel. Attractive copy. Book #2980 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Americana City Histories Cities Inner harbor Betsy Patterson H. L. Mencken 4920 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. Chesapeake Bay and Tidewater (Signed) . [Baltimore]: [Bodine and Associates, Inc.] Hastings House, (1954); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Superb photographic study of the Chesapeake Bay and its adjacent countryside by one of Maryland's greatest photographers. Bodine, a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record with his images. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. Great care was taken in the process of reproducing the photographs in print so as to retain their high level of detail. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #287. This copy SIGNED by Bodine on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with endpapers decorated by cartoonist Richard Q. Yardley. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few scattered spots of light foxing. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends, a 1 inch tear at head of spine along lower joint fold, mild edge rubs, and a few short, closed edge tears. Book #4920 $50.00 order or inquire All General Chesapeake Bay Photography Photographers Maryland Baltimore Watermen Eastern Shore Nautical Americana Signed 3079 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. My Maryland (Signed) . Baltimore: Camera Magazine, (1952); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Over 170 beautiful, captioned, black and white photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun but created more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The images in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Slight rubs at heel of spine, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board, prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper and front pastedown, a few scattered spots of foxing inside. Dust jacket several short edge tears which were taped by a prior owner, light edge rubs, and a closed 1. 25 inch tear at top edge of front panel. Book #3079 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland History Maryland Photography Photographers Chesapeake Bay Baltimore Watermen Eastern Shore Nautical Americana 9906 . Boss, Judith A. (text) and Joseph D. Thomas (photographs). New Bedford: A Pictorial History (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company Publishers, (1990); Second printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 240 pages. Condition: Very Good. Profusely illustrated history of New Bedford, Massachusetts from 1602 to the late 1980s. Contains over 300 old and new photographs as well as copies of old drawings, paintings, etc. Much information on the whaling industry. SIGNED by photographer Joseph D. Thomas on half title. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with minor rubs to extremities. Book #9906 $50.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Whaling Author Photographs Whales Ships Nautical Commercial Fishing New England Massachusetts Signed 2859 . Bradford, James C. (Editor). Anne Arundel County, Maryland: A Bicentennial History, 1649-1977 (Signed) . Annapolis: Anne Arundel County and Annapolis Bicentennial Com 1977; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, endpaper maps , xx, 344 pages. Condition: Near Fine. An excellent collection of monographs which trace the county's history from several viewpoints. Chapters include such topics as Anne Arundel blacks, the county's naval heritage, the tobacco industry, truck farmers, the county's maritime history, banking and commerce, preservation of Annapolis, Anne Arundel County during the Civil War, and much more. Published along with a reprint of Elihu Riley's "Ancient City" to commemorate the U.S. bicentennial, this work expands and updates Riley's history. Includes several informative appendices and a good bibliography. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Bradford on title page. Copies of two Bradford news clippings laid in. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt stamping to spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Prior owner name label at top fore corner of front pastedown, shallow bumps to spine ends. Book #2859 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Americana Colonial History U.S. Naval Academy Civil War Slavery African Americans 3730 . Braynard, Frank O[sborn]. Lives of the Liners (Signed) . New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1947; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Illustrated by the author , xvi, 204 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biographical treatment of the careers of the world's great ocean liners in peace and in war, with previously censored information on the covert activities of several of these vessels in World War II. The book is divided into four parts: Superliners; Express Liners; Mail Liners; and smaller ships. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Braynard on front free endpaper. The inscription is to Capt. Earl Palmer, whose towing of the burning transport Wakefield (formerly the Manhattan) into Halifax is recounted herein. Contemporary review of the book is laid in. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Minor rubs to extremities, gilt on spine is considerably dulled. Jacket has a 1 cm chip at top of lower joint fold, some rubs along upper joint fold, a 2.5 cm tear along top of upper joint fold, and other edge wear. Jacket spine is slightly faded. Book #3730 $35.00 order or inquire Passenger Liners World War II Ocean liners Transportation Trans Atlantic Cruise Signed By Author Passenger Vessels Ships 10202 . Brock, Henry Irving, photographs by Frances Benjamin Johnston (Introduction by Hamilton James Eckenrode). Colonial Churches in Virginia (Signed) . Richmond: Dale Press, (1930); Limited edition. Folio, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xii, 97 pages. Condition: Very Good. Brilliant study of the crossroads churches of old Virginia followed by over 35 brief individual histories, accompanied by the lovely full page photographs of Frances Benjamin Johnston. This is copy #847 of 1980, SIGNED on colophon page by Brock. Bound in patterned cloth over boards with black cloth spine titled in stamped silver foil. A few minor extremity bumps, head of spine slightly pulled, endpapers show a mild dampstain along lower half of hinges, otherwise clean and bright. Book #10202 $50.00 order or inquire Virginia History Architecture Virginia Colonial Parsons Episcopal Church Settlements Colonies Church England Bruton Parish Signed 10993 . Brown, Philip L. (1909-2009). The Other Annapolis, 1900-1950 (Signed) . Annapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (1994); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 148 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Chronicle of racial segregation in Annapolis told through a remarkable collection of historic photographs, personal experiences and reminiscences of the author, his friends and associates. Brown notes the progress made toward integration in the period covered by this book, hoping it will motivate the new generations to renew the struggle that Brown finds bogged down by erosion of families and other social problems. This is copy #120 of a limited edition, SIGNED by Brown on limitation bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Additionally INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Brown on front free endpaper. Laid in is a memorial bookmark to the author. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. A few shallow edge wrinkles to jacket. Book #10993 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis racial segregation Civil Rights African American Negroes Slavery Signed By Author wiley h. bates high school 9368 . Burton, E. Milby. The Siege of Charleston 1861-1865 (Signed) . Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, (1970); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates , xx, 373 pages. Condition: Very good in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An excellent history of the 587 day siege of Charleston, South Carolina during the American Civil War. The focus is on the military aspects rather than the political, which have generally received more attention by historians. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Burton on dedication page. Prior owner's inscription above author's, and prior owner has also neatly penned an ownership inscription at top edge of front free endpaper and blind embossed his monogram seal at top fore corner of same. Bound in orange cloth over boards with black and gilt-stamped spine, orange topstain, endpaper maps. Spine falls in very slightly toward head, otherwise crisp. Jacket has only minor edge wear. Book #9368 $50.00 order or inquire South Carolina Civil War sieges Charleston Fort Sumter Signed By Author Bombardment siege warfare 10495 . Butler, C[lement]. M[oore]. (1810-1890). Funeral Address on the Death of Abraham Lincoln, Delivered in the Church of the Covenant, April 19, 1865 by the Rev. C. M. Butler, D. D. . Philadelphia: Henry B. Ashmead, Book and Job Printer, 1865; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 32 pages. Condition: Near fine. Rev. Butler's sermon was delivered in Philadelphia at the same time Lincoln's funeral was taking place in Washington. He sees, in Lincoln's murder, the true spirit of the rebellion that was inaugurated in behalf of a system of oppression, and blames the assassination on Southern propaganda. An AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED by Butler is laid in, replying to a request for a photograph. MONAGHAN #434. These days I feel compelled to point out that this is an original printing from 1865, not some hokey print-on-demand copy. Bound in original plain tan wrappers with printed front cover. Rear cover has a 3/4" diagonal chip at heel of spine, otherwise clean and sound with just a few extremity rubs. Book #10495 $150.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Assassinations Eulogies sermons Philadelphia Signed By Author Memorials Funerals 10135 . Cole, Anna. Methodism in Old Waverly and Its Environment (Signed) . (Baltimore): (Day Printing Company), 1933; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , [ii], 107 pages. Condition: Near fine. History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the north Baltimore neighborhood of Waverly. The church was founded by Dr. A. W. Rudisill in 1871. This charming narrative is filled with anecdotes about the church and the neighborhood in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Many names are mentioned, making it an interesting genealogical reference. Includes a list of pastors, their time at the church, their annual salary, etc. Chapters on the Waverly Spelling Club and the Boy Scout Troop at Waverly. SIGNED by Anna Cole at top edge of front free endpaper. Uncommon Baltimore title. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt. Light rubs to extremities, head of spine has a touch of fraying, spine faintly faded, a few minor spots to upper board. Clean and sound with solid hinges. Book #10135 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland History Maryland Church Waverly Rudisill Genealogy Baltimore Neighborhoods Author Religion Signed 10992 . Coletta, Paolo E[nrico]. Bowman Hendry McCalla: A Fighting Sailor (Signed) . Washington, D.C.: University Press of America, (1979); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 214 pages. Condition: Very good. Well researched biography of Rear Admiral McCalla, whose 40-year naval career spanned the transition from sail to steam and involved him in the Spanish-American War, the Filipino insurrection, and the Boxer Rebellion. Admiral McCalla was the father-in-law of General Douglas MacArthur. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Coletta at the top of the title page. Bound in yellow card covers printed in black. Mild extremity wear. Book #10992 $75.00 order or inquire Naval History Biography spanish american war Boxer Rebellion Philippines US Navy Steamships Battleships Signed By Author 805 . Conquest, Ned. Virginia, the Gray and the Green . Richmond: The Apollonian Press, 1990; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece illustration , 160 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. **Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. These are six short stories about Virginia during and after the Civil War. Book #805 $19.00 order or inquire VIRGINIA Historical fiction Civil War fiction Confederates Confederacy Richmond Civil War Signed By Author Autographs 8737 . Cooper, Joseph Howard. Land's End, Water's Edge: Long Island Sound (Inscribed and Signed) . Brooklyn: Theo. Gaus, Ltd., (1977); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 315 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. History and reminiscences of sailing, yacht clubs, and yacht racing around Long Island Sound. Anecdotes of the Larchmont, Port Washington, Knickerbocker, American, Riverside, and Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht clubs. MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 33. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cooper on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Tiny extremity rubs. Book #8737 $75.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht Clubs New York Long Island Harbor Sailing Port Washington Signed By Author Seawanhaka Oyster Bay 11071 . Cornelius, Roberta D[ouglas]. The History of Randolph-Macon Woman's College, from the Founding in 1891 Through the Year of 1949-1950 (Signed) . Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1951; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xviii, 470 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of this note women's college in Lynchburg, Virginia, which was founded in 1891 by Dr. William Waugh Smith. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Jacket has minor extremity wear and a mild stain on front panel. Well illustrated with photographs. Book #11071 $75.00 order or inquire School History Womens Studies Signed By Author Virginia William Waugh Smith Education female colleges woman's colleges 9187 . Cramm, Joetta M. Howard County: A Pictorial History (Signed) . Norfolk: Donning Company, Publishers, (1992); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 224 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Howard County was named for Col. John Eager Howard, a hero of the Revolutionary War, governor, and wealthy Baltimore merchant. The county was split from Anne Arundel County in 1851. Illustrated with over 300 historic photographs, many never previously published. Indexed, with a brief bibliography. This is copy #1859 of 2000, SIGNED by Cramm on limitation bookplate tipped onto verso of front free endpaper. Bound in brown, leather-textured paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, endpaper map illustrations. Touch of fading to jacket spine, otherwise clean and crisp overall. Book #9187 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Columbia James Rouse Edwin Warfield Ellicott City Charles Carroll Anne Arundel County patapsco River dorsey 9533 . Cronin, L. Eugene. Tales I Tell from the Chesapeake Bay and Other Interesting Places . Annapolis: Self published, 1996; First printing. Octavo, Comb binding , 68 pages. Condition: Fine. Amusing collection of jokes and anecdotes from the Chesapeake region and beyond. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cronin on title page. Gray card covers with black comb binding. Book #9533 $15.00 order or inquire Maryland Humorous humor yarns Stories Annapolis chesapeake biological laboratory Signed By Author 11 . Crumley, James. The Muddy Fork: A Work in Progress . Northridge: Lord John Press, 1984; Limited Ed.. Small octavo, Hardcover , 25 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued w/o DJ. This is one of 200 copies signed by Crumley. A wonderful fragment, a least some of which went on to become "Mexican Tree Duck." Book #11 $75.00 order or inquire Limited Editions Modern Firsts Western Fiction Limited editions Small press Signed By Author Autographed 7945 . Cunningham, Isabel Shipley. Joyful in the Lord: A History of Wesley Grove Camp Meeting, With an Account of Events at Wesley Grove's Memorable Predecessor, the Camp Meeting at Shipley's Woods, 1866 . Linthicum, MD: Anne Arundell County Historical Society, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , xviii, 93 pages. Condition: Fine. History of this very active Methodist camp meeting in northern Anne Arundel County. Many colorful anecdotes supplied by old families from the area including the Shipleys, Kelbaughs, and Clarks. A final chapter relates how lingering emotions of the Civil War and rising tensions of Reconstruction in this pro-Southern county turned the 1866 event into a bit of a race riot. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by Cunningham on front free endpaper. No significant wear. Book #7945 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Methodism Anne Arundel County Dorsey Road Howard County Racial Reconstruction Era Camp Meetings religious revivals 11150 . D'Alvia, Mary Josephine. The History of the New Croton Dam (Signed) . (S.l.): Self published, [1976]; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 216 pages. Condition: Near fine in an edge worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Story of the construction in the 1890s of what was then the second largest and highest hand-hewn masonry dam in the world. Built on the Cornell farm site in Cortlandt, New York, the New Croton Dam was part of the maze of waterworks constructed over three centuries to supply New York City's thirst for pure, wholesome water. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by D'Alvia on front free endpaper. Two relevant news clippings laid in. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Jacket has some edge chips and wear along with some browning. Book #11150 $35.00 order or inquire NY: New York City new croton dam Cortlandt Cornell farm Public Utilities Water Power waterworks Engineering Signed By Author 10820 . Dana, Charles Anderson (1819-1897). Lincoln and His Cabinet: A Lecture Delivered on Tuesday, March 10, 1896, Before the New Haven Colony Historical Society (Signed) . Cleveland & New York: De Vinne Press, 1896; First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , frontispiece portrait, plates , 71 pages. Condition: Fine. Personal insights into the Lincoln administration, from the assistant Secretary of War. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Dana on front free endpaper in year of publication. MONAGHAN #1190. One of 350 copies printed on Marais handmade paper. Bound in gray paper over boards with fine white cloth spine, red rules stamped along joints, spine titled in red, textblock edges rough-trimmed. Book #10820 $300.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War Autographs War Department Presidential White House Ulysses S. Grant Signed By Author 3281 . Downey, Sheridan. They Would Rule the Valley . San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1947; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , [vi], 256 pgs.. Condition: Near fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED "Compliments / Sheridan Downey" on front free endpaper. Battle over California's most vital resource--water. Senator Downey wrote this book to inform Californians of what he believed was the Federal Government's efforts to impose undue economic restrictions on agriculture via the Department of the Interior and its Bureau of Reclamation. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board lettering. Mild browning to textblock edges. Prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper. Jacket has some edge chips of up to 1.5" in depth, faint dampstaining along folds, moderate edge wrinkles. Book #3281 $22.00 order or inquire CALIFORNIA Fresno county Irrigation Kern county Canals Central Valley San Joaquin Valley Farming History Signed by author 11230 . Doyel, Ginger. The Annapolitan Club: A Tradition of Hospitality since 1897 (Signed) . Annapolis: Annapolitan Club, 2006; First printing. Quarto, Full Cloth , black and white photographs , xx, 203 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive history of the club which the local newspaper described as "the only masculine retreat left in town." Along with the historical narrative there are profiles of past members, many historic photographs and illustrations, an appendix of selected Annapolitan Club recipes, a good bibliography, and more. Published by and for the club. SIGNED and dated in year of publication by Doyel on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with silver foil-stamped spine and upper board. Book #11230 $125.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Social Clubs Signed By Author U.S. Naval Academy St. John'S College Politicians wits 11194 . Eberstadt, Charles. Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation (Signed) . (New York): (Duschnes Crawford, Inc.), (1950); Limited edition. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographic facsimiles , 50 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Detailed chronological study of the writing and publication of Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation. Includes descriptions and locations of all known manuscript versions plus the printed editions between 1862 and 1865. This is copy #63 of 200, SIGNED by Eberstadt on half title page. In addition there is a letter laid in which is typed on Edward Eberstadt & Sons stationery, dated June 8, 1951, and signed by Charles Eberstadt. The letter presents this copy of the book to Barney Chesnick of the Library Co. of Philadelphia. A 1959 article on early editions of the Emancipation Proclamation from the Library of Congress Quarterly Journal of Acquisitions is also laid in. Minor extremity rubs, touch of fading to spine and top edge of boards, shallow bumps to lower fore corners. Book #11194 $450.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation Signed By Author Bibliographies Books About Books Civil War Limited Edition 8893 . Elliott, Marjorie Atkins. North of Norwottuck: A Sampler of South Amherst, Mass. (Signed) . Madison: F. Irvine and Marjorie Elliott, 1985; First American. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xii, 13-208 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Rich collection of historic photographs and articles about South Amherst. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Mrs. Elliott on title page. Two sheets of errata laid in. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Mild browning to textblock edges, slight extremity wear. Jacket shows minor edge rubs, light soil and browning along fore edge fold. Book #8893 $25.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Amherst New England Signed By Author college towns Local Color Tales fruit farms Apples mt. Pollux 6865 . Emery, Charles E. Photogenic Annapolis (Signed) . Baltimore: The Camera, (1948); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A sort of instructional photographic composition book using Annapolis and the Naval Academy as the laboratory. Includes many lovely photographs of colonial buildings, street scenes, waterfront, etc., from the 1940s. Each photograph is captioned, including exposure, lens, filter, and other technical details. Fully indexed. Walking tour map on endpapers by A. Y. Hambleton. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Emery on verso of front free endpaper to John Rowan. The inscription begins "First copy to…", likely indicating that this was the first copy Emery inscribed to someone. Bound in gray cloth over boards with dark blue lettering to spine and upper board. Scattered silverfishing along joint of lower board, minor foxing to title page, shallow bump at heel of spine. Jacket has a 1/2" chip at head of spine, a 3/4" deep chip at top edge of front panel with associated wrinkles, other minor edge wear. Book #6865 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Photography U.S. Naval Academy Photographs architectural C&P Telephone Colonial architecture Preservation 6432 . Evans, William Bacon. One Hundred and One Bird Voices, Sonnets, Battle-Dore, Unconventional Verse &c. . Moorestown, NJ: Privately Printed, 1941. Octavo, Wrappers , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Copy #1800 (of 3000) in the sixth edition of this collection of unique (and sometimes uniquely bad) poems by a true Quaker poet. As the title suggests, many of the poems mimic bird songs. SIGNED by Evans on title page. Printed tan covers over stapled binding. Some light foxing to exterior. Book #6432 $20.00 order or inquire Small Press Poetry Quakers Philadelphia Signed By Author Poems Ornithology Birds bird songs 3535 . Forman, H[enry]. Chandlee. Old Buildings, Gardens and Furniture in Tidewater Maryland (Signed) . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1967; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A superb collection of objects are gathered and interpreted by Dr. Forman, most of which were either drawn or photographed by him for the book. Includes chairs, paneling, tools, churches, mansion floor plans, portraits, mural paintings, wallpaper designs, moldings, fences, garden plans, and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #875. SIGNED by Forman at top edge of half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubs to cloth at extremities, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine. Lovely copy overall. Book #3535 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland House Architecture Maryland Chesapeake Bay Houses Colonial Era Archaeology Eastern Shore Plans Floor Plans Signed 11059 . Frary, I[hna]. T[hayer]. (1873-1965). They Built the Capitol (Signed) . Richmond: Garrett and Massie, (1940); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, plans , xviii, 324 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the planning and construction of the United States Capitol building in Washington with the likes of Benjamin Latrobe, Robert Mills, Charles Bulfinch, etc. Well illustrated. SIGNED on front free endpaper by the author. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titles in silver, vignette of the Capitol in silver at lower inner corner of upper board. Shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards, a few minor extremity rubs, occasional age toning inside. Jacket has some shallow edge chips, a few closed edge tears, and other minor extremity wear. Book #11059 $50.00 order or inquire District of Columbia washington, d.c. US Capitol Architecture Benjamin Latrobe Charles Bulfinch Robert Mills Capitol Hill Public Buildings 10878 . Freeman, Elmer A. Those Navy Guys and Their PBY's: The Aleutian Solution; Experiences of a Typical Aleutian Aircrewman (Signed) . Spokane: Kedging Publishing Company, (1992). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs , xii, 267 pages. Condition: Very Good. Straightforward and honest account of World War II operations in the Alaskan Territory in Navy patrol planes. Well illustrated with photographs. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Freeman on half title. Minor rubs and light wear to covers. Book #10878 $30.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II alaskan campaign alaska Territories Japanese Naval Aviation Catalina aircraft Signed By Author 8516 . Garrett, Jerre. Muffled Drums and Mustard Spoons: Cecil County, Maryland 1860-1865 (Signed) . (Shippensburg, PA): Burd Street Press, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 331 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A vivid history of the home front in this border county during the Civil War, based on contemporary newspaper reports, letters, and soldier's service and pension records. Period advertisements, recipes, cures, etc., throughout the text give a fuller view of life in this turbulent period. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Garrett on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, minor rubs, and a few short tears to top edge of rear panel with associated creases. There is a faint patch of light brown dampstaining to underside of jacket at head of spine, not visible from front and not affecting book. Book #8516 $35.00 order or inquire US Civil War Maryland County Histories Baltimore Pennsylvania Chesapeake Bay elkton port deposit Susquehana River 10984 . Grayson, David [pseudonym of Ray Stannard Baker (1870-1946)]. The Countryman's Year (Signed) . Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. Octavo, Original cloth , Drawings by Thomas Fogarty , x, 270 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Thoughtful journal kept as the author went about the "quiet work of my land, my orchard and my bees" on his hillside homestead in Amherst, Massachusetts. SIGNED "David Grayson / Amherst" on half title page. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, vignette of a horse and buggy in gilt on upper board, pale green topstain. Faint spotting to cloth, light extremity rubs, endpapers mildly browned. Jacket has some minor edge wear. Book #10984 $35.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Amherst Signed By Author Orchards Gardening Outdoors Agriculture meditations Journals 1294 . Hamer, Red (author and photographer). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) . West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1983 (1980); Second printing. Folio, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Hamer on half title page. Lovely color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. Slight wear at spine ends. Jacket shows a touch of browning along spine and some light soil to rear panel. Book #1294 $19.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Williamsburg Annapolis Virginia Chesapeake Boating Watermen Eastern Shore Author Signed 7723 . Hance, Jesse S. When Hitler Lived in the United States, Book I (Signed) . Washington: Vantage Press, (1968); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 126 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. The author alleges that a German man he knew in Baltimore around 1930 was actually Adolf Hitler living in the United States under an assumed name. Hance spent quite a bit of time with "Hitler" as he courted American business leaders, casually gathered military intelligence, and gauged the likelihood of American interference with future German conquests in Europe. Includes transcripts of Hance's 1940 letter to President Roosevelt concerning the matter, and the reply from Assistant Attorney General O. John Rogge. SIGNED by Hance on title page. Very scarce. Bound in red paper over boards with silver-stamped spine title. Minor rubs to extremities. Heel of spine has 3/4 inch rectangular area of roughness, as from removal of a label, otherwise clean and sound. Book #7723 $150.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Adolf Hitler Jesse Hance Maryland Signed By Author Sparrows Point 10305 . Hardin, Bertita. Lost Waltz: A Story of Exile . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1944). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 312 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Archduke Franz Josef, subject of the book, on front free endpaper. Fold-out genealogical chart of the Habsburgs is on rear free endpaper. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to extremities. Book #10305 $75.00 order or inquire Austria and Switzerland Signed By Author Genealogy Habsburg Empire Franz Josef 4196 . Heinemann, Edward and Rosario Rausa. Ed Heinemann: Combat Aircraft Designer (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xviii, 277 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A well researched, lavishly illustrated book. Heinemann was instrumental in the creation of a remarkable series of combat aircraft, from the Dauntless dive bomber to the A-4 Skyhawk jet. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Heinemann on front free endpaper. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in black, tan endpapers. Slight rubs at corner tips. Jacket shows very minor edge rubs. Book #4196 $50.00 order or inquire Aircraft Aircraft Aviation Engineering Aeronautical Fighters Airplanes Test Pilots Experimental Author Signed 11195 . Hindes, Ruthanna. George Alfred Townsend: One of Delaware's Outstanding Writers (Signed) . (Wilmington): (s.n.), (1946); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece photos , 72 pages. Condition: Fine. Scarce biography of this prolific Victorian journalist and writer. "Gath," as Townsend signed himself, was the youngest war correspondent during the American Civil War. His dispatches from the Battle of Five Forks and the days following Lincoln's assassination drew national attention. He became an important writer during the Reconstruction era. On his estate near the Antietam battlefield in western Maryland he built the War Correspondents Arch, now within Gathland State Park. This is one of 125 copies of this book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ruthanna Hindes on front free endpaper. Prior owner embossed name at top fore corner of same leaf. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Slight extremity rubs. Book #11195 $100.00 order or inquire Journalists gathland Abraham Lincoln lincoln assassination Newspapers entailed hat katy of catoctin Signed By Author War Correspondents 8873 . Horton, Tom and William M. Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Signed by Horton) . Washington, D.C.: Island Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , diagrams, maps, charts , xxiv, 328 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A study of the entire bay ecosystem's health, the progress that has been made toward cleaning it up, and the work that remains. SIGNED by Tom Horton on half title page. Bound in brown textured paper over boards, spine titled in gilt. Book #8873 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Signed By Author Watermen Blue Crabs Rockfish Commercial Fishing Oysters 10168 . Houser, M[artin]. L[uther]. Abraham Lincoln, Student. His Books (Signed) . (Peoria): Privately Printed, (1932); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 47 pages. Condition: Very good. A study of Lincoln's relationship with books and an attempt to identify the ones he read during his lifetime. This monograph revises Houser's 1929 compilation of Lincoln's books, adding several titles and deleting one. The alphabetical list of books Lincoln read includes references and indicates when Lincoln's own copy is known to be extant. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Houser at top recto of frontispiece. Designed and printed by Edward J. Jacob for private distribution. MONAGHAN #3328. Bound in thick soft paper covers with Yapp edges, front cover printed in dark brown. Covers show some chipping at head of spine, heel of spine, and two short sections mid-spine. Yapp edges are wrinkled and lightly rubbed. Lower fore corner of frontispiece shows some silverfish lacing, else fine inside. Scarce. Book #10168 $125.00 order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Author Bibliographies Frontier Illinois Limited Edition Edward Jacob Books Signed 8845 . Houston, Charles and Robert Bates. K2: The Savage Mountain (TLS laid in) . London: Collins, 1955; First British edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographic plates, map , 192 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Account of the magnificent but ill-fated Third American Karakoram Expedition of 1953. Laid in is a typed letter SIGNED by Dr. Houston on his Burlington, VT letterhead, dated January 6, 1972. This note is in reply to a request for a copy of this book, which Dr. Houston regrets to say he has no way to supply. The prior owner has added a note in her hand regarding her meeting with Dr. Houston to the bottom of his letter. Book is bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in gilt. A few shallow extremity bumps to spine ends, light scattered foxing. Jacket has a .5" x 1" chip at top edge of rear panel, rubbing along lower joint fold, minor edge wear. Book #8845 $250.00 order or inquire Mountaineering Karakoram Signed By Author Mountain Climbing Accidents Art Gilkey Pete Schoening George Bell Belaying 10290 . Hovis, Bobbi. Station Hospital Saigon: A Navy Nurse in Vietnam, 1963-1964 (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , black and white photographs , xvi, 167 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Hovis on recto of half title page. Bobbi Hovis arrived in Saigon in 1963 with four other nurses to convert a dilapidated apartment building into the first U.S. Navy Station hospital. Many interesting first hand observations. Some minor edge fading to cloth. Jacket shows minor rubs. Book #10290 $25.00 order or inquire Vietnam War Signed By Author Inscribed Nurses Nursing US Navy Asia Station hospital 10957 . Kane, Thomas P. (1848-1923). The Romance and Tragedy of Banking: Problems and Incidents of Governmental Supervision of National Banks (Signed, complete in 2 volumes) . New York: Bankers Publishing Co., 1922; First printing. Octavos, Original cloth , black and white plates , viii, 1-[300] and viii, 301-549 pages. Condition: Very Good. Kane joined the Bureau of Currency in 1886 and became Deputy Comptroller of the Currency in 1899. This is his narrative history of the Bureau charged with supervision of the national banks. This set is #160 of a limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED by Kane. Bound in original maroon cloth over boards with top edges gilt, rough cut fore and bottom edges. Gilt spine titles are darkened, text blocks moderately age-toned. Book #10957 $35.00 order or inquire Banking Finance national banks Money Federal Authority Controller auditor financial institutions Signed By Author 6527 . Kennedy, Claudia J. with Malcolm McConnell. Generally Speaking . (New York): Warner Books, (2001); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , xxii, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Memoir by the first woman promoted to three-star general in the U.S. Army. General Kennedy was a soldier's daughter who began her career as a WAC and retired 32 years later as Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence. This copy SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on front free endpaper. Top fore corner of upper board slightly bumped, with associated wrinkle to jacket. Book #6527 $15.00 order or inquire Army History Women in the military WACS Womens Army Corps Female officers Feminism Signed By Author 7129 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 4, Baltimore, January 1, 1920 . (Baltimore): (s.n.), (1920); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 143 pages. Condition: Very good. This almanac replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when that annual volume ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of war, political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Inscribed "Compliments of / the Editors" on first blank page. Names every government official from [then] governor Albert C. Ritchie down to local officials, along with their political affiliation, term of service, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. A few light scuffs on upper board. Attractive copy. Book #7129 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Sun almanac Trade Organizations Political Parties 7456 . Lachouque, Henry (adapted from the French by Anne S. K. Brown). The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and his Guard, a Study in Leadership with illustrations and maps . Providence / London: Brown University Press / Lund Humphries, 1961; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , color and black & white plates, maps , xviii, 564 pages. Condition: Near fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anne S. K. Brown on half title. An exceptional reference this elite corps which Napoleon molded from the flotsam of the French Revolution. The narrative is presented largely through the eyes of the participants, and is illustrated with numerous plates depicting uniforms, portraits, and scenes. Two fold-out maps at rear. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on red title block on spine, gilt title on upper board, endpaper maps. Some light foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has several ragged edge tears, several edge chips, rubs, and a 3/4" x 1" chip at head of spine. Book #7456 $75.00 order or inquire Napoleonic Wars Napoleon La Garde Imperiale French History France Waterloo Signed By Author Uniforms Soldiers 6892 . Lawson, Russell M. Passaconaway's Realm: Captain John Evans and the Exploration of Mount Washington . Hanover: University Press of New England, (2002); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & White prints , xvi, 157 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Dramatic history of the early Americans who explored New Hampshire's White Mountains from the 1600s to 1804, and the earliest climbs of its highest peak--Mount Washington. These earliest climbers came seeking botanical specimens; meteorologic, geographic, and geologic data; and personal adventure. Today visitors can make the leisurely ascent by car or the famous cog railway. SIGNED by Lawson on half title page. Bound in blue paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. Lower fore corner of upper board bumped 1/4" with associated wrinkling to jacket. Shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at spine head. Jacket has shallow wrinkles at head of spine. Book #6892 $15.00 order or inquire New Hampshire White Mountains Darby Field Belknap-Cutler Expeditions Explorers Mountaineering Mountain Climbing New England 7850 . Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman. Portraits from a Chinese Scroll (Signed) . Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, (1938); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Monochrome plates, calligraphy , xii, 269 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Narrative portraits of a variety of average Chinese citizens in the early 20th century, including a scholar, a tailor, a merchant, a beggar, a woman, a coolie, a postman, and a clerk. Lewis spent many years in China. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Lewis on half title page. The inscription is to Scott Buchanan, one of the founders of the "Great Books" program at St. John's College in Annapolis. Drawings are by Virginia Hollinger Stout. Calligraphy by Chen Chao-ming. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on a red title block on spine, gilt-stamped Chinese calligraphy along upper joint, red topstain. Gilt stamping is dulled, shallow extremity bumps, light scuffing to boards. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubs, and had been folded in half and laid into book resulting in a horizontal crease across spine and both panels. All in all still quite an attractive copy. Book #7850 $35.00 order or inquire China Signed By Author St. John'S College Scott Buchanan First Editions Asia Far East 11229 . Lewis, Jack (Foreword by Gilbert Byron). The Chesapeake Bay Scene (Signed) . (Bridgeville, DE): Privately Printed, (1953); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Color plates, black & white illustrations , [not paginated]. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Lewis on limitation page and hand-numbered copy #747 of an unknown quantity in this limited edition. Nice collection of 24 full color watercolor plates and approximately 84 monochrome plates capturing life along the Chesapeake Bay in the summer of 1941. Subjects include watermen, Tangier Island, Annapolis, St. Michaels, Baltimore Harbor, Easton, and much more. The artist's notes on composition, philosophy, and human interest accompany the paintings, interspersed with poetry by Gilbert Byron reprinted from "These Chesapeake Men." See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #28. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with illustrated title label laid onto upper board, illustrated endpapers. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few spots to textblock edges. Jacket shows some minor edge wear, a piece of clear tape along 2" of lower joint fold, some rubs and a couple of abraded areas where small pieces of tape were apparently removed. Lovely copy overall. Book #11229 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Tangier Island Gilbert Byron Eastern Shore St. Michaels Easton Annapolis 7830 . Lincoln, Joseph C[rosby]. (1870-1944). The Peel Trait (signed) . New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [vi], 309 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Quaint and humorous novel of Cyrenus Peel, last of a long line of sea captains, and life in the Cape Cod village of Wapatomac. SIGNED by Lincoln on half title. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, endpaper maps. A few minor rubs and shallow bumps to extremities, two small nicks to cloth at bottom edge of upper board, browning to top edge of textblock. Prior owner bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has edge chips and tape-repaired tears, and a dampstain of 2 3/4" x 3/4" at top edge of front panel. Book #7830 $30.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Signed By Author First Editions Cape Cod Wapatomac New England Villages sea captains 9348 . Line, Lila. Waterwomen (Signed) . Queenstown, MD: Queen Anne Press, 1982; First American. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [x], 76 pages. Condition: Good. The stories of five women who take their living from the Chesapeake Bay's crabs, clams, oysters and fish. Illustrated with photographs by the author. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Line on half title. Bound in pictorial paper covers with mild rubs to extremities. Book #9348 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Oysters Crabs Commercial Fishing Eastern Shore 6897 . Lott, Arnold S. A Long Line of Ships: Mare Island's Century of Naval Activity in California (Signed, Ltd. Ed.) . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1954); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, cuts , xiv, 268 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Informative and well written history of this U.S. Navy yard near San Francisco. Many interesting anecdotes, such as the visit of Russian Admiral Popoff's squadron for repairs during the Civil War, the transition from sail to coal to oil powered ships, Mare Island's role during the aftermath of the San Francisco earthquake of 1906, etc. Also has much information on the aftermath of Pearl Harbor and the ship repair and construction activities during World War II. This is the special, limited, de luxe edition of 500 copies, of which this is copy #28. SIGNED by Lott on half title. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. A few tiny extremity bumps, a bit of scattered browning to endpapers, small label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Book #6897 $50.00 order or inquire CA: History Mare Island Navy Yard U.S. Navy Vallejo Shipbuilding Pearl Harbor World War II Submarines California 9734 . Magnotti, Therese. Doc: The Life of Emily Hammond Wilson (Signed) . (Shady Side): (Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc.), (1995); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 144 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biography of a beloved Southern Maryland doctor, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by her (Dr. Hammond) on front free endpaper. In addition, the author has also inscribed and signed the title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Slight lean to spine. White jacket shows a few minor stains, edge wrinkles, a bit of rippling toward heel of spine on rear panel. Book #9734 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland shady side south county Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Medical women Doctors Physicians 9418 . Marshall, Ian (Foreword by John Maxtone-Graham). Ironclads and Paddlers (Signed) . (Charlottesville): (Howell Press), (1993); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , color paintings, black & white sketches , 108 pages. Condition: Near fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Ian Marshall combines a deep knowledge of battleships with a superb artistic talent for capturing them on canvas and paper. The result is beautifully illustrated chronicle of the fighting paddle steamers and early armored vessels that set the stage for the battleship era. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Marshall on front free endpaper. Bound in light gray textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. Tiny bump to top fore corner of lower board, hint of fading toward extreme edges of boards. Book #9418 $45.00 order or inquire Naval History Naval Warfare Battleships Ironclads Armor Paddlewheelers Steamboats paddle steamers riverine warfare 9191 . May, Lioy. Misplaced Glory: The Lost Soldiers of 1847-1865 in the Pennsylvania Oil Region, with authentic proofs by Ancient Documents, Official Records and other original publications (Inscribed and Signed) . Philadelphia: (s.n.), 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, facsimiles, maps , [xviii], 353 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Interesting allegation of an enormous land and mineral rights fraud in Pennsylvania's oil region, perpetrated by oil companies through the use of soldiers' discharge papers and land grants after the Civil War. The author uncovered the evidence herein while researching her great-uncle, Benjamin W. Goodman, a veteran of the Mexican and Civil Wars whose vital records had vanished. Information on the Lincoln Administration's intent as to the Pennsylvania oil lands, John D. Rockefeller and Standard Oil, the vanished soldiers cemetery at Valley Forge, Jay Cooke and the Northern Pacific Railroad, a mention of John Wilkes Booth in the oil regions, and much more. Numerous fold-out maps. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on verso of front free endpaper. The inscription is to Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, spine gilt is somewhat darkened. Fore corners of boards have shallow bumps, some overall spotting to cloth, otherwise clean and sound. Book #9191 $150.00 order or inquire Pennsylvania mineral rights Abraham Lincoln Jay Cooke robber barons John D. Rockefeller oil wells Petroleum soldiers land grants 90 . McConnell, Howell A. Flame and Mist . Charleston: Prarie Press, 1967; 2nd printing. Small octavo, Full cloth , viii, 33 pp.. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. **Signed by the poet/author on front free endpaper. A small book of poetry. Some slight darkening to red cloth along front joint. Jacket has a bit of edge browning and a few short closed tears. Book #90 $9.00 order or inquire Poets I-P Poetry Signed By Author Autographs Poems Signed By Author 6487 . McConnell, Malcolm. Challenger: a Major Malfunction (Signed) . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 269 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Definitive historical record of the 1986 explosion of the space shuttle Challenger by a veteran space reporter. Digs deep to uncover and lay out the startling story of turf battles within NASA, of contractor duplicity and dissembling, and of destructive interference by Congress, the military, and various presidents. McConnell was at Cape Canaveral to report on Christa McAuliffe's flight on the day of the disaster. SIGNED by McConnell on half title. Dark grey paper over boards with black cloth spine, silver foil stamped spine lettering, orange endpapers. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs. Book #6487 $25.00 order or inquire Space Exploration Space Shuttle Challenger Nasa Cape Canaveral Astronauts Christa McAuliffe Solid Rocket Boosters Signed By Author 7816 . McCue, James Westaway. Joe Lincoln of Cape Cod (signed) . Silver Lake, MA: Cape Cod Publishers, 1949; First printing. Duodecimo, Flexible boards , black & white photographic plates , 76 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biographical volume about Cape Cod's famous early 20th century author of "clean, wholesome, humorous stories of Cape Cod Sea Captains and their neighbors". SIGNED by McCue on title page. Bound in stiff, cloth-backed card covers over stapled binding. Jacket has a few minor rubs. Clean and bright copy. Book #7816 $30.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Cape Cod Authors Signed By Author Joseph Crosby Lincoln Writers Sea Captains Nautical Fiction Biography 7308 . McGinley, Ron. From Nowhere (A 'Rest of the West' Novel) . Frederick, MD: Branded Publishing, (1995); First printing. Duodecimo, Paperback , 289 pages. Condition: Very good. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by McGinley on title page. Western novel by the writer and creator of 'Rest of the West' magazine. A few light scuffs to exterior. Book #7308 $10.00 order or inquire Westerns Signed By Author Indians indian fighters Adventure novels Rest of the West Dime novels Wild west 9756 . McIver, Petrona Royall. History of Mount Pleasant, South Carolina . (Mount Pleasant): (Ashley Printing & Publishing Company), (1960); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 135, [viii] pages. Condition: Very good. Many interesting anecdotes gathered from old records of the town. Fore example, the crew of the Confederate submarine Hunley, the first to submarine to sink a hostile vessel, prepared for their fateful mission in the town. Information on the Civil War and secession sentiment preceding it in South Carolina. This copy is from the library of a descendant of a prominent Mount Pleasant family mentioned frequently in the text. There is a handwritten note, SIGNED by the author tipped onto rear free endpaper. Relevant news clipping on rear pastedown. Prior owner's blind-embossed circular monogram at top fore corner of front free endpaper and lower fore corner of last printed page. Bound in gray cloth over boards with title in gilt on spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Minor rubs to extremities, prior owner inscription on front pastedown. Book #9756 $50.00 order or inquire South Carolina Charleston fort moultrie css hunley Genealogy Town Histories Signed By Author Secession US Civil War 141 . McWilliams, Jane Wilson and Patterson, Carol Cushard. Bay Ridge on the Chesapeake: An Illustrated History . Annapolis: Brighton Editions, 1986; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Profusely illustrated , 205 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The book traces the history of the little tidewater community near Annapolis from colonial farm to Victorian resort to summer haven to modern suburb. Well researched and lavishly illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by both authors. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil, upper board stamped in blind, red endpapers. Tiny rubs at spine ends, jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Book #141 $50.00 order or inquire maryland bay ridge chesapeake bay Resorts americana Victoriana annapolis oysters colonial 6380 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parish . (S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, Wrappers , [15 pages]. Condition: Fine. Reprinted article from 'The Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Vol. XL, No. 4". Chesapeake historian and Episcopal Canon Middleton (author of "Tobacco Coast") discusses the establishment and early development of the Episcopal Church in the Virginia colony. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front cover. Printed front cover, stapled binding. Book #6380 $15.00 order or inquire Colonial Era Virginia Chesapeake Bay Episcopal Church Church Of England Colonies Religion Virginia Company Jonathan Boucher 5801 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce edited by George Carrington Mason. Tobacco Coast: a Maritime History of Chesapeake Bay in the Colonial Era . Newport News: Mariner's Museum, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white illustrations, maps , xiv, 482 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This classic economic history of the Chesapeake Bay region also includes a wealth of information on everyday colonial life. The monumental themes developed in this work have powerfully influenced subsequent study and interpretation of the Chesapeake Bay region and the colonies that shared its shores. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #459. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to spine ends, some light foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has mild rubs to joint folds, some light soil, and a bit of fading to spine. Overall a very handsome copy of this classic. Book #5801 $75.00 order or inquire Colonial Era Agriculture Maryland Nautical History Signed By Author Tobacco Chesapeake Bay Virginia Planters 6538 . Moldenhawer, J[ulius]. V. The Voice of Books . New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1940); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , 174 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Moldenhawer on front free endpaper. Contains such essays as "Shakespeare's Creed," "Lateat Scintillula Forsan," "Rudyard Kipling," "Poetry and Life," "The Lincoln of the Second Inaugural," and several others. In the Lincoln essay, which was originally delivered as an address before the Abraham Lincoln Association in 1939, the author considers the character of Abraham Lincoln in terms of the speech which Lincoln himself believed to be his best work. Dark brown cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering, which has darkened. Light age toning to endpapers and edges. Binding straight and sound, no hinge cracks. Book #6538 $20.00 order or inquire Lit Criticism and Theory Abraham Lincoln Second Inaugural Essays Signed By Author Rudyard Kipling Shakespeare Poetry Books About Books 10209 . Morgan, John Hill and Mantle Fielding. The Life Portraits of Washington and Their Replicas (Signed) . Philadelphia: Printed for the Subscribers, (1931); Limited edition. Folio, Full leather , black and white plates , xxiv, 432 pages. Condition: very good in a good dust jacket, slipcased. An ambitious attempt to catalogue the work of the 27 painters and sculptors for whom George Washington sat during his lifetime. Illustrated with numerous full page tissue-guarded plates reproducing these likenesses. Many works by Gilbert Stuart, Charles Willson Peale, Jean Antoine Houdon, John Ramage, James Sharples, and the like. Also includes a section on fictitious portraits, where the artist is unknown, the work is a composite, etc. This is copy is #95 of the special edition of only 100, extra illustrated specially bound in gilt-stamped red morocco, numbered and SIGNED by both authors. Chipping at head and heel of spine, shallow bump at lower fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a 1" triangular chip at head of spine, shallow chipping along heel of spine. Slipcase bound in red cloth shows some wear, slightly split along one short seam. Book #10209 $1000.00 order or inquire Prints and Print Artists Prints Print Artists George Washington Engraving Charles Willson Peale Gilbert Stuart Paintings Painters Artists Raphaelle Peale Signed 6441 . Morris, Robert. Disarmament: Weapon of Conquest (Signed) . New York: Bookmailer, (1963); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [viii], 148 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Robert Morris, who is herein quite critical of John F. Kennedy's foreign policies, is linked by many researchers to the JFK assassination. Thus, the inscription in this copy of his book is intriguing. Recall that JFK was killed November 22, 1963 in Dallas. The inscription reads: "To Olive Parsons, a gallant woman / Robert Morris / Christmas 1963 / Dallas Texas." Additionally there is a gift tag taped to the front free endpaper, penned in a different hand, which reads: "To / Olive + all / with interest / in our cause! / From / Hetty / + / Susu[?] XX". Morris twice served as chief counsel to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Internal Security in the 1950s, was thought to be more "McCarthyesque" than Joe McCarthy himself, was president of the right wing Defenders of American Liberty in Dallas, etc. He lived a few doors from Jack Ruby. As to the content of the book, it discusses the Rostow Memorandum, Khrushchev's duplicity in the Cuban Missile Crisis, Laos, etc. Bound in orange cloth over boards with dark brown spine and upper board lettering, minor edge wear. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and short tears. Book #6441 $100.00 order or inquire Assassinations Conspiracy Khrushchev Warren Report Jfk Assassination John F. Kennedy Signed By Author Rostow Memorandum Young Americans for Freedom 9435 . Newton, A[lfred]. Edward (1864-1940). A Magnificent Farce and other Diversions of a Book-Collector (Signed) . Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1922). Octavo, Quarter cloth , color frontispiece, black & white plates , xxii, 267 pages. Condition: Very good. More charming bibliophilic anecdotes and observations by the author of "The Amenities of Book-Collecting." Color frontispiece from a watercolor by William Blake titled "Urizen." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Newton on front free endpaper. The inscription reads: "This 'farce' is just what / the Doctor order- / ed, it may not cure /but it will not kill. / A. Edward Newton / July 21, 1925." Bound in brown paper over boards backed in dark brown cloth, printed title label on spine, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges rough cut. Generously illustrated with photographs, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Mild browning to spine label. Clean and tight. Book #9435 $30.00 order or inquire Book Collecting Signed By Author Essays Books About Books book collectors Bibliophiles 10933 . Niblack, John Lewis. The Life and Times of a Hoosier Judge (Signed) . (S.l.): (s.n.), [1973]; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , x, 350 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Autobiography of this farm boy, school teacher, journalist, lawyer, prosecutor, legislator, and judge. Niblack was presiding judge of the Circuit Court of Marion County. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Judge Niblack on front pastedown. Bound in blue cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt. Jacket has a few edge chips and tears. Book #10933 $25.00 order or inquire Indiana Lawyers Judges Indiana Autobiography Signed By Author Legal System Judiciary Circuit court 10909 . Nichols, James L. General Fitzhugh Lee: A Biography (The Virginia Civil War Battles and Leaders Series) . (Lynchburg): (H. E. Howard, Inc.), (1989); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 244 pages. Condition: Very good in a fair dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biography of the nephew of Confederate General Robert E. Lee. Fitzhugh Lee achieved the rank of major general in both the Confederate and United States armies, was elected governor of Virginia, and served as Consul General in Cuba prior to the Spanish American War. This is copy #110 of 1000, signed by the author. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper, shallow bumps to spine ends. Jacket has surface wrinkles and rubs with some minor dampstaining. Book #10909 $30.00 order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Robert E. Lee Signed By Author Spanish American Cuba Virginia Biography Military Leaders 6533 . Osborn, Shane with Malcolm McConnell. Born to Fly: the Untold Story of the Downed American Reconnaissance Plane . New York: Broadway Books, (2001); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , viii, 262 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Navy Lt. Osborn recounts the harrowing mid-air collision of a Chinese F-8 fighter with his EP-3 ARIES II recon plane over the South China Sea in April, 2001. Through his aviation skills he managed to recover from a near inverted dive and land his plane and crew safely on the Chinese island of Hainan. An international political crises erupted. Lt. Osborn held his own under intense and aggressive interrogation by the Chinese before he and his crew were released 11 days later. SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on half title. Includes a glossary of aviation terms. Book #6533 $15.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft China Diplomacy Espionage George W. Bush International Law Politics Chinese Aviation 8655 . Ostendorf, Lloyd. Lincoln's Photographs: A Complete Album (Signed) . (Dayton, OH): Rockywood Press, 1998; First thus. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , x, 438 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Revised and expanded from Ostendorf's and Charles Hamilton's 1963 "Lincoln in Photographs," the present book contains significant additional material, including the Lincoln photographs discovered since 1963 and numerous photographs of Lincoln's family and associates. The new photographs of Lincoln carry the total to 130 (though #O-130, thought to be a clandestine postmortem, has since been convincingly debunked by Harold Holzer) and are printed unretouched and uncropped wherever possible, with each image carefully catalogued and placed in context of its time and technology. The additional images of Lincoln's family include one that purports to be Eddie Lincoln, of whom no image was previously thought to exist. BURKHIMER #89. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ostendorf on title page, with a photograph I suspect is of Ostendorf laid in. There is also a circular postal stamp from Dayton, Ohio (Ostendorf's town) on title page dated May 29, 1999. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil. Fore edge of textblock has a small brown spot of staining. Jacket has a few tiny rubs at extremities. Clean and crisp overall. Book #8655 $150.00 order or inquire US Presidents Photography Photographs Matthew Brady Alexander Gardner John B. Bachelder Charles Hamilton Abraham Lincoln carte de visites 10592 . Owen, D[avid]. J[ohn]. (Foreword by Lord Ritchie of Dundee). The Port of London Yesterday and Today . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1927; First printing. Quarto, Full leather , black and white photographs, maps , viii, 106 pages. Condition: Near Fine. History of the evolution of the great port of London, from Roman times to the early 20th century. Well illustrated with photographs, a color plate of the Head Office of the Port of London Authority, photographs, and plans. This copy SIGNED by Owen, who was the General Manager of the Port of London Authority, under a typed inscription to Dr. William H. Wilmer, noted Baltimore ophthalmologist. Bound in dark blue leather over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt. A few minor extremity rubs. Hinges remain sturdy and sound. Book #10592 $75.00 order or inquire London Signed By Author port of London William H. Wilmer wilmer eye institute Shipping Lines Merchant Marine Transportation Ships 1174 . Palmer, Charles F. Adventures of a Slum Fighter . Atlanta: Tupper and Love, Inc., 1955; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , endpaper photographs , xii, 272 pages. Condition: Near Fine in an Edgeworn Dustjacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED by author. An Atlanta businessman's leadership in the fight against slums during the Great Depression and after. Orange cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Just slight fading at spine ends with very minor bumps at top fore corners. Two rubber stamped nautical images on initial leaves. Jacket has a triangular chip 1.25" in depth with a base of 1" at lower edge of front panel near joint fold. Small rubs, chips, and tears at extremities. An attractive copy. Book #1174 $15.00 order or inquire Georgia Atlanta Great Depression Roosevelt, Franklin Fdr Real estate Landlords Development Public Housing 7884 . Perlmutter, Amos. Politics and the Military in Israel 1967-1977 (Inscribed and Signed) . (London): Frank Cass, (1978); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Map drawings , xiv, 222 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Perlmutter analyses the influence of the military on the political climate within Israel and the implications for the region. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Perlmutter at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Book #7884 $30.00 order or inquire Israel Ariel Sharon Middle East Agranat Commission Yom Kippur War Diplomacy Entebbe Raid Arabs Signed By Author 1828 . Phelps, William Lyon. Autobiography with Letters . New York: Oxford University Press, 1939; 4th printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , xxiv, 982 pgs.. Condition: Fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Phelps on front free endpaper in the year of publication. Phelps was a favorite teacher at Yale and a popular lecturer on literature,letter writer, literary critic, Browning authority, and traveler. His extraordinary story is interwoven with portraits of several famous writers who were his close friends, such as Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, Hugh Walpole, G. K. Chesterton, and Thomas Hardy. Many of their previously unpublished letters are included here. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, dark blue top stain. Minor browning to endpapers. Jacket several edge wrinkles, closed tears, and moderate chips. Top to bottom tear along rear joint fold of jacket has been tissue taped from the back side. A solid and clean copy in a worn but nearly complete jacket. Book #1828 $22.00 order or inquire Yale Letters Writers Authors Signatures Autographs Scholars Literature Criticism 2298 . Potter, E[lmer]. B[elmont]. The Naval Academy Illustrated History of the United States Navy (Signed) . New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1971); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , [xvi], 299 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An authoritative and superbly illustrated history of American sea power from the Revolutionary War to Vietnam. Vivid descriptions of major U.S. operations and battles are illuminated with a wealth of maps, diagrams, and photographs. Covers the major technological developments as well as operational history. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Potter on front free endpaper. Fully indexed. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, teal endpapers, teal top stain. There is slight overall fading to the cloth. Jacket has a few edge wrinkles and rubs, a short closed tear at head of spine, and some faint foxing. Book #2298 $35.00 order or inquire Naval History US Navy Marine Corps Ships Naval warfare Naval Battles U.S. Naval Academy Submarines Signed By Author 7539 . Radcliffe, George L. P. (J. M. Vincent, Series Editor). Governor Thomas H. Hicks of Maryland and the Civil War (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series XIX Nos. 11-12) . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1901; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 131 pages. Condition: Very good. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Radcliffe on preliminary blank leaf. An important study of Governor Hicks and his crucial efforts to shape Maryland's loyalties on the eve and in the early years of the Civil War. Includes chapters on Hicks's early political career, rumors of plots against Lincoln to prevent his inauguration, the outbreak of hostilities, assembling the legislature, the rupture between Hicks and the legislature, the suppression of the legislature, etc. That Hicks and Lincoln managed to keep Maryland in the Union was vital, for if they had failed it would have put the United States capital in enemy territory. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #788. Attractively rebound, probably in the 1930s or 1940s, in dark brown cloth over boards with decorative endpapers. Gilt-stamped spine title. Evidence of a few expert paper repairs. Small binder's label at top fore corner of front pastedown. Nice copy, NOT ex-library. Book #7539 $175.00 order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Thomas Hicks Confederacy Baltimore Plot State Government Constitution Politics 7399 . Randall, Roland Emerson, Sr. 100 Years and More of the Order of the Amaranth . (S.l.): (s.n.), [c.1975]. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [ii], 44 pages. Condition: Very Good. History of this Masonic Lodge of adoption. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Randall on title page. Bound in yellow paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor edge wear, shallow crease at top edge of front cover, small spot of browning at bottom edge of title page. Book #7399 $30.00 order or inquire Masonic Orders Secret Societies Robert Macoy Christina of Sweden Lodges of Adoption Loges d' adoption Freemasonry Masons Signed By Author 6178 . Rawlings, Edwin W., with Edwin B. Stone. Born to Fly . Minneapolis: Great Way Publishing, (1987); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs , xvii, 189 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Autobiography of Air Force General Rawlings, who went on to become president of General Mills after retiring from military service. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rawlings. Dark blue textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Jacket has a few surface rubs, shallow edge wrinkles and minor edge wear. Book #6178 $15.00 order or inquire Air Force History Autobiography Signed By Author General Mills Business Edwin Rawlings Aviation 7529 . Reed, Douglass C. The History and Making of the Framing Joint [America's Mortise & Tenon with considerations on…] . Hagerstown: ASC Creative Printing, 1977. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 12 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Reed is a noted authority on the evolution of the American log house and is a skilled housewright. In this booklet he demonstrates cutting mortise and tenon joints as used in rustic construction. SIGNED by Reed on title page. Cover title: "America's Mortise and Tenon, with considerations on The History and Making of the Framing Joint, Illustrated with Proper Figures by Mike Zagarello." An old newspaper clipping from 1974 relating to Douglass Reed and some other rustic craftsmen is laid in. A few tiny extremity rubs to exterior. Book #7529 $15.00 order or inquire Outdoor Skills Woodworking rustic skills hand tools Handcrafts Log Cabins augers Boring machine housewright 10903 . Robinson, Jimmy. Hunting Adventures with Jimmy Robinson: Highlights of Hunting Experiences over a Span of Fifty Years as Related by the Associate Editor of Sports Afield Magazine (Signed) . Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, (1958); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , color & b&w drawings, b&w photographs , 265 pages. Condition: Very good. Robinson's colorful hunting and fishing stories are filled with personalities ranging from Annie Oakley to Ernest Hemingway. Includes a chapter with Robinson's specific instruction on waterfowling. Illustrated with many photographs and several color paintings by Roger Preuss and Les Kouba. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with minor extremity wear. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Robinson on front free endpaper. Robinson's name and address in Minneapolis stamped on front pastedown. Book #10903 $25.00 order or inquire Hunting Signed By Author Waterfowl Big Game Rifles Fishing Richard Mellon Rolling Rock Club Shooting 9061 . Robson, Lucia St. Clair. Fearless: A Novel of Sarah Bowman (Signed) . New York: Ballantine Books, (1998); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Map drawings , xii, 388 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Colorful historical novel based on the life of Sarah Bowman, six-foot tall redhead who cooked, washed and nursed for Zachary Taylor's army in the war with Mexico. SIGNED by Robson on title page. Clipped newspaper review is laid in. Tiny bump to lower fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Book #9061 $25.00 order or inquire Signed Fiction Modern Firsts Zachary Taylor Sarah Bowman Historical Fiction Signed By Author Texas War With Mexico 3402 . Rockwell, Theodore. The Rickover Effect: How One Man Made a Difference (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1992). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xviii, 411 pages. Condition: near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Candid portrait of Hyman G. Rickover, controversial founder America's nuclear navy. SIGNED by Rockwell on title page. Rockwell worked closely with Rickover. Bound in red cloth over boards with silver stamped spine lettering. Chronology of Rickover's career printed on endpapers. Jacket has a price sticker at top corner of front flap, another at lower edge of rear panel. Book #3402 $35.00 order or inquire SUBMARINES Nuclear power Atomic energy U.S. Navy Hyman Rickover Engineering Propulsion USS Nautilus Signed By Author 7297 . Rodricks, Dan (Edited by Judith Dobler). Mencken Doesn't Live Here Anymore: Tales of Baltimore In The 1980s (Inscribed) . Baltimore: Galileo Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 238 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A collection of columns written for the Sunpapers. Rodricks writes with affection about Baltimore and his stories focus on the "nobodies." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rodricks on front free endpaper. The inscription is to renowned cellist Stephen Kates. Bound in brick-red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. A few tiny rubs at extreme edges of spine. Jacket has a couple of tiny edge wrinkles. Book #7297 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore William Donald Schaefer Stephen Kates Inner Harbor Cities revitalization inner city 10905 . Rowell, John W. Yankee Cavalrymen: Through the Civil War with the Ninth Pennsylvania Cavalry (Signed) . Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, (1971); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps, illus. , xvi, 280 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Engaging account of life in a Union cavalry regiment which participated in major battles at Perryville, Chickamauga, and Bentonville, and engaged in continuous scouting and foraging raids through Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and the Carolinas. Based on archival sources and diaries, including those of Cornelius Baker and William Thomas. EICHER #1086. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rowell on front free endpaper. Good bibliography. Three pieces of correspondence between a book reviewer and the Louisville Times newspaper laid in. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine stamped in black and gilt, upper board vignette in black, light blue endpapers. Binding shows a few extremity bumps. Jacket has surface wrinkles and light rubs. Book #10905 $50.00 order or inquire US Civil War Cavalry Horses Signed By Author Pennsylvania Union Army Regimental History louisville times Unit History 470 . Scott, John F. R., Jr. Voyages Into Airy Regions (Signed) . Annapolis: Fishergate Publishing Company, Inc., (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , viii, 119 pages. Condition: Near Fine. "A salute to places, planes, and people that exemplify Maryland's distinguished aviation history." Well-researched narrative of Maryland's surprisingly rich 200 years of aviation history. The first recorded passenger-flight in America was made by a 13 year old boy in a balloon at Baltimore in 1784. The College Park Airport is the oldest continuously operating airport in America, and Wilbur Wright set the first world speed record of 46 mph there in 1909. Maryland-built aircraft made great contributions to the exploration of the planet and the Allied victory in World War II. SIGNED by the Scott on title page. Well illustrated with captioned historic photographs. Errata slip tipped to inner rear cover. Mild rubs at extremities and along lower joint. Book #470 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Airports Airplanes Wilbur Wright College Park Airport Peter Carnes Americana Aviation Baltimore 947 . Sharp, Daniel A. (editor). U. S. Foreign Policy and Peru (special publication of the Institute of Latin American Studies) . Austin: University of Texas Press, 1972; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xxv, 485 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Slightly Edgeworn Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Sharp on presentation bookplate from the Adlai Stevenson Institute on front pastedown. Based on a team experiment that maintained communications between Peru and the U.S. at many levels during the years following the 1968 Peruvian Revolution. It is a full and authoritative account of the development of that revolution. Small bumps to fore corners of boards and spine ends. Jacket spine is browned lightly, with mild rubbed wrinkles at extremities. Two closed edge tears at lower edge of rear panel of jacket, one of which has an associated diagonal crease. Nevertheless a clean and solid copy. Small prior owner name stamped at top edge of front free endpaper. Book #947 $22.00 order or inquire Latin America South America Government Foreign policy Diplomacy 10199 . Shaver, Dorothy T. and Herbert L. Sappington. A Brief History of the Annearrundell Free School (Signed) [Anne Arundel] . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1992; First printing. Quarto, Comb binding , black and white drawings, photos , [iv], 56 pages. Condition: Near fine. History, archaeology, and architectural study of what is perhaps the oldest existing schoolhouse mandated by a colonial government. The structure still stands in Davidsonville, Maryland. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on title page by co-author Herb Sappington. Post card and brochure from the free school are laid in. Printed front cover, black plastic comb binding. Book #10199 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Education Anne Arundel County Gerard Hopkins Lavall Davidsonville Rural Schools Author Signed 2377 . Shihor, Samuel (translated from the Hebrew by Julian L. Meltzer). Hollow Glory: the Last Days of Chaim Weizmann, First President of Israel . New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1960; 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , 256 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Inscribed and signed by the translator on front free endpaper. Light blue cloth over boards with white spine lettering. Tiny rubs at corner tips. Jacket has a few slight edge rubs and shallow wrinkles. Book #2377 $19.00 order or inquire Judaica Israel Jews Middle East Jerusalem Zionist Government Political Politics 7488 . Smith, Melbourne (Introduction by Robert H. Burgess). Sailing Vessels of the Chesapeake: Nine original lithographed prints from the International Historical Watercraft Collection by Melbourne Smith, Volume Number One (Signed) . Annapolis: Admiralty Publishing House, Ltd., (1973). Oblong folio, Stiff card covers , Color lithographs , [iv], 9 plates. Condition: Good. Naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer's copy, INSCRIBED and SIGNED to him by Smith. This fine collection of prints gives credence to the description of the Chesapeake Bay as the 'cradle of American naval architecture.' Here are the Virginia pilot boat "Swift," the Baltimore clipper "Experiment," the log canoe "Margaret P. Hall," the bugeye "Lizzie J. Cox," the beloved skipjack "Geneva May," and others. Melbourne Smith's paintings are known for their historic and structural accuracy based on extensive research and experience, and also for their fine artistic quality. The nine 16" x 12" prints are reproduced to the highest standards on quality paper. They are interleaved with protective tissue guards printed with descriptive text. Nice association to Gillmer. Bound in stiff paper covers with cloth reinforced spine. Front cover shows some minor edge wear and a bit of fading along fore and bottom edge. Interior has some faint scattered foxing. Book #7488 $175.00 order or inquire Nautical Chesapeake Bay Log Canoes Skipjacks Baltimore Clippers watercraft Pungy Wooden Boats Naval Architecture 9302 . Snow, Edward Rowe. Marine Mysteries and Dramatic Disasters of New England (Signed) . New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1976); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white plates , xii, 238 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A rich collection of tales, including the Molasses Disaster, the crash of pre-Lindbergh French trans-Atlantic aviators Nungesser and Coli, a female pirate, the "good" pirate Jamieson, a haunted schoolhouse, and more. SIGNED by Snow on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Book #9302 $25.00 order or inquire New England Folklore Legends Ipswich Massachusetts Casco Bay Charles Nungesser Francois Coli Signed By Author 8640 . Sorrel, G[ilbert]. Moxley (1838-1901), Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley. Recollections of a Confederate Staff Officer (Signed by Wiley) . Jackson, TN: McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc., 1958; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxii, 322 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. An uncommonly candid and competent Confederate memoir. Sorrel was aide-de-camp on General James Longstreet's staff before being commissioned brigadier general and chief of staff of the 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia. He was thus in a position to closely observe much of the war in the East as well as Longstreet and many of the high command of the Army of Northern Virginia. An essential Civil War memoir. Bell Wiley has edited the original text to make more readable, and has added a much needed introduction, notes section, and an index. SIGNED by Wiley on half title. NEVINS, ET AL, p. 161; see EICHER #317. Bound in light green cloth over boards with faded gilt-stamped spine titles. Exterior shows some soil, mild edge wear, slight cocking toward head of spine. Some scattered brown stains to a few pages. Book #8640 $25.00 order or inquire US Civil War Memoirs Confederacy James Longstreet Army of Northern Virginia Confederate States high command Strategy 6215 . Stern, David S. Seventy: Verses 1924-1959 . Philadelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co., 1960; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , [ii], 84 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed and signed "David" (presumably the author) on front free endpaper. From an edition of 200 copies, of which this is no. 108. Stern was a dentist in Philadelphia, with his amusing poetry appearing in such publications as the New Yorker, the Saturday Review, The Saturday Evening Post, and Franklin P. Adams's syndicated column "The Conning Tower." Printed paper over boards with cloth spine, black stamped spine lettering. Some light external stains and rubs. Book #6215 $22.00 order or inquire Poets Q-Z wit Franklin Pierce Adams Poetry Inscribed verse Limited Editions 8840 . Stewart, Richard A[nthony]. Sunrise at Abadan: The British and Soviet Invasion of Iran, 1941 (Signed) . New York: Praeger, (1988); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , xiv, 291 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Marine Corps Major presents a scholarly, readable account of this little-known World War II episode--the joint British and Soviet invasion of Iran--which even today impacts U.S. relations in the region. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Major Stewart in the year of publication on front free endpaper. An invitation to the a book signing and a clipped review of the book are laid in. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in yellow. Slight browning to top edge of textblock, minor extremity wear. Jacket has some faint foxing, a small stain on rear panel, and some slight edge rubs. Book #8840 $125.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Middle East Iranian shah Soviet Union British Army Iran oil resources 4045 . Stillwell, Paul. Battleship New Jersey: an Illustrated History (Signed) . (Annapolis): Naval Institute Press, (1986); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, line drawings , 319 pages. Condition: Fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. More than 350 photographs accompany the text to present the illustrious career of the USS New Jersey. There are 12 large line drawings by Alan B. Chesley, consisting of deck plans and profiles, which show the ship's configuration in 1943, 1953, 1969, and 1983. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stillwell on front free endpaper. Bound in black textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Jacket would be near fine but for a cleanly closed 3.5" tear to front panel. Book #4045 $50.00 order or inquire Naval History Battleships US Navy Naval warfare Iowa Class Inscribed Signed By Author World War II Armament 10009 . Stillwell, Paul (editor). Air Raid: Pearl Harbor!: Recollections of a Day of Infamy (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1981); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , x, 299 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A rich mosaic of personal accounts detail the events of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Contributions range from U.S. Naval officers and sailors to Japanese participants to civilian witnesses. Includes nearly 250 photographs, some not previously published, and several diagrams and maps. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stillwell on half title. Bound in off-white cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, slate blue endpapers. Shallow bumps along heel of spine, jacket has minor edge wear. Book #10009 $25.00 order or inquire WW2 World Theatre Ww2 War II Pearl Harbor Hawaii Japanese Pacific Uss Arizona Author Codebreaking Signed 10211 . Stockdale, Jim and Sybil. In Love and War: The Story of a Family's Ordeal and Sacrifice During the Vietnam Years (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1990); Revised and updated edition. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs, diagrams , viii, 523 pages. Condition: Near Fine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both Admiral and Mrs. Stockdale on half title page. Admiral Stockdale's memoir of the Vietnam War and his imprisonment. This updated edition continues the Stockdales' story to 1990. Appendices on McNamara's use of radio intercepts to justify U. S. action after the Gulf of Tonkin, critical prisoner-gathered intelligence, fate of escapees, and more. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both Admiral and Mrs. Stockdale on half title page. Printed pictorial paper covers with a bit of rubbing along head of spine. Book #10211 $25.00 order or inquire Vietnam War Vietnam War Author Prisoners War Hanoi Hilton Vietnam Cia Macnamara Propaganda Signed 9371 . Swift, Louis F. in collaboration with Arthur Van Vlissingen, Jr. The Yankee of the Yards: The Biography of Gustavus Franklin Swift (Signed) . Chicago: A. W. Shaw Company, 1927; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , x, 218 pages. Condition: Very good. Biography of the founder of Swift & Company, the first major slaughterhouse in the U.S., written by his son. G. F. Swift began selling meats door-to-door in his native Barnstable, Massachusetts before moving to Chicago and launching his empire. This copy SIGNED by Louis F. Swift on a bookplate tipped onto front pastedown. The presentation is to one T. Davis Hill and dated January 23, 1928. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt, red topstain. Minor extremity rubs, shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, some mild spotting to cloth. Endpapers show some faint browning. Book #9371 $30.00 order or inquire Meat Production Chicago Cape Cod barnstable union stockyards Beef Cattle Livestock Meat Packing 2637 . Symonds, Craig L. A Battlefield Atlas of the Civil War (Signed) . Annapolis: Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co., (1984); 2nd printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Maps by William J. Clipson , xvi, 106 pages. Condition: Near Fine. More than a book of maps, this fascinating book contains excellent history condensed to a page accompanying each map. Also includes many photographs. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Symonds on front free endpaper. Text from dust jacket is neatly pasted to front pastedown. Bound in red paper over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Tiny rubs at spine ends, shallow bumps at top fore corners of boards. Book #2637 $25.00 order or inquire US Civil War Maps Cartography Anaconda plan Shiloh Antietam Gettysburg Battlefields Signed By Author 6485 . Taussig, Betty Carney. Windfall of Inherited Treasures (Signed) . Annapolis: Windfall Publishing Company, Inc., (1983); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Color and black & white illustrations , 109 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Fascinating anecdotes and side lights on significant events of American history as revealed in the family treasures and artifacts found by the author in her inherited home. "Sunnyside"--Taussig's Prince George's County, Maryland home--was built by her great-great-grandfather, Dr. Michael Jenifer Stone, for his bride, Susan Ann Somervell, in 1844. Taussig's family was deeply involved in Confederate intrigue during the Civil War, and the most interesting information herein concerns John Wilkes Booth and the Lincoln assassination, the St. Albans' Raid, and the Civil War atmosphere in Southern Maryland. Illustrated with several fine watercolors by the author and some interesting historical photographs. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Taussig on half title. Includes a brief bibliography. A few minor extremity rubs. Book #6485 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Historic Houses Abraham Lincoln Lincoln Assassination John Wilkes Booth St. Albans' Raid Prince George's County Confederacy Civil War espionage 9326 . Temple, Wayne C. By Square and Compasses: The Building of Lincoln's Home and Its Saga (Signed) . Bloomington: Ashlar Press, 1984; Limited edition. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , xii, 140, [25] pages. Condition: Good. SIGNED by Temple on title page. The construction, ownership, and preservation history of the home in Springfield, Illinois which the Lincolns occupied for 17 years. Bound in printed white paper covers with minor edge rubs and mild exterior soil. One of 4,000 copies. Book #9326 $35.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln springfield, Illinois historic structures Houses carpenters Signed By Author Mary Todd Lincon Robert Todd Lincoln 480 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat (Signed) . New York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , [viii], 290 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This is the "Special Preview Edition" of this lovely first novel, with a completely different dust jacket design and illustration than that which ultimately appeared on the trade edition. Before this elegantly written story of an old Maryland family, Tilghman had only published that fine collection of stories, "In a Father's Place. " The present novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. This special edition is INSCRIBED and SIGNED two times by Tilghman. A warm, personal inscription signed "Chris Tilghman" appears on the half title, while his plain signature, "Christopher Tilghman" appears on the title page. Publisher's notice is laid in. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark blue cloth spine, author's initials stamped in gilt on upper board, title in gilt on spine. No significant wear to book. Jacket shows a few very shallow edge wrinkles. Book #480 $35.00 order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Author Editions Tilghman Chesapeake Bay Maryland Eastern Shore Fiction First Signed 7204 . Tilp, Frederick (Foreword by Louis L. Goldstein). The Chesapeake Bay of Yore: Mainly about the Rowing and Sailing Craft (Signed) . (Alexandria, VA): Self published, (1982); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black and white drawings , xii, 148 pages. Condition: Near Fine. A treasure trove of lore about the Chesapeake Bay and its sailing and rowing work boats and pleasure craft. Illustrated with nice pen and ink drawings by regional artists such as John Barber, Richards T. Miller, Patricia Cutts, John C. de Grasse, and others. In addition to details about the water craft there is a wealth of information on related matters such as shipbuilding, maritime artisans, African American maritime activities, the canning industry, shipbuilding woods, oysters and oystering, wharves, and much more. Includes a glossary and bibliography. SIGNED by Tilp on title page. Bound in tan cloth over boards with maroon spine title and maroon title and illustration on upper board. A few shallow bumps to extremities. Clean and sound. Book #7204 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland sailing craft Work Boats Watermen Chesapeake Bay Signed By Author Oysters Skipjacks Log Canoes 10824 . Truitt, Charles J. Historic Salisbury Updated, 1662-1982 (Signed) . Salisbury: Historical Books, Inc., 1982. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , vii, 274 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Encyclopedic history of this Eastern Shore city, with events presented in chronological order. Published on the 250th anniversary of the founding of Salisbury. Well illustrated. SIGNED by Truitt on front free endpaper. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Shallow bumps to spine ends, some rippling to free endpapers and first and last leaves. Prior owner name and inscription on front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear, light soil to rear panel, and a small chip at top edge of rear panel. Book #10824 $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Signed By Author Eastern Shore Wicomico County Chesapeake Bay Patty Cannon Civil War Town Histories Cities 9151 . Tucker, Jane Foster. Half Pint (Signed) . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , viii, 96 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Biography of yacht designer and small boat sailor Ernest Tucker of Oxford, Maryland and his double-ended sloop, Half Pint, written by his wife. Though handicapped since a child, Tucker sailed the Chesapeake for 30 some years in Half Pint while working in various yacht yards around the Bay including the Owens Yacht Company, Annapolis Yacht Yard, and John Trumpy & Sons, Inc. Includes many Bay and yachting anecdotes along with interesting photographs. SIGNED by both Jane Foster Tucker and Ernest Tucker on title page. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #855; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 147. Bound in blue pictorial paper covers with slight extremity rubs, map of Half Pint cruises on inside front cover and front free endpaper. Prior ownership inscription at top edge of inside front cover and top of title page. Book #9151 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay John Trumpy & Sons Annapolis Eastern Shore Yacht Design Signed By Author Sailing disabled 3526 . Warren, Marion E. and Mary Elizabeth Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" (Signed) . Annapolis: M. E. Warren, (1981); Second printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Good in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by both Marion and Mame Warren, INSCRIBED thus: "For ________ / The very first copy of the very second edition. / With best wishes--". This book remains to date the finest and most complete compilation of late 19th century photographs of Annapolis, Maryland. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Four related essays are included. They are: Arthur C. Townsend, "Interpreting the Historical Photograph;" Lee Merrill, "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock; " Orin M. Bullock, "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record;" and Mrs. J.M.P. Wright, "The Great Mansions." Also interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Bound in brown cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Slight fading to board edges, shallow bumps to spine ends. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs. Shallow dampstain affects top margin of about 20 leaves. Book #3526 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Photography Signed By Author Architecture Old photographs St. Clair Wright 19th century Chesapeake Bay 11231 . Warren, Marion with Mame Warren. Bringing Back the Bay: The Chesapeake in the Photographs of Marion E. Warren and the Voices of Its People (Signed) . Annapolis: Time Exposures Limited, 2002; Second edition. Quarto, Full Cloth , black and white photographs , xvi, 239 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Majestic and sweeping view of the Chesapeake Bay in images by Warren and the personal recollections and observations gathered from dozens of ordinary folks who make their home along the Bay. SIGNED by both Marion and Mame Warren on title page. No significant wear. Book #11231 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Signed By Author Environmentalism environment Photography Watermen Oysters Commercial Fishing 6422 . Weems, P[hilip]. V[an]. H[orn]. (1889-1979). Marine Navigation (Signed) . New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1940; First printing. Octavo, Flexible boards , black and white illustrations, tables, fold-outs , x, 443 pages. Condition: Good. A well organized, comprehensive guide to piloting, dead reckoning, radio position finding, and celestial navigation. Appendices include useful formulas, extracts from the nautical and air almanacs, etc. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Weems to noted naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer. Bound in dark blue cloth over flexible boards with gilt stamped lettering to spine and upper board. Moderate foxing to textblock edges, browning to inner margins of endpapers. Book #6422 $35.00 order or inquire Navigation celestial navigation Sextant Azimuth Loran Compass dead reckoning radio position finding America'S Cup 314 . Will, George F. Suddenly: The American Idea Abroad and at Home 1986-1990 . New York: Free Press, 1990; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , (xvi)429 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Signed by Will on front free endpaper. Commentary by the respected conservative columnist. Book #314 $12.00 order or inquire U.S. Politics politics cold war Autographed 9351 . Wilson, Hilda N. Towson Bicentennial 1768-1968: Then…Now; Towson, Baltimore County, Maryland [Cover title] . (Towson, MD): (Towson Business Association, Inc.), (1968). Quarto, Comb binding , black and white photographs, illus. , 129 pages. Condition: Good. History of this town north of Baltimore, founded in 1768 with the establishment of Ezekiel Towson's tavern. Includes information on the Towson family, early homes and churches, industry, newspapers, hospitals, businesses, trolley lines, etc. SIGNED by Hilda Wilson at end of Foreword, with an added inscription in another hand. Illustrated with historic and modern photographs. Bound in glossy, printed card covers with a comb binding. Foxing to inside of front cover, a few spots of foxing inside of rear cover. Covers show minor wear, light stains. Book #9351 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland baltimore county Local Color Tales Town Histories Toonerville Trolley Ezekiel Towson Spiro Agnew Business Associations Community Histories 9900 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. What Lincoln Read (Inscribed and Signed) . Washington, D.C.: (Pioneer Publishing Company), 1932; Limited edition. Octavo, Quarter cloth , black and white plates, facsimiles , 95 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Thoroughly researched essay on the books that Lincoln read in his lifetime. Includes a list of the books drawn from the Library of Congress by the Lincolns while at the White House. This is #85 of 250 copies printed. Colophon is unsigned, but Wilson has inscribed and signed in initials on front free endpaper thusly: "To A. B. M. from R. R. W." MONAGHAN #3362. Bound in textured paper over boards with black cloth spine, embossed cameo profile of Lincoln on upper board, spine titled in gilt, fore edges left rough-trimmed, top edge gilt. Mild browning to top margins of both boards, slight extremity wear. Hinges remain sound. Book #9900 $150.00 order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Library Congress Mary Todd Lincoln Robert Todd Lincoln Education Frontier Lincoln's Childhood Books Signed 10680 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. Lincoln in Portraiture (Signed) . New York: Press of the Pioneers, Inc., 1935; Limited edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white portraits , 317 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Here are 61 Lincoln portraits--paintings, masks, and photographs--which were executed from life, along with the individual stories of artists who made them. This is #18 of 650 copies, designed by William Dana Orcutt and printed at The Plimpton Press. This copy is SIGNED by Wilson on the colophon. Original prospectus for the book is laid in. On the back side of the prospectus is famous Lincoln photograph #O-118, labeled with the wrong date. MONAGHAN #3500. Bound in gray cloth over bevelled boards with red cloth spine, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt. Slight fading to cloth along spine, a few minor bumps to boards. Book #10680 $125.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Portraits Paintings life masks washington, dc Signed By Author Limited Edition prospectus
|