![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 6103 . Culler, R. D. ["Pete"]. Skiffs and Schooners . Camden: International Marine Publishing Company, (1979); Third printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, plans , [viii], 199 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A charmingly written treatise on boats and traditional boatbuilding techniques by a veteran designer and builder. Includes a particularly interesting chapter on Joshua Slocum's famous vessel "Spray," wherein Culler tells how he built a replica of her under the direction of Alonzo R. Conley at Oxford, Maryland in the early 1930s. Culler is most concerned with preserving the sound, simple, and traditional ways of working around boats and water. A number of Culler's boat plans are included in scale. TOY #4535. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in dark brown. Shallow bumps to top fore corners of boards, a few brown spots to cloth around heel of spine. Prior owner name penned neatly along top edge of front pastedown. Book #6103 $50.00 order or inquire Small Craft Boatbuilding pulling boats Joshua Slocum Oxford, Maryland Boat Yard Alonzo R. Conley Spray Wooden Boats 10823 . Earle, Swepson. The Chesapeake Bay Country . Baltimore: Thomsen-Elllis Company, 1924; Second edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, fold-out map , 519 pages. Condition: Good. Classic history of tidewater Maryland and Virginia. Well illustrated with many fine photographic plates of historic homes. Colored fold-out map of the region. Two somewhat odd plates of photographs bound into the index depicting old slave quarters and aged blacks, presumably former slaves, under the unfortunate title "In the Good Old Days." See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #7. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, which gilt remains bright and crisp. Foxing to text pages. Both hinges expertly repaired. A few small bumps to extremities. Fold-out map is near pristine, photographic plates also fine. Book #10823 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Virginia Chesapeake Bay Old Houses architectural photographs Tidewater architecture Eastern Shore Americana Slavery 9576 . Footner, Hulbert (Illustrated by Louis Ruyl). Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore . Hatboro, PA: Tradition Press, 1967; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , xvi, 331 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. This facsimile reprint has a new Foreword by Hamilton Owens. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, illustrated endpapers. Some shallow wrinkles at spine ends, binding remains straight and sound. Book #9576 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Rural Folklore baltimore city Skipjacks Watermen Anecdotes 7892 . Footner, Hulbert (Illustrated by Louis Ruyl). Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore . New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1942; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , xii, 331 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, illustrated endpapers. Shallow rubs at spine ends, a few light spots at bottom edge of lower board. Jacket has several short edge tears, rubbed wrinkles, and a few chips. Book #7892 $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Rural Folklore Baltimore City Skipjacks Watermen Anecdotes 3529 . Forman, H[enry]. Chandlee. Maryland Architecture: a Short History from 1634 through the Civil War . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1968; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white drawings, photographs , xvi, 102 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Well illustrated from Dr. Forman's own drawings and photographs. Discusses the origins and development of various architectural styles in Maryland, such as Early Georgian, Late Georgian, Maryland-German, and Classical Revival. Also includes information men such as Benjamin Latrobe, William Buckland, Robert Mills, Maximilian Godefroy, Richard Upjohn, and A. J. Davis who created the great tradition of Maryland building. A leaflet from the Craft House in Williamsburg, Virginia is laid in. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE, p. 874. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Shallow bump to cloth at heel of spine, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has a short closed edge tear at lower fore corner of front panel, a .75" wide chip at top fore corner of rear panel, and a .75" closed tear with some associated wrinkles at top of rear panel near joint fold. Book #3529 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Colonial Era Robert Mills Architects Benjamin Latrobe Richard Upjohn Mansions William Buckland Houses 3535 . Forman, H[enry]. Chandlee. Old Buildings, Gardens and Furniture in Tidewater Maryland (Signed) . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1967; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A superb collection of objects are gathered and interpreted by Dr. Forman, most of which were either drawn or photographed by him for the book. Includes chairs, paneling, tools, churches, mansion floor plans, portraits, mural paintings, wallpaper designs, moldings, fences, garden plans, and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #875. SIGNED by Forman at top edge of half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubs to cloth at extremities, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine. Lovely copy overall. Book #3535 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland House Architecture Maryland Chesapeake Bay Houses Colonial Era Archaeology Eastern Shore Plans Floor Plans Signed 8516 . Garrett, Jerre. Muffled Drums and Mustard Spoons: Cecil County, Maryland 1860-1865 (Signed) . (Shippensburg, PA): Burd Street Press, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 331 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A vivid history of the home front in this border county during the Civil War, based on contemporary newspaper reports, letters, and soldier's service and pension records. Period advertisements, recipes, cures, etc., throughout the text give a fuller view of life in this turbulent period. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Garrett on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, minor rubs, and a few short tears to top edge of rear panel with associated creases. There is a faint patch of light brown dampstaining to underside of jacket at head of spine, not visible from front and not affecting book. Book #8516 $35.00 order or inquire US Civil War Maryland County Histories Baltimore Pennsylvania Chesapeake Bay elkton port deposit Susquehana River 9437 . Harr, Dorothy Nebel. Eastern Shore by Coach-and-Four, and Other Stories . Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1976; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, drawings, maps , xiv, 108 pages. Condition: Good. A collection of four story-essays which evoke the flavor of 19th century life on the Eastern Shore. The title story uses fictional characters to explore stagecoach travel along actual routes. There is a biographical essay on Francis Makemie, and sketches and anecdotes on trees and the islands of the Eastern Shore. Drawings by David Hamilton and Chrys Dudbridge. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #12. Bound in printed paper covers with moderate external wear, old sticker residue and a .5" edge tear at top fore corner of front cover, prior owner inscription on half title. Book #9437 $19.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Francis Makemie stage coach somerset county Chrys Dudbridge David Hamilton Princess Anne 10569 . Howell, William R. The Government of Kent County, Maryland: Historical and Descriptive . Chestertown: Washington College, (1931); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographs, map , xvi, 199 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. History of the evolution and organization of Kent County on Maryland's eastern shore. Also gives some historical background on William Claiborne and the settlement of Kent Island and the subsequent dispute with Lord Baltimore. Illustrations include the court house, jail, a farm, and three views of the Kent County Almshouse. Bound in dark blue pebbled cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, brown endpapers. Some light scattered foxing inside, mild flaking to gilt on spine. Book #10569 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Kent Island Counties County Histories almshouse william claiborne Virginia Chesapeake Bay 8466 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. This book is #256 in an edition of 2,000, SIGNED by both authors a limitation bookplate at top edge of front pastedown. Bound in dark blue leather-textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped scene on upper board, gilt-stamped titles to upper board and spine. Slight bump to lower fore corners of boards, otherwise clean, crisp copy. Book #8466 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 9198 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. Index, bibliography, and lists of shipwrecks to 1914 and lifesaving station keepers at rear. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Prior owner embossed seal at lower fore corner of front free endpaper, faint corner crease at lower fore corner of front cover, otherwise clean and crisp copy. Book #9198 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 7600 . Klingel, Gilbert C. (text) and Byron Parker Shurtleff (photographs, Introduction). Seeing Chesapeake Wilds . Camden: International Marine Publishing Company, [1970]; First printing. Square quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [not paginated]. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A "sensuous examination" of the Eastern Shore in lovely black and white and sepia-toned photographs by Shurtleff, and four poetic essays by Klingel. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #32. Bound in white cloth over boards with grey spine and upper board lettering, small black & white photo-illustration on upper board, charcoal grey endpapers. Some light foxing to cloth, shallow bumps to heel of spine. Jacket has a 1" triangular chip at lower fore corner of front panel, a closed 1" tear al lower edge of front panel near joint fold, other minor edge wear, surface rubs, and light soil. Book #7600 $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Wildlife Photography 9318 . McGrath, Francis Sims. Pillars of Maryland . Richmond: Dietz Press, Incorporated, (1950); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , xx, 580 pages. Condition: Very good. A lively history of early Maryland by way of the author's "ancestors who made substantial contributions for good or evil to the life of the Colony." Something of a genealogy, but definitely meant for a wider audience of those interested in Maryland history generally. Includes chapters on the Calverts, religious liberty, Augustine Herrman, the Bordleys, the Dulanys, the Maryland turf, the United States Capital at Philadelphia, and much more. Written in an ornery but engaging style. Of his purpose in writing this history McGrath says: "Most of us lead little lives and pass through nature to oblivion without feeling a proper dissatisfaction with ourselves. This volume is intended to spread discomfort among my descendants by jogging them from an easy complacency and showing them how inferior they are to the rock from whence they were hewn." PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #458. Bound in dark gray cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Good bibliography. Errata sheet bound in at rear. Prior owner name penned on front free endpaper. Large fold-out map of Maryland and Virginia by Herrman has a 4.5" margin tear. Minor extremity rubs, slight browning to textblock edges. Hinges remain sound. Book #9318 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Cecil Calvert Lord Baltimore Stephen Bordley Horse Racing Daniel Dulany George Washington 10161 . Oberholtzer, Ellis Paxson (1868-1936). Robert Morris, Patriot and Financier . New York: Macmillan Company, 1903; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xii, 372 pages. Condition: Good. Biography of founding father Robert Morris (1734-1806), who arranged the finances for the American side in the Revolutionary War. Morris was a signer of three founding documents of the United States: the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the U. S. Constitution. He had arrived at Oxford, Maryland in 1747 as a 13 year old boy, son of tobacco exporter Robert Morris, Sr. Robert Morris. This biography is the first to be based extensively on Robert Morris's own papers, now in the Library of Congress. Illustrated with portraits, drawings, facsimiles, etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, top edge gilt, tissue-guarded frontispiece. Rubs, shallow bumps, and a bit of fraying at binding extremities. Upper board has a silver dollar-sized patch of rubbing at lower inner quadrant. Occasional minor browning and dampstaining to textblock. Sound copy of the scarce original edition of this work. Book #10161 $50.00 order or inquire Revolution Era American Revolution Era Revolutionary War Revolution Oxford Maryland Eastern Shore Philadelphia Finances Money 11241 . Page, I[saac]. Marshall. Old Buckingham by the Sea on the Eastern Shore of Maryland . Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1936; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xiv, 253 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. More than a history of Old Buckingham Church in Berlin, Maryland, this well-researched volume also chronicles the beginnings of Presbyterianism in America through the efforts of Francis Makemie. Also includes history of the people and land of Maryland's Eastern Shore. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #961. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, minor edge rubs, shallow extremity bumps. Prior owner name penned at top edge of front free endpaper. Jacket has a touch of fading to spine, edge chips at spine ends and fore corners, and some mild rubs. Book #11241 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Berlin rehoboth Francis Makemie Presbyterians Churches salisbury ocean city 8861 . Preston, Dickson J.; Norman Harrington (Picture Editor). Talbot County, A History . Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , x, 386 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An excellent history of this Eastern Shore county and its towns such as Easton, St. Michaels, Oxford, Trappe, et al. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, purple title block on spine. A few shallow extremity bumps. Jacket has shallow edge tears and associated creases, light surface rubs. Book #8861 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Easton talbot county oswald tilghman St. Michaels Chesapeake Bay trappe oxford-bellevue ferry 9424 . Sawin, Nancy C[hurchman]. Locks, Traps and Corners on and along the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal . (Hockessin, DE): (Northern Light Studio), (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white sketches , [56 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Charming sketches and historical narrative depicting farms, houses, transportation, and various scenes. The drawings are reminiscent of the work of Eric Sloane. Includes a brief bibliography and maps on inside covers. Bound in printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning along spine, a few tiny rubs at corner tips, faint sticker ghost at top fore corner of inside front cover with some offset to facing page. Book #9424 $25.00 order or inquire Delaware D & C Canal Canals Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore cecil county Historic Houses chesapeake and delaware Delaware City 10242 . Smith, Horace Wemyss. Life and Correspondence of the Rev. William Smith, D. D., … with Copious Extracts from His Writings (Complete in two volumes) . Philadelphia: Ferguson Bros. & Co., 1880. Quartos, Quarter cloth , engraved plates , 595 & 600 pages. Condition: Good. Rev. Smith was the first provost of the College and Academy of Philadelphia, first president of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, secretary of the American Philosophical Society, etc. His great-grandson here presents a heavily documented and flattering account of his life. Lots of information on Smith's activities in Maryland and Philadelphia, including interesting criticisms of Benjamin Franklin. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #827. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red paper sides, tissue-guarded portraits, rough-cut fore and bottom edges of textblocks, top edges gilt, spines are stamped in gilt. Endpapers cracked along inner margins in both volumes though bindings remain sturdy. Some leaves remain unopened and a few have been opened roughly. Boards have rubs, chips, and shallow bumps at edges, a few surface scuffs. Lower fore corner of upper board on volume II is bumped to 3/4 inch. Cloth at spine extremities slightly frayed. Book #10242 $175.00 order or inquire Maryland Episcopal Church Anglican chestertown Eastern Shore Annapolis Colonial Era Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin 7417 . Tawes, William I. God, Man, Salt Water and the Eastern Shore . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illus., endpapers , xxii, 295 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Charming reminiscences of Tawes's boyhood around the turn of the century in Somerset County on Maryland's lower Eastern Shore. Substantial material added to this edition. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #832. Bound in light green cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Some shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends, spine lettering slightly dulled. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and a 2" by 3/4" light brown stain at bottom edge of rear panel. Book #7417 $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Virginia Somerset County Chesapeake Bay Watermen Crabs Local Color Tales Creek Country 480 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat (Signed) . New York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , [viii], 290 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This is the "Special Preview Edition" of this lovely first novel, with a completely different dust jacket design and illustration than that which ultimately appeared on the trade edition. Before this elegantly written story of an old Maryland family, Tilghman had only published that fine collection of stories, "In a Father's Place. " The present novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. This special edition is INSCRIBED and SIGNED two times by Tilghman. A warm, personal inscription signed "Chris Tilghman" appears on the half title, while his plain signature, "Christopher Tilghman" appears on the title page. Publisher's notice is laid in. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark blue cloth spine, author's initials stamped in gilt on upper board, title in gilt on spine. No significant wear to book. Jacket shows a few very shallow edge wrinkles. Book #480 $35.00 order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Author Editions Tilghman Chesapeake Bay Maryland Eastern Shore Fiction First Signed 1035 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat . New York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 290 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The author's first novel after his acclaimed book of stories "In a Father's Place. " This elegantly written novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. Bound in tan paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine, tan endpapers, rough-cut fore edges. Spine is titled in gilt, author monogram stamped in gilt on upper board. No significant wear. Book #1035 $25.00 order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Maryland Eastern Shore Historical Edition Tilghman Island Plantations Fiction First 7259 . Townsend, George Alfred, "Gath". Tales of the Chesapeake . Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1968; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait of author , 285 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Classic collection of poetry and stories originally published in 1880. The setting is mostly the Eastern Shore from Newark, Delaware down to the Pocomoke area and the lower shore of Virginia. Also touches Baltimore, St. Mary's, Washington and other areas on the Western Shore. Bound in yellow cloth over boards with black stamped spine lettering. Minor wear to spine ends. Jacket has some shallow edge wear. Book #7259 $15.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Folklore Eastern Shore Delaware Virginia Baltimore 10824 . Truitt, Charles J. Historic Salisbury Updated, 1662-1982 (Signed) . Salisbury: Historical Books, Inc., 1982. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , vii, 274 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Encyclopedic history of this Eastern Shore city, with events presented in chronological order. Published on the 250th anniversary of the founding of Salisbury. Well illustrated. SIGNED by Truitt on front free endpaper. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Shallow bumps to spine ends, some rippling to free endpapers and first and last leaves. Prior owner name and inscription on front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear, light soil to rear panel, and a small chip at top edge of rear panel. Book #10824 $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Signed By Author Eastern Shore Wicomico County Chesapeake Bay Patty Cannon Civil War Town Histories Cities 6628 . Walsh, Roy E. Gunning the Chesapeake: Duck and Goose Shooting on the Eastern Shore . Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1987); Reprint. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, drawings , [x], 118 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. This Maryland classic combines a superb collection of photographs and pen sketches with practical "how-to" waterfowl shooting information. Displays Walsh's expertise with both the shotgun and the camera. Includes chapters on decoys and their makers, the Chesapeake Bay Retriever, guns and ammunition, and various species of waterfowl. Brief bibliography. See HAND, #W85; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #951. Bound in pictorial paper over boards. Slight rubs at extremities, shallow bumps at spine ends. Book #6628 $30.00 order or inquire Hunting Game Birds Waterfowl Eastern Shore Decoys Duck Hunting Shotguns Chesapeake Bay Retrievers Gun dogs 8443 . Wingate, Phillip. Before the Bridge . Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1985); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xiii, 204 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Reminiscences of life on the Eastern Shore of Maryland in the early to mid 20th century by a keen observer. Chapter on H. L. Mencken. Illustrated with several historic photographs. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with dark grey spine lettering. Shallow bumps at spine ends. A few pages have mild finger soil, leaf 141/142 has a light brown stain about the size of a walnut on it. Jacket has just light extremity wear. Book #8443 $40.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Chestertown Chemistry Annapolis H. L. Mencken Baltimore Glen Burnie
|