Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

The Sale Table

Books on this page may be purchased for 50% off our prices as listed elsewhere online. The discounted prices are shown in blue. Please mention this page when ordering, either by using the email link after one of the items or by calling toll free 1-877-626-1363. Thank you for your interest!

Terms of Trade

Military History

8872 . Putnam, George Haven (1844-1930). Some Memories of the Civil War, Together with an Appreciation of the Career and Character of Major General Israel Putnam, Leader in the Colonial Wars and in the American Revolution .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1924; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece portrait , vi, 301 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Putnam was a distinguished major in the 176th New York volunteers during the Civil War, was captured at the battle of Cedar Creek, and spent the winter of 1864-1865 in Richmond's Libby Prison. This book is comprised of eight addresses on the Civil War and its leaders, a group of letters Maj. Putnam wrote from prison, and an address on Revolutionary War hero, Israel Putnam. The illustrations consist of a tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of a uniformed Maj. Putnam after a Brady photograph of 1863 and a photographic plate of Libby Prison taken in 1865. NEVINS, et al, p. 149. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, most of which (gilt) has flaked away, top edge gilt. Minor edge wear, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, mild browning to endpapers, hinges remain sound.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7720 . Ryan, Cornelius. A Bridge Too Far .
Click for larger imageLondon: Hamish Hamilton, (1974); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, maps , xx, 492 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ryan's meticulously researched history of Operation Market-Garden and the disastrous Battle of Arnhem in World War II. Three Allied airborne divisions, the 101st US, the 82nd US, and the 1st British were dropped at three key bridges in Holland. The 101st and 82d divisions successfully took their bridges, but the 1st division was dropped too far from the bridge at Arnhem to take it immediately. The German 9th SS Panzer Division made a violent counter-attack and killed or captured about 75% of the British division. Based on interviews with Allied and German commanders, soldiers, civilians, and resistance fighters. Bound in burgundy textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, blue foil stamped emblem on upper board, endpaper maps. Only minor extremity rubs and wear, light foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a short closed tear at top edge of rear panel.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



1557 . Schubert, Frank N. Vanguard of Expansion: Army Engineers in the Trans-Mississippi West, 1819-1879 .
Washington, D.C.: Office of Chief of Engineers, 1987 (1980); Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , b&w photographs and illus. , xii, 160 pages. Condition: Good.
     The work of the Corps included exploration, cartography, road surveys and the first Pacific coast river and harbor improvements. Top 2"-3" of fore corner of title page is clipped. Mild surface abrasions to external covers.  
email order    $4.50    $9.00



8565 . Sherrod, Robert. History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II .
Click for larger imageWashington: Combat Forces Press, (1952); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, diagrams , xvi, 496 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     An excellent and comprehensive record of the U.S. Marines in the air in World War II's Pacific Theatre, written with an eye toward what the participants in these operations would want to know. In this sense it has much of the feel of a unit history. Well illustrated. Valuable appendices on Medals of Honor, enemy aircraft shot down, unit sketches, and much more. Sherrod based this history on several hundred war diaries, reports of the squadrons, operation reports, interviews, and translated Japanese documents. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine lettered in blue and red, color endpaper maps. Front free endpaper has a diagonal crease across top fore corner. Minor extremity wear, slight browning to textblock edges. Hinges sound. Nice copy.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



7071 . Smith, E. D. (Edited by Lt-General Sir Brian Horrocks). Britain's Brigade of Gurkhas: The 2nd K.E.O. Goorkha Rifles, the 6th Q.E.O. Gurkha Rifles, the 7th D.E.O. Gurkha Rifles and the 10th P.M.O. Gurkha Rifles (Famous Regiments Series) .
Click for larger imageLondon: Secker & Warburg, (1982). Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , xii, 178 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Story of the four famous regiments of Gurkha Rifles--the 2nd, 6th, 7th, and 10th--retained by England after World War II. The present book traces their history back to 1814 when they came under British authority after being defeated by the brilliant commander David Ochterlony. First published in 1973, this edition is revised and updated to include the Falklands conflict. Bound in black textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Slight edge wear, age-toning to textblock. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



7899 . [Smith, Robert, et al, and Harry R. Skallerup]. Naval Regulations Issued by Command of the President of the United States of America, January 25, 1802 (facsimile edition with notes by Harry R. Skallerup) .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (United States Naval Institute), (1970); Facsimile. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [iv], 36, [8] pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     These are the naval regulations in use by the U.S. Navy at the time of the Barbary Wars. Captain Edward Preble was a brilliant naval leader and the hero of the blockade and bombardment of Tripoli in that conflict, and this facsimile is of Captain Edward Preble's personal copy of the regulations, including his ownership notations on the title page. Harry R. Skallerup, then of the Naval Academy, provides an interesting 8-page history of the regulations at rear. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with red and gilt stamped spine and upper board, dark brown endpapers. Some occasional faint foxing, otherwise clean and tight.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



7934 . Adams, Michael C. C. The Great Adventure: Male Desire and the Coming of World War I .
Click for larger imageBloomington: Indiana University Press, (1990); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , xviii, 168 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating exploration of the cultural mood that provided a very hospitable environment for World War I. Includes observations on the likes of Theodore Roosevelt, Peter Pan, "Tom Brown's Schooldays," and more. Review copy with slip laid in. Shallow wrinkle to cloth at heel of spine.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



6886 . [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson). Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume 3 - American Theatre: Dec. 8, 1775--Dec. 31, 1775; European Theatre: Nov. 1, 1775--Jan. 31, 1776; American Theatre: Jan. 1, 1776--Feb. 18, 1776 .
Click for larger imageWashington: (U.S. Government Printing Office), 1968; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps , xxxiv, 1486 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Third volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board seal, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkling to cloth edges at head of spine, small circular stain to cloth at middle of upper joint, otherwise clean and bright. NOT ex-library.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



6884 . [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by John F. Kennedy). Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume I - American Theatre: Dec. 1, 1774--Sept. 2, 1775; European Theatre: Dec. 6, 1774--Aug. 9, 1775 .
Click for larger imageWashington: (U.S. Government Printing Office), 1964; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps , xlvi, 1451 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     First volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board medallion, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkles to cloth along spine ends, top fore corners bumped, mild browning to edges of textblock.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



6885 . [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson). Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume 2 - American Theatre: Sept. 3, 1775--Oct. 31, 1775; European Theatre: Aug. 11, 1775--Oct. 31, 1775; American Theatre: Nov. 1, 1775--Dec. 7, 1775 .
Click for larger imageWashington: (U.S. Government Printing Office), 1966; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps , xlvi, 1463 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Second volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board medallion, endpaper maps. Bumps to fore corners, shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, some browning to edges of textblock.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



7852 . App, Austin J[oseph]. History's Most Terrifying Peace: Thirteen Reprinted and Original Articles .
Click for larger imageSan Antonio: Published By the Author, (1947). Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 109 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     App was a noted early revisionist World War II historian. This is his indictment of the Allied victors for numerous crimes against their vanquished foes. This is an original booklet from the 1947 printing, not the 1970 reprint. Bound in blue, textured, Yapp edged card covers over a stitched binding. Mild browning toward cover edges, a few minor stains to covers and first few leaves. Author's address has been corrected with a rubber stamp on title page. Prior owner has left a pencil line in the margin of the Foreword, otherwise inside is clean and sound.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



8884 . Baer, George W. One Hundred Years of Sea Power: The U. S. Navy, 1890-1990 .
Click for larger imageStanford: Stanford University Press, (1994); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [xii], 553 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Powerfully argued explanation of the U. S. Navy's conception of naval force and efforts to implement the doctrines of Alfred Thayer Mahan in peace and war.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9411 . [Berg, Vernon E., J. R. McAliley, and Carter Sawtell]. Paint 'N' Powder [U.S. Naval Academy, Natronlant 1971] .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy], [1971]. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, drawings , [98 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     This is the cruise book from the Naval Academy's 1971 summer training cruise to northern Europe for third class midshipmen (NATRONLANT 1971). The vessels taking part in the cruise were the amphibious transport dock ships USS Shreveport (LPD-12) and the USS Raleigh (LPD-1). Content of the book consists primarily of photographs. "A ship is always referred to as 'She' because it costs so much to keep one in paint and powder" -- Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Bound in red textured paper over boards with black title and illustration on upper board.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



7373 . Billings, John D. (illustrated by Charles W. Reed). Hardtack and Coffee, or the Unwritten Story of Army Life… .
Gansevoort, NY: Corner House Historical Publications, 1996; Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & white cuts , [xii], v-vi, 408 pages. Condition: Very good.
     "Including chapters on enlisting, life in tents and log huts, Jonahs and beats, offences and punishments, raw recruits, foraging, corps and corps badges, the wagon trains, the Army mule, the engineer corps, etc." Remarkable first attempt by a Civil War veteran to put down on paper not the great battles and generals but the every day experiences of the common soldier. Billings served with the 10th Massachusetts Battery of Light Artillery in Sickles' Third and Hancock's Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. Glossy pictorial paper covers with tiny corner creases. Some faint soil to textblock edges.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



9560 . Boeman, John. Morotai: A Memoir of War .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [vi], 279 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Boeman was a World War II bomber pilot with the 307th Bombardment Group, flying missions against Japan from the Pacific atoll of Morotai. No significant wear to book. Jacket shows some very shallow edge wrinkling at head of spine, a 1/8" closed tear at top edge of front panel, and a 3/8" closed edge tear at heel of spine. Clean and crisp copy overall.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



7022 . Boggs, Charles W., Jr. Marine Aviation in the Philippines .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Historical Division, Headquarters, U. S. Marine Co 1951; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & white photographs, fold-out maps , viii, 166 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Good account of the limited but crucial role of Marine aviation forces in recapturing the Philippines from Japan in 1944. Shows the development of the fundamental Marine doctrine of close air support for ground troops in conventional land operations. Well illustrated. Many colored fold-out maps. Glossy, laminated pictorial covers with small bumps to board extremities. Some laminate bubbles to covers and along joints. Binding remains sound, hinges not cracked. Nice copy.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



9458 . Borcke, Heros von (1835-1895). Memoirs of the Confederate War for Independence .
Click for larger imageDayton: Morningside, 1985; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece portrait , [438 pages]. Condition: Good.
     Recollections by the colorful Prussian soldier of fortune who served with J. E. B. Stuart. Highly entertaining and, despite some exaggerations, considered an essential source on Confederate cavalry. See HARWELL #12; EICHER #192; NEVINS et al, Vol I, page 61. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Binding straight and sound with just shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Top fore corner of textblock has some minor rippling as from dampness exposure.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7207 . [Britt, Albert Sidney, III]. Campaign Atlas to the Wars of Napoleon .
Click for larger image[West Point]: United States Military Academy, 1976. Oblong folio, Comb binding , Colored maps , vii, 70 maps. Condition: Very Good.
     Detailed maps illustrate battles, troop movements, strength, and strategic positioning of forces on both sides in Napoleon's land wars. Some have topographic contour lines. Maps measure approximately 9.5" x 12". This atlas is bound in dark green heavy vinyl covers with a plastic comb binding. Front cover is lettered in yellow. Interior clean and bright with no significant wear, a few light rubs to exterior, one "tooth" broken in comb binding. Prior owner name stamped at top edge of preliminary page. Clean and sound copy of this excellent atlas.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7687 . Buell, Augustus C. Paul Jones, Founder of the American Navy: a History .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Duodecimos, Full cloth , Black & white plates , xvi, 328 & viii, 379 pages. Condition: Good.
     The biography that, despite dubious scholarship, made John Paul Jones the patron saint of the U.S. Navy in Teddy Roosevelt's Progressive era. This work is the source of the mantra, "Qualifications of a Naval Officer," which generations of midshipmen were required to memorize as the words of John Paul Jones but which now is understood to have been fabricated here by Buell. This set is bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spines and upper boards, top edges gilt. Many pages unopened, some foxing, volume II has an edge tear and creasing to one leaf in the index. Mild extremity wear, some flaking to gilt on top edges. Bindings sound. Attractive set.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



7870 . Caidin, Martin in co-operation with the U. S. Navy. Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air .
New York: Arno Press, (1974). Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [viii], 232 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive documentation in text and photographs of the evolution of airpower in Navy and Marine Corps, from the first Wright and Curtiss planes to the fleet ballistic missile Polaris. Many previously unpublished photographs. Bound in textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few edge rubs and wrinkles and a patch of surface rubbing at top fore corner of front panel.  
email order    $8.00    $16.00



7581 . Casey, Robert J. Battle Below: the War of the Submarines .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1945); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 380 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     The story of the American submarine service in World War II based on first hand experience and research by a veteran Chicago Daily News war correspondent. Information on Germany's U-boats and the strategy of their employment. Also lots of information on everyday life in the submarines. Appendix on "Difficulties of the Submerged Life." Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering, yellow topstain. Minor edge wear, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



9453 . Cecil, Robert. Black List and Blockade: Interview with The Rt. Hon. Lord Robert Cecil, M. P. in Reply to the Swedish Prime Minister .
Click for larger imageLondon: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 10 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Lord Cecil responds to Swedish concerns over confiscation and seizure of neutral ships and cargoes by the Allies in World War I. British propaganda pamphlet. Bound in gray printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Staples show a bit of rust.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9454 . Chesnut, Mary Boykin (Edited by Isabella D. Martin and Myrta Lockett Avary). A Diary from Dixie, as written by Mary Boykin Chesnut, wife of James Chesnut, Jr., United States Senator from South Carolina, 1859-1861, and afterward an Aide to Jefferson Davis and Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army .
Click for larger imageNew York: Peter Smith, 1929. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xxii, 424 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     One of the classic memoirs of the Civil War. Mrs. Chesnut made the most of her high connections and observant, candid eye in reporting on economic and social conditions, Southern morale, and major events of the day from the Southern perspective. See EICHER #347; NEVINS et al Vol II, page 184; HOWES #C352; HARWELL #23; etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Front endpapers split along hinge, though hinge is holding snugly, rear endpaper shows a partial split in same location. Minoe wear to board extremities, short tear to cloth at head of spine.  
email order    $15.00    $30.00



7017 . Cleaves, Freeman. Meade of Gettysburg .
Click for larger imageNorman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1960); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photos, maps, prints , xii, 384 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     A favorable and well supported biography of this reluctant Union commander. Perhaps best remembered for not pursuing Lee's army after Gettysburg, Cleaves nonetheless clearly documents that Meade enjoyed the full confidence and support of Grant. EICHER #542; NEVINS CWB vol. II, p.46. Bound in grey cloth over boards with silver foil stamped lettering and black title block on spine. Neat and tasteful prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, minor extremity rubs, mild browning along inner margins of endpapers.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



2594 . Cocchia, Aldo (translated by M. Gwyer). The Hunters and the Hunted: Adventures of Italian Naval Forces (Published in the U.K. as 'Submarine Attacking') .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1958); First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , viii, 180 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Admiral Cocchia was Chief of Staff at the Italian submarine base at Bordeaux in World War II. His account provides information on encounters with British merchantmen, Italian methods of slipping through the Straits of Gibraltar, the sinking of the cruiser Calypso, and the transformation of Italian submarines into unarmed cargo boats transporting supplies to Japan. Also has information on the use of human torpedoes. Includes an appendix listing the Italian submarines in the Atlantic, their commanding officers, and brief remarks about each. A nice copy of this important first hand narrative of Italian submarine operations in World War II. Bound in green cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight browning to margins of pastedowns, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has a hint of browning along spine and lower joint fold.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



7070 . Cooke, Elliot D. All But Me and Thee: Psychiatry at the Foxhole Level .
Click for larger imageWashington: Infantry Journal Press, (1946); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 215 pages. Condition: Poor in a damaged dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Early explorations into the many military costs of psychiatric casualties. This study was prompted by the realization that psychological problems in fighting men took a heavy toll on the U. S. in World War II. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black stamped spine lettering. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown. Water damage to lower board and rear panel of dust jacket. Shallow edge chips to jacket along with sun-fading to spine. Jacket has a long tear along fore edge fold of front panel.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



8475 . Davis, Nicholas A. The Campaign from Texas to Maryland with the Battle of Fredericksburg .
Click for larger imageAustin: Steck Company, 1961; Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , color plates, black & white portraits , [xviii], 168 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Mylar jacket.
     Reverend Davis was the Presbyterian Chaplain of the 4th Regiment of John Bell Hood's Texas Brigade. This is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1863 Richmond edition augmented with a special publisher's Preface and five original watercolor plates prepared especially for this edition by Elizabeth Rice Bauknight. These color paintings depict the appearance of typical soldiers in the 4th Texas Regiment of Hood's Brigade. This unit fought at Williamsburg, Gaines' Farm, Malvern Hill, Manassas, Antietam, etc. An important Confederate narrative which contains personal comments on almost all aspects of the war. Includes the muster roll and list of casualties for the regiment. See DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #1081; NEVINS et al, CWB Vol. I, p. 79; HOWES #D127, etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black titles and ornamental borders to spine and upper board. There is a 1 1/2" check mark in ballpoint pen at top fore corner of front free endpaper and a few light extremity rubs to cloth. A Mylar cover protects the book. Slipcase has moderate wear and soil.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



9473 . de Amicis, Edmondo (1846-1908) (Translated by Wilhelmina W. Cady). Military Life in Italy: Sketches .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1882; First American edition. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , x, 440, [4] pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Patriotic stories based on De Amicis' frontline experiences in the Third Italian War of Independence. Nicely illustrated. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt and black, decorative endpapers, tissue-guarded frontispiece. There are shallow wrinkles to cloth edges at spine ends, some minor rubs to binding. This copy comes from a private institutional library, with their stamp on recto of frontispiece and on title page, and catalogue numbers at heel of spine. Otherwise clean and sound with sturdy hinges.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



6877 . Denoeu, François. Military French .
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, (1943); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, map drawing , xii, 355 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     A handy textbook of military, naval, and aviation French produced to meet demand after the U.S. entered World War II. Bound in dark grey cloth over boards with red titles and decoration to spine and upper board. Minor edge wear, prior owner name and address on front free endpaper, minor toning along hinges.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



9075 . [Dooley, John Edward (1842-1873)] Edited by Joseph T[homas]. Durkin, Foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. John Dooley, Confederate Soldier: His War Journal .
Click for larger image[Georgetown]: Georgetown University Press, 1945; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white plates , xxvi, 244 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. No dust jacket.
     Dooley was a cultured young Richmond soldier of the First Virginia Infantry, Kemper's Brigade, Pickett's Division, First Corps Army of Northern Virginia. His combat diary begins after Cedar Mountain in 1862 and ends with Pickett's Charge at Gettysburg where he was wounded and captured. The rest of his diary covers his year and a half as a prisoner of war. Many insights on life in Lee's army. EICHER #207; DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #1309; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 82. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Private library stamp and pencil erasure on title page, catalogue number at heel of spine, otherwise clean and sound.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7039 . Downey, Fairfax. The Guns at Gettysburg .
New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., (1958); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , xiv, 290 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Very readable and well informed analysis of Union and Confederate artillery use and command at the largest artillery duel in the Civil War. DORBUSCH Vol. III, #2050; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 27. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with silver foil stamped spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Moderate fading to spine and top edge of boards, a few spots of light foxing to endpapers. Prior owner bookplate on half title, small bookseller label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown.  
email order    $9.00    $18.00



7061 . Ellis, John. Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982?]; Reprint. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [vi], 215 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Good physical description of the trenches themselves along with thorough exploration of soldier life in them during the first World War. Covers how they ate, drank, slept, joked, fought off rats and lice, satisfied sexual needs, and more. Some minor edge rubs. Jacket has a few light surface wear.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



6969 . Falconer, Jonathan (Foreword by Len Deighton). RAF Bomber Command in Fact, Film and Fiction .
Click for larger image(Phoenix Mill): Sutton Publishing, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , xviii, 153 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A detailed reference to English books, films and sound recordings on the exploits of the men and machines of the RAF Bomber Command during World War II. Includes official, unofficial and general histories; group, squadron, airfield, aircraft and individual raid histories; biographies, autobiographies and memoirs; literature and drama; official and feature films; radio and television documentaries; and sound and document archives. Red textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine title, pictorial endpapers. Slight edge wrinkles at spine ends, otherwise crisp. Jacket has a few tiny edge wrinkles.  
email order    $15.00    $30.00



9074 . Fergusson, Bernard (Foreword by Field-Marshal Earl Wavell). The Black Watch and the King's Enemies .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1950); First American edition. Octavo, Original cloth , Maps , 384 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good slipcase.
     History of this illustrious old Highland regiment in World War II. The 'Jocks' took part in almost every theatre and nearly every principal campaign of the war. Illustrated with map drawings. Bound in black cloth over boards with Black Watch tartan spine, red textblock edges. Slight rubs at spine extremities. Slipcase has rubbing at extremities and bottom edge panel, one bottom joint starting.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



8563 . [Fetridge, William Harrison, Editor, Foreword by James V. Forrestal]. Abbott Hall U. S. N. R.: The record of the United States Naval Reserve Midshipmen's School, Abbott Hall, Northwestern University September 1940-August 1945 .
Click for larger imageChicago: Abbott Hall Publications Committee, [1945]; First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 168 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Unofficial history of this particular naval midshipmen's training school at Chicago, published just a month before it closed at the end of World War II. Lots of wonderful photographs of the classes, activities, and the school. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Some extremity wear, light fraying to spine ends, shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board. Interesting card of thanks from uniform supplier Finchley is pasted on front free endpaper. Prior owner name and address at top of front free endpaper, three small pieces of paper with notes on them laid in. These notes appear to relate to the prior owner tracking down Abbott Hall classmates.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7165 . Fichte, Ludwig. Las Ferias Alemanas en la Guerra .
Click for larger image(Berlin): H. Büttner, 1941. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white cuts, color diagrams , 28 pages. Condition: Good.
     World War II era pamphlet concerning the conduct and impact of German industrial fairs during the war, particularly the "Mustermesse" held at Leipzig. The pamphlet is entirely in Spanish, and is apparently the first in a series called "La Potencia economica del Reich" -- roughly translated "The economic output of the Reich" -- and published by the German Information Service. Printed paper covers with light edge rubs, some foxing to rear cover. Binding and interior also sound but with scattered foxing.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



3786 . Frost, Holloway H[alstead]. (1889-1935). The Battle of Jutland .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1936 (1938); Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, diagrams , xx, 571 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Standard history of the greatest naval battle of World War I, wherein the German High Seas Fleet under admirals Scheer and von Hipper narrowly escaped destruction by British Fleet under admirals Beatty and Jellicoe. Disaster was averted for the Germans thanks to their skillful escape under weather, but the battle wrecked the morale of their sailors, who thenceforward avoided battle. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Prior owner inscription on front pastedown. Gilt on binding and spine remains bright, hinges solid. Slight rubs spine extremities. Jacket spine is browned with a few shallow chips at head. A particularly nice copy.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



8516 . Garrett, Jerre. Muffled Drums and Mustard Spoons: Cecil County, Maryland 1860-1865 (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Shippensburg, PA): Burd Street Press, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 331 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A vivid history of the home front in this border county during the Civil War, based on contemporary newspaper reports, letters, and soldier's service and pension records. Period advertisements, recipes, cures, etc., throughout the text give a fuller view of life in this turbulent period. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Garrett on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, minor rubs, and a few short tears to top edge of rear panel with associated creases. There is a faint patch of light brown dampstaining to underside of jacket at head of spine, not visible from front and not affecting book.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7885 . Hall, Sharlot M[abridth]. The Arizona Rough Rider Monument and Captain W. O. O'Neill .
Click for larger imagePrescott, AZ: Privately Printed, [ca. 1970s?]; Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , 2 black & white photo illustrations , 24 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     William Owen O'Neill served as mayor of Prescott, Arizona before volunteering in the Spanish American War and serving as a cavalry captain in Cuba. He was killed at the battle of San Juan Hill in 1898. This is an account of his life, his accomplishments in Arizona, and his exploits with the 1st Volunteer Cavalry. The monument to the Arizona Rough Riders, which depicts Capt. O'Neill on horseback, was sculpted by Solon Hannibal Borglum, younger brother of Mt. Rushmore sculptor Gutzon Borglum. Bound in stiff brown card covers, saddle-stapled binding. Light crease to lower fore corner of front cover.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



6958 . Hart, B[asil]. H[enry]. Liddell. The Real War, 1914-1918 .
Click for larger imageBoston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1930; First American printing. Octavo, Full cloth , with 25 maps , xiv, 508 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Classic history of World War I by a well respected military historian. Well illustrated with maps, some of which fold-out. Good bibliography. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped spine and upper board titles, blind stamped device on upper board, red topstain. Some minor edge wear. Hinges not cracked, no prior ownership marks.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9092 . Hartmann, Theodor. Wehrmacht Divisional Signs, 1938-1945 .
Click for larger imageLondon: Almark Publishing Co., Ltd., (1972). Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, color emblems , 88 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Important reference to the origins and patterns of over 100 crack German Army and Luftwaffe Divisional emblems in World War II. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings. Hartmann conducted extensive research in Germany, and many of the signs detailed herein were previously unpublished. Also gives histories of each division, recruiting districts, operational code-names, and more. Bound in light blue patterned paper over boards with spine titled in white. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a few surface scuffs, rubbed edge wrinkles, and shallow chips. Two closed edge tears of 3/4" to 1" at bottom of front jacket panel near joint fold.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



7347 . Heiden, Konrad (Translated by Ralph Manheim). Der Fuehrer: Hitler's Rise to Power [Der Führer] .
Click for larger imageBoston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944; Book Club edition. Octavo, Full cloth , x, 788 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Account of Hitler's life up to 1944 by one of the earliest Hitler scholars. This biography focuses on the Nazi seizure of power in 1933 and the policies subsequently put into place. Of particular interest is the role of the "The Protocols of the Wise Men of Zion" in these events. Bound in red cloth over boards with black-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Light extremity rubs, prior owner name on front free endpaper. Jacket has 1/2" chipping to heel of spine and 1/4" chipping along head of spine. Lower edge of front jacket panel has a 1/2" tear near joint fold, other minor edge wear.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



9097 . Held, Werner and Holger Nauroth (Translated by David Roberts). The Defense of the Reich: Hitler's Nightfighter Planes and Pilots .
Click for larger imageNew York: Arco Publishing, Inc., (1985). Square octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 231 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Profusely illustrated history of the evolution of the night war over Germany in World War II, beginning with nigh-impossible moonlit interceptions of British and American bombers and tracing the development of sophisticated scientific instruments and countermeasures in Germany's attempts to protect its cities and factories. Each chapter opens with narrative background and explanation to place the over 500 captioned photographs in context. Bound in turquoise cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Shallow bump to heel of spine. Jacket shows minor edge wear.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



883 . Higginbotham, Don. The War of American Independence: Military Attitudes, Policies and Practice, 1763-1789 .
Click for larger imageNew York: Macmillan Company, (1971); First printing. large octavo, Full cloth , Black & whiite illustrations, maps , xviii, 509 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The causes and consequences of the Revolutionary War, and the reciprocal influences of civilians and the army. Good bibliographical essay. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering on a red field, gray topstain. Prior owner name and address stamped at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket has edge wear, a closed 1 1/4" tear at bottom edge of front panel, and some overall mild wrinkles. Prior owner has left an occasional, discreet margin tick.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



8601 . Hogan, Charles A. and John Welsh, III (Edited by Ed Hill). Puptent Poets of the Stars and Stripes, Mediterranean .
Click for larger imageItaly: Stars and Stripes, Mediterranean, 1945; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , drawings by Stanley Meltzoff , [iv], 122 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Wonderfully evocative collection of verses and drawings by U.S. soldiers in the Mediterranean in World War II. Poems are indexed by both title and author at rear. Bound in paper covers printed in color on both sides. Minor edge wear, otherwise clean and tight.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9451 . Hurd, Archibald. If There Were No Navies! .
Click for larger imageLondon: Jas. Truscott & Son, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , [ii], 22 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     World War I propaganda pamphlet emphasizing and reminding the British people of the importance of naval power in war. Bound in printed wraps over a saddle-stapled binding. A few light spots to exterior, staples a bit rusty.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9452 . Hurd, Archibald. Naval Prospects in 1917 .
Click for larger imageLondon: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Limited, 1917. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 12 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     British propaganda pamphlet from World War I in which it is asserted that despite Germany's claim of victory at the Battle of Jutland, their "naval activity has [since] been confined to destroyer raids in the darkness, which have achieved no military results, and to the submarine campaign against the merchant shipping of the Allies, and, unfortunately, also of neutrals." Hurd predicted the defeat of the submarine and reminds the British people of the importance of sea power. Bound in printed blue paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few faint corner creases, staples slightly rusty.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



8603 . [Information and Education Section, Hq. USAFFE]. We Return … To the Philippines .
Click for larger image[Queensland Newspapers Pty. Ltd.]: [Brisbane], [1944?]. Octavo, Wrappers , monochrome drawings, maps , [ii], 34 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Pamphlet issued exclusively to military personnel as the U. S. prepared to invade and retake the Philippines in World War II. The content is aimed at giving fighting soldiers some familiarity with the military background, terrain, people, and culture of the Philippines before their assault to dislodge the occupying Japanese. Saddle-stapled binding with pictorial covers printed in brown and black. Cover title continues on page first page. Some rust to staples, the bottom one of which is beginning to pull through the cover. A few wrinkles to rear cover along spine, front cover has an almond-sized area of minor staining surrounding a couple of 1/8" specks of paper loss.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



7766 . Johns, Glover S., Jr. The Clay Pigeons of St. Lo .
Click for larger imageHarrisburg: Military Service Publishing Company, (1958); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Endpaper maps , xii, 257 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     First hand account of combat with the 1st Battalion, 115th Infantry, 29th Division from landing at Omaha Beach on D-Day to the capture of St. Lo, June-July, 1944. This copy has two library stamps--one on the top and the other on the fore edge of the textblock--and a plain card pocket tipped onto a blank leaf at rear. No other library marks. Prior owner name and date penned on front pastedown. Bound in textured grey paper over boards with red title to spine and upper board. Minor extremity rubs. Binding sound, sturdy copy.  
email order    $15.00    $30.00



7091 . Johnson, Edward C. (Edited by Graham A. Cosmas). Marine Corps Aviation: the Early Years 1912-1940 .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: History and Museums Division, Headquarters, U.S. M 1977. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , viii, 106 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Issued without dustjacket.
     History of the Corps' efforts to secure its own air arm, along with the story of the early development of the Marine air-ground team. Draws heavily upon reminiscences of noteworthy Marine aviators from the Corps' Oral History Section, as well as official reports, documents, personal correspondence, etc. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and gilt Marine Corps emblem on upper board. Small prior owner stamp at top edge of front and rear pastedowns. Faint foxing, top edge of textblock lightly browned.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



6527 . Kennedy, Claudia J. with Malcolm McConnell. Generally Speaking .
(New York): Warner Books, (2001); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , xxii, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Memoir by the first woman promoted to three-star general in the U.S. Army. General Kennedy was a soldier's daughter who began her career as a WAC and retired 32 years later as Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence. This copy SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on front free endpaper. Top fore corner of upper board slightly bumped, with associated wrinkle to jacket.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



9440 . [King, Margaret C. and Randolph W. King]. The United States Naval Academy Chapel, "…for those in peril on the sea" [cover title] .
[Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy], [1994]. Quarto, Wrappers , color and black & white photographs , 32 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Nicely illustrated booklet on the history and functions of the Naval Academy Chapel. Printed card covers, saddle-stapled binding. A few short horizontal creases along spine, tiny extremity rubs.  
email order    $6.00    $12.00



6749 . Klein, Frederic Shriver (Editor), with W. Harold Redcay and G. Thomas LeGore. Just South of Gettysburg: Carroll County, Maryland in the Civil War: Personal Accounts and Descriptions of a Maryland Border County, 1861-1865 .
Click for larger image(S.l.): Historical Society of Carroll County, (1984); Third Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates, maps , xx, 247 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine collection of letters, soldier diaries, clippings, and unpublished documents capturing the sentiments of both Union and Confederate sympathizers in this Maryland county. Focus is on the Gettysburg campaign in 1863, with detailed information on J. E. B. Stuart's route through Maryland on his way to support Lee, and the important cavalry battle at Westminster that caused Stuart to arrive at Gettysburg too late to affect the outcome. Large folded map showing Union and Confederate movements and engagements throughout the county. See NEVINS, CWB Vol. II, p. 153. Dark blue cloth over board with grey cloth spine, gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket has a few light edge rubs.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



7730 . Landsborough, Gordon. Tobruk Commando .
Click for larger imageLondon: Cassell & Company, Ltd., (1956); Second edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographic plates, maps , [viii], 216 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Story of a clandestine commando operation against Rommel's oil-storage tanks at Tobruk. 'Operation Agreement' began as a simple plan for a small British commando unit to go behind German lines and sabotage the oil storage facilities. It ballooned into a large, operation involving the R.A.F. and the Royal Navy and Marines, and all chance of secrecy was lost. Consequently it was disastrous when executed. Bound in red textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Minor edge wear to boards, an occasional short edge tear to leaves in text. Jacket has some edge chips, closed tears, and rubbed wrinkles. Still an attractive copy.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



8432 . Lavery, Brian (Foreword by Patrick O'Brian). Nelson's Navy: The Ships, Men and Organisation 1793-1815 .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): Naval Institute Press, (1989); First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white prints, diagrams , 352 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive and expertly researched reference to this period of the Royal Navy. Provides and excellent and authoritative companion to the popular historical fiction set in this period, such as the works of Patrick O'Brian. Shallow bumps to lower fore corners. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



8561 . Lee, Robert Edson. To the War .
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Sketches by Lorence Bjorklund , viii, 179 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Memoir of a junior Naval Reserve officer in World War II. Lee represents that significant group of World War II veterans who actually enjoyed the war. Bound in light green cloth over boards with blue paper sides and black and red decorations and lettering, light blue topstain. Touch of fading to top edges of boards, shallow wrinkles at spine heel. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



8739 . Lefebure, Victor (Preface by Marshal Foch, Introduction by Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson). The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War .
Click for larger imageNew York: Chemical Foundation, Inc., (1923). Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 282 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     "An account of the critical struggle for power and for the decisive war initiative. The campaign fostered by the great Rhine factories, and the pressing problems which they represent. A matter of pre-eminent public interest concerning the sincerity of disarmament, the future of warfare, and the stability of peace." Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Gilt is dulled, spine and board edges moderately darkened, bump to head of spine. Slight foxing inside.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



1939 . Lent, Henry B. Aviation Cadet: Dick Hilton Wins his Wings at Pensacola .
New York: Macmillan Company, 1944; 5th printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs , 176 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     Fictional account of the Naval Aviation training program during World War II. Aimed at a young audience. Illustrated with official U.S. Navy photographs. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Mild rubs at spine ends. Clean and sound.  
email order    $6.00    $12.00



9559 . Lubow, Robert E. The War Animals .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , viii, 255 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of the use of animals in military operations since ancient times. Goes way beyond homing pigeons and watch dogs. Explores the application of modern psychology and behavior modification to the training of animals for specific military purposes. Slight rubs to cloth edges at spine ends. Jacket shows some minor rubbed wrinkles at extremities. Clean and crisp overall.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9102 . Marine, William M[atthew]. (1843-1904). The Bombardment of Lewes by the British, April 6 and 7, 1813. Read before the Historical Society of Delaware, February 18, 1901 (Papers of the Historical Society of Delaware. XXXIII) .
Click for larger imageWilmington: Historical Society of Delaware, 1964; Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white plates , 41 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Narrative of the British blockade of the Delaware Bay and River in the War of 1812, and their bombardment of the town of Lewes and its fortifications after Delaware authorities refused a British demand for supplies. The Royal Navy squadron was commanded by Commodore John P. Beresford, and the defenses were manned by Delaware militia under the command of Samuel Boyer Davis. Facsimile reprint of the original 1901 edition. Printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning around edges of covers, tiny extremity rubs, otherwise fine.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9418 . Marshall, Ian (Foreword by John Maxtone-Graham). Ironclads and Paddlers (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Charlottesville): (Howell Press), (1993); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , color paintings, black & white sketches , 108 pages. Condition: Near fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ian Marshall combines a deep knowledge of battleships with a superb artistic talent for capturing them on canvas and paper. The result is beautifully illustrated chronicle of the fighting paddle steamers and early armored vessels that set the stage for the battleship era. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Marshall on front free endpaper. Bound in light gray textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. Tiny bump to top fore corner of lower board, hint of fading toward extreme edges of boards.  
email order    $22.50    $45.00



9382 . Mason, Theodore C. (Foreword by Edward L. Beach). Battleship Sailor .
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1982); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xiv, 271 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Vivid memoir of the life of an enlisted man in World War II battleships. Mason was at his battle station on the mainmast of the USS California during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. He had a panoramic view of the devastation that including the sinking of his own ship. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in black, gray endpapers. Prior owner bookplate and single line inscription on front pastedown, blind-stamped monogram at top fore corner of front free endpaper. A few rubs to board extremities, shallow wrinkles to spine ends of book and jacket.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



4647 . McWhiney, Grady and Perry D. Jamieson. Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage .
Click for larger imageUniversity, AL: University of Alabama Press, (1982); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Maps, data tables , xviii, 209 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An interesting book which ascribes high Confederate casualties to their Celtic heritage and predilection for attacking. See EICHER #981. Bibliographical essay. Bound in grey cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, dark blue endpapers. Slight rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few short edge tears with associated creases but no loss, slight rubs, and shallow edge wrinkles.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



7454 . Meredith, Roy. Storm Over Sumter: The Opening Engagement of the Civil War .
Click for larger imageNew York: Simon and Schuster, 1957; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white plates, frontispiece map , [viii], 214 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Dramatic and entertainingly written account of the Confederate attack on Fort Sumter. Draws on contemporary letters, diaries, news dispatches and official papers. Bound in brick-red paper over boards with tan cloth spine, brown endpapers, and black topstain. Brown and black stamped spine titles, black stamped upper board title, endpaper maps. Cloth spine has a few scattered spots of browning, lower fore corners are bumped slightly, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at head of spine. Small bookstore label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown, neat prior owner inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge chips, some mild rubs, scattered foxing, and closed tears at head of spine and top edge of rear flap.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



7105 . Meyer, Harold J. Hanging Sam: a Military Biography of General Samuel T. Williams - from Pancho Villa to Vietnam .
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, (1990); First printing. Octavo, Softbound , Black & White photographs , xvi, 183 pages. Condition: Good.
     Biography of General Williams by one who served under him with the 26th Infantry Regiment in Bamberg, Germany after World War II. Glossy pictorial covers. Prior owner name on half title, along with a note taped to the page. Color photograph of General Williams' grave is laid in. Faint dampstaining to fore edge of first several leaves, light extremity rubs.  
email order    $5.00    $10.00



9457 . Miers, Earl Schenck. Robert E. Lee: A Great Life in Brief .
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Map drawing , [xii], 203, ix pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Good biography of the South's greatest general. Miers packs a lot into this short work. NEVINS et al, vol II, page 76. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board titled in blind. Prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has rubs and small chips along front fore edge fold, a 1" triangular chip at top edge of front panel, other minor edge rubs and wear.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



7375 . Miller, Kent D. The 363rd Fighter Group in World War II, in Action over Europe with the P-51 Mustang .
Click for larger imageAtglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, (2002). Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, color plates , 192 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Unit history of one of the lesser known Army Air Force Fighter Groups in World War II. Includes day to day operations, passages from group and squadron diaries, numerous photographs, a section of 12 color aircraft profiles, and an exhaustive appendix to give the reader a look into the combat activities of this unit. Bound in black cloth over boards with grey spine and upper board titles, decorative endpapers. Very slight bumps to spine ends, with associated wrinkles to jacket edges. Clean and bright copy.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



2385 . Mumford, Lewis. Men Must Act .
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1940; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [x], 176 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Mumford's call to arms urges America out of her isolationist stance to prepare to fight Nazism and fascism with force. Red cloth over boards with silver spine lettering on a black title block. Shallow wrinkles to cloth edges at spine ends. Jacket has some light external soil and a few shallow edge wrinkles.  
email order    $11.00    $22.00



7032 . Murfin, James V. (Introduction by James I. Robertson, Jr.). The Gleam of Bayonets: The Battle of Antietam and the Maryland Campaign of 1862 .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Yoseloff, (1965); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , 451 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Well researched and documented account. Murfin is very critical of McClellan. Has a good bibliography. NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 39. Bound in sand-colored cloth over boards with copper gilt lettering on spine. Moderate browning to spine, shallow wrinkles to cloth edges at spine ends, prior owner bookplate on front free endpaper.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



7313 . Naval Academy Auxiliary, Navy Relief Society. Sea Legs (Navy Relief Show of 1943) .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [Capital Gazette Press], [1943]. Folio, Wrappers , black & white photographs, ads , 64 pages. Condition: Good.
     Large magazine format program for the Naval Academy branch of the Navy Relief Society's 1943 show, entitled "Sea Legs." The show featured the song "One Stripe Blues," by Herman Wauk and Larry Ackard, sung by Lieut. Charles Sedgwick, as well as songs, dances and skits by the likes of Kathryn Campbell, Regis Michaud, Grace Clark, Art Lund, Lieut. Elmer B. Potter, Ben F. Perry, and many others. Includes many interesting advertisements for Annapolis businesses of the era. Humorous cartoon illustrates front cover. Some light soil to and edge wear to covers.  
email order    $16.00    $32.00



9108 . Newell, Gordon and Allan E. Smith. Mighty Mo: The U. S. S. Missouri, a Biography of the Last Battleship .
New York: Bonanza Books, (c.1969); Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 190 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Profusely illustrated story of the Battleship USS Missouri (BB-63) in World War II. Co-authored by Vice Admiral Allan E. Smith whose flagship she was. The surrender documents that ended World War II were signed on this ship's deck in Tokyo Bay.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



9412 . Olmsted, Gideon (1749-1845). Introduction by Gerard W. Gawalt, Coda by Charles W. Kreidler. The Journal of Gideon Olmsted: Adventures of a Sea Captain during the American Revolution. A Facsimile .
Click for larger imageWashington: Library of Congress, 1978. Quarto, Full cloth , facsimile documents , xvi, 129 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine slipcase.
     Gideon Olmsted's journal describes a series of adventures during the American Revolution where he was aboard three different ships captured by the British, was held prisoner three times. He finally shipped as a hand aboard the British ship Active where he carried out a mutiny and took command. The Active was in turn captured and claimed as a prize by the Convention, an armed ship owned by Pennsylvania. Olmsted was the great uncle of Frederick Law Olmsted and his journal is here published for the first time. Bound in light colored cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Facsimiles of the journal pages are accompanied by transcribed and mildly edited versions of the text. In an attractive illustrated slipcase with a few extremity rubs. Clean and sound.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7574 . Osanka, Franklin Mark (editor). Modern Guerilla Warfare: Fighting Communist Guerilla Movements, 1941-1961 .
Click for larger image(New York): Free Press of Glencoe, (1963). Octavo, Full cloth , xxiv, 519 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Sections on Soviet Russia, Communist China, Greece, the Cuban Revolution, the Algerian Rebellion, Indochina, Laos, Vietnam, and more. Introduction by Samuel P. Huntington. Includes a good bibliography. Bound in light grey cloth over boards with black and red spine lettering. Shallow wrinkles to cloth edges at spine ends, touch of fading to spine. Binding sound. Clean copy.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



7038 . Patrick, Rembert W[allace]. The Fall of Richmond [part of Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History] .
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1960); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , x, 144 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     A well researched analysis of the events in the Confederate capital just before, during, and after its capture by the Union Army. Explores the question of whether the Confederate leadership failed to anticipate the defeat or to develop plans for continued resistance from some other city. DORNBUSCH Vol. III, #1888; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 40. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Bumps to lower fore corners, shallow wrinkles to spine ends. Prior owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Fully indexed.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



6245 . Pentland, Geoffrey. Wirraway and Boomerang Markings (Series 3 No. 2, Historic Aircraft Books) .
Click for larger imageDandenong: Kookaburra Technical Publications, (1970). Octavo, Wrappers , B&w photographs, colored drawings , 24 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Well illustrated booklet giving detailed information on the painting, camouflage, and marking schemes used on these Royal Australian Air Force planes in World War II. Numerous wartime photographs of the planes, along with colored drawings, camouflage diagrams, and explanatory text. Essential reference for model makers. Color pictorial covers, stapled binding. A few minor extremity rubs.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



7030 . Poague, William Thomas; edited by Monroe F. Cockrell (Introduction by Bell Irvin Wiley). Gunner with Stonewall: Reminiscences of William Thomas Poague, Lieutenant, Captain, Major and Lieutenant Colonel of Artillery, Army of Northern Virginia, CSA, 1861-65: A Memoir Written for His Children in 1903 .
Click for larger imageJackson, TN: McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc., 1957; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , xxiv, 181 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Valuable first hand narrative which provides articulate and unembellished remembrances of Lee, Jackson, Johnston, Polk, and Pendleton as well as excellent descriptions of Jackson's Valley campaign, Second Bull Run, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, the May campaign, and Appomattox. Fold-out map of the military campaigns of Stonewall Jackson. EICHER #306; NEVINS CWB vol. I, p. 147; DORNBUSCH vol. II, #3055. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, yellow topstain. Minor bumps to lower fore corners, light edge rubs. Tasteful prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, small patch of browning from old tape at one fold on Jackson map.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



2298 . Potter, E[lmer]. B[elmont]. The Naval Academy Illustrated History of the United States Navy (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1971); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , [xvi], 299 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An authoritative and superbly illustrated history of American sea power from the Revolutionary War to Vietnam. Vivid descriptions of major U.S. operations and battles are illuminated with a wealth of maps, diagrams, and photographs. Covers the major technological developments as well as operational history. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Potter on front free endpaper. Fully indexed. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, teal endpapers, teal top stain. There is slight overall fading to the cloth. Jacket has a few edge wrinkles and rubs, a short closed tear at head of spine, and some faint foxing.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



5405 . Preston, Antony, David Lyon and John H. Batchelor. Navies of the American Revolution .
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1975); First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover , Color and black & white illustrations , 160 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Useful book which captures the often overlooked impact of naval forces on the outcome of the American Revolutionary War. Well illustrated. Bound in blue paper over boards with gilt spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow bump to heel of spine. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



8640 . Sorrel, G[ilbert]. Moxley (1838-1901), Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley. Recollections of a Confederate Staff Officer (Signed by Wiley) .
Click for larger imageJackson, TN: McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc., 1958; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxii, 322 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     An uncommonly candid and competent Confederate memoir. Sorrel was aide-de-camp on General James Longstreet's staff before being commissioned brigadier general and chief of staff of the 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia. He was thus in a position to closely observe much of the war in the East as well as Longstreet and many of the high command of the Army of Northern Virginia. An essential Civil War memoir. Bell Wiley has edited the original text to make more readable, and has added a much needed introduction, notes section, and an index. SIGNED by Wiley on half title. NEVINS, ET AL, p. 161; see EICHER #317. Bound in light green cloth over boards with faded gilt-stamped spine titles. Exterior shows some soil, mild edge wear, slight cocking toward head of spine. Some scattered brown stains to a few pages.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9095 . Spick, Mike. Luftwaffe Fighter Aces: The Jagdflieger and their Combat Tactics and Techniques .
Click for larger imageLondon: Greenhill Books, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, diagrams , 248 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An authoritative examination of the wide disparity between Luftwaffe and Allied fighter victories in World War II. The Germans had 106 aces with 100 or more victories, with the highest scorer claiming 352. Spick puts the reader in the pilot's seat and covers every major theatre of the war as he analyzes the individual methods that could have achieved such staggering results. Bound in red textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Minor rubs at spine ends. Jacket shows shallow wrinkles at spine ends and a few surface rubs.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



7693 . Stevens, William Oliver and Allan Westcott. A History of Sea Power .
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1940; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Maps and diagrams , xiv, 434 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     An early attempt by Naval Academy professors to examine the evolution and influence of sea power beyond the sequence of battles of traditional naval history. Originally published in 1920, this revised edition appeared in 1937 with expanded and more accurate information on World War I, and the Battle of Jutland in particular. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title and blind-stamped upper board title. Minor extremity rubs and wear, browning to endpapers, prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper, occasional underlining.  
email order    $6.00    $12.00



9429 . Stewart, Robert (Foreword by William P. Lawrence). The Brigade in Review: A Year at the U. S. Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , color photographs , xiv, 119 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Stewart spent 16 months at the Naval Academy creating this photo-documentary of the experience of being a midshipman. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white, pale blue endpapers. Several pages toward rear have a bit of rippling at top margin as if from slight dampness exposure. Bottom edge of lower board shows some faint dampstaining to cloth. Half title page has a slight manufacturing flaw along fore edge. Underside of rear jacket panel shows some color offset from lower board. Description sounds worse than it is. An attractive book over all.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



7298 . Swann, Leonard Alexander, Jr. John Roach, Maritime Entrepreneur: the Years as a Naval Contractor, 1862-1886 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1965); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 301 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Roach was an Irish immigrant who rose from an obscure iron founder in New York to become America's foremost marine engine manufacturer and shipbuilder in his day. He developed an "integrated" operation for building iron ships. He got into a controversy with the Cleveland administration and went into bankruptcy building the first four steel warships in the U.S. Navy. Contains a very good bibliography and tables of information on Roach's operations. COLETTA #1593; ALBION p. 62 (starred item). Bound slate-colored cloth over boards with black endpapers and black topstain. Shallow bump at heel of spine. Jacket has some edge rubs, a closed .75" tear at top edge of front panel, a touch of fading to spine, and some rubbing to lower left margin of portrait on front panel. Nice copy.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



9093 . Taylor, J[ohn]. C[harles]. German Warships of World War II .
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, (1967); First American edition. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 168 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent reference to the German Kriegsmarine's fighting ships in World War II, including those ships taken over from other countries. Lots of photographs and tables of data and specifications. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil. Shallow rubs to spine ends, a few spots of finger soil on first few leaves. Jacket has edge tears and wrinkles but no significant loss.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



6746 . Thomas, Dean S. Cannons: an Introduction to Civil War Artillery .
(Arendtsville, PA): Thomas Publications, (1986). Quarto, Wrappers , black & white photographs, diagrams , 72 pages. Condition: Very good.
     An excellent introduction to the types of weapons, ammunition, and equipment, and the way they were employed during the American Civil War. Numerous historic photographs. Glossy pictorial covers, saddle-stapled binding.  
email order    $6.00    $12.00



6751 . Toomey, Daniel Carroll. The Civil War in Maryland .
Baltimore: Toomey Press, (1988); Second edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [vi], 183 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A chronology of military operations and major political events within Maryland during the Civil War. Recounts over 150 battles, skirmishes, and minor military operations that occurred throughout the state. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket has a touch of fading to front panel and spine, a single .25" closed tear at heel of spine.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



7083 . [Tuleja, Thaddeus J., John Dingwell, F. Kent Loomis, Dean Allard, et al]. The Battleship in the United States Navy .
Washington, D.C.: Naval History Division, Navy Department, 1970; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , monochrome photos, drawings , 65 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Packs a lot of information into a small space. Overview of the development of the American ship-of-the-line and battleship followed by tables of specific data, including U.S. battleships disposed of before World War II, U.S. battleships which saw service in World War II, details of employment of U.S. battleships in World War II, service of old battleships in World War II, service of fast battleships in World War II. A chronology of U.S. ships-of-the-line and battleships is also included. Printed covers, stapled binding. Tiny extremity rubs.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



8683 . Turnbull, S[tephen]. R. The Samurai: A Military History .
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, (1979). Quarto, Hardcover , color and black & white illustrations, maps , xvi, 304 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The most comprehensive and authoritative study of the legendary Japanese warriors to be published in the West. Lavishly illustrated. Includes genealogies of five great samurai families, the major samurai battles and campaigns, the weapons, costumes, armor, and more. Bound in patterned paper over boards with red endpapers. Some shallow bumps at spine ends. Jacket has minor edge wear.  
email order    $10.00    $20.00



7590 . [U. S. Navy Department]. Aviation Flight Training for the United States Navy and Marine Corps [cover title: Navy Wings: What Do These Mean to You] .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), [1941]. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Color illustrations , [iv], 20 pages. Condition: Fine.
     A World War II booklet aimed at recruiting aviation cadets for flight training in the Naval Reserve. Issued before Pearl Harbor. Along with information on eligibility, pay, etc., the booklet rightly promises the opportunity to "fly into the teeth of adventure!" Illustrated with paintings by McClelland Barclay. Lists of recruiting stations at rear. A few leaves were creased at fore edges in manufacturing. Crisp and clean.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



175 . [U.S. Navy]. Ships, Aircraft and Weapons of the United States Navy (NAVSO P-3564, revised 8/84) .
Washington, D.C.: Office of Information, Navy, 1984. Quarto, Wrappers , B&w photographs , 67 pages. Condition: Good.
     Covers ships, fixed-wing aircraft, helicopters, missiles, and weapons in a series of declassified fact sheets. Illustrated covers, stapled binding. Some light rubs externally with a few spots of foxing to covers and endpapers. Interior clean and bright.  
email order    $5.50    $11.00



7952 . [United States Department of State]. The Proclaimed List of Certain Blocked Nationals, Cumulative Supplement No. 3, November 17, 1944, Containing Additions, Amendments, and Deletions Made Since Revision VIII of September 13, 1944 [Department of State Publication No.2214] .
Click for larger imageWashington: Government Printing Office, 1944; First printing. Octavo, Self wrappers , 43 pages. Condition: Good.
     This booklet contains two months' worth of changes to the full "Proclaimed List of Certain Blocked Nationals, Revision VIII of September 13, 1944." It is divided between listings in the American republics and those outside the American republics. There are more additions than deletions here for most countries. Stapled binding, soil and light foxing to exterior, minor edge wear, interior clean and sound.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



7953 . [United States Department of State]. The Axis in Defeat: A Collection of Documents on American Policy Toward Germany and Japan (Department of State Publication 2423) .
Click for larger image(Washington): (Government Printing Office), [1945?]; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , vi, 118 pages. Condition: Good.
     Contains transcriptions of important general policy documents during the war and the key documents relating to the surrender and occupation of both Germany and Japan after the war. Bound in plain printed paper over a stapled binding. Some light soil and edge rubs to exterior. Front cover has a dime-sized stain near bottom edge, rear cover has pencilled notations and figures over most of it. Interior remains clean and sound.  
email order    $15.00    $30.00



9374 . [War Shipping Administration]. U. S. Merchant Marine at War [cover title] .
Click for larger image(Washington): [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1944]; Revised second edition. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Centerfold map, data tables , 35 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Report on the operations of the War Shipping Administration from its inception in February 1942 through early 1944. The WSA was created to control the operation, purchase, charter, requisition, and use of all non-military ocean vessels sailing under the United States flag. Includes some interesting discussion on setting rates for compensation of owners of requisitioned ships. Printed and bound in light blue paper, saddle-stapled binding. Pencilled word at top of front cover at spine, touch of browning along spine. Front cover shows a few faint specks and pressure marks.  
email order    $17.50    $35.00



8786 . Wiley, Bell Irvin. The Life of Billy Yank: The Common Soldier of the Union .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers, (1952); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 454 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     Wiley's classic work on makeup, experience, and motivations of the common Northern soldier in the Civil War. Based on the letters and diaries of the soldiers themselves. Still the outstanding work of its kind. Companion to his earlier "The Life of Johnny Reb." UNION BOOKSHELF #114; EICHER #676; NEVINS, ET AL, CWB vol. I, p. 178; DORNBUSCH vol. III, #1101. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, reddish topstain. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, spine somewhat faded, light extremity wear.  
email order    $15.00    $30.00



7498 . Willoughby, Charles A. (Introduction by Douglas MacArthur). Shanghai Conspiracy: The Sorge Spy Ring, Moscow - Shanghai - Tokyo - San Francisco - New York .
Click for larger imageNew York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1952; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates, illus. , 315 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     General Willoughby was MacArthur's Chief of Intelligence, and here gives a full account of what he learned about Soviet master-spy Richard Sorge, his ring of spies that stretched from Japan to the United States and the European capitals, and its ability to not only report but also actually influence the actions of Western governments. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, endpaper illustrations. Faint browning to endpapers, a slight ripple to spine, some kind of schedule (tour?) taped to recto of rear free endpaper. Jacket has some shallow edge chips and rubs.  
email order    $12.50    $25.00



7880 . [World War I]. Notes on Duties of the Supply Officer, Aviation Section, Signal Corps .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: [War Department?], [1917]. Octavo, Wrappers , 30 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Original World War I manual from the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, detailing the proper management of supplies within a unit. Numerous data tables. Bound in printed grey paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Contemporary owner name of W. Duncan Patton, dated March 1917 at top edge of front cover. Covers have a few creases, some minor edge wear, and bit of light soil. The original binding staples have rusted away, leaving stains at the inner margins throughout. These staples have since been replaced. Attractive copy of a scarce World War I manual.  
email order    $15.00    $30.00



7729 . Young, Desmond (Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck). Rommel .
Click for larger imageLondon: Collins, (1950); Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographic plates, 2 maps , 288 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An admiring biography of Field-Marshal Erwin Rommel by a British soldier who fought against him. Bound in purple cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, endpaper maps. Some fading toward edges of cloth, mild browning to textblock edges. One plate has a closed 1 1/2 inch tear at top edge. Jacket has small edge chips, a few surface rubs, and two closed 1 1/2 inch tears at top edge of front panel.  
email order    $7.50    $15.00



Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books