Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to John F. Kennedy

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



552 . Bradlee, Benjamin C. Conversations with Kennedy .
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1975; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&W photographs , 251 pages. Condition: Fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A very personal look at Kennedy and his life "off the record." Jacket has minor edge wrinkling and tiny chips at extremities.   

Book #552
$7.00    order or inquire Kennedy journalism Washington Post President Kennedy Politics Presidents

2532 . Garrison, Jim. On the Trail of the Assassins: My Investigation and Prosecution of the Murder of President Kennedy .
Click for larger imageNew York: Sheridan Square Press, (1988); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , B&w photographs , xvi, 342 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     New Orleans District Attorney's efforts to unravel the conspiracy responsible for the Kennedy assassination. Garrison brought the only criminal case for the assassination when he prosecuted Clay Shaw on charges of conspiracy to murder Kennedy in 1969. This is one of the vital books on the assassination. Basis for Oliver Stone's film 'JFK.' Bound in orange paper over boards backed with black cloth, gilt stamped spine lettering. Minor edge wear. Jacket has some slight surface abrasions to laminate and a touch of fading to heel of spine. Clean and sound. No prior ownership marks.  

Book #2532
$50.00    order or inquire Assassinations JFK John F. Kennedy CIA Conspiracy Clay Shaw New Orleans Fidel Castro Lee Harvey Oswald

7270 . [Kennedy, John F.] Hersey, John. A Reporter at Large: Survival (pages 27-38, New Yorker Magazine, Vol. XX, No. 18, June 17, 1944) .
Click for larger imageNew York: F. R. Publishing Corporation, 1944. Quarto, Magazine , color & black and white illustrations, ads , 72 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     This is a complete, original issue of the 'New Yorker' magazine containing the first appearance of John Hersey's story of John F. Kennedy and PT-109. Hersey was a Kennedy family friend, and this article was crucial in establishing the war hero image that launched JFK's political career in 1946. The PT boat Kennedy commanded in the Pacific was rammed by a Japanese destroyer and sunk in 1943. While there was no doubt that young Lt. Kennedy acted with heroism after the sinking, many veteran PT commanders suspected that negligence caused the incident in the first place since a PT boat was much faster and more maneuverable than a large destroyer. Indeed, this is the only time a PT-boat was sunk after being rammed by the enemy in World War II. This 'New Yorker' appearance is unabridged and more scarce than the condensed 'Reader's Digest' version published two months later. This copy of the magazine remains in very good condition. No significant wear, but a prior owner has reinforced the covers along the spine with black cloth tape. A handsome example of this essential Kennedy item.  

Book #7270
$250.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II John F. Kennedy Pt-109 pt-boats Japanese Pacific Theater Naval Warfare Political Ephemera

2996 . [Kennedy, John F.] Hersey, John. Survival: From a PT base in the Solomons comes this nightmare epic of the will-to-live (Reader's Digest, v. 45, August 1944, pages 75-80) .
Click for larger imagePleasantville: Reader's Digest Assoc., Inc., 1944. Duodecimo, Magazine , 128 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Complete issue of Reader's Digest magazine containing John Hersey's story of John F. Kennedy and PT-109. To put it simply, this is the article that launched Kennedy's political career. Hersey, a Kennedy family friend, first published this flattering account in the 'New Yorker.' But Joe Kennedy, unhappy with the New Yorker's relatively small circulation, pressed editor Paul Palmer for this appearance in the much more widely read 'Reader's Digest.' It was a shrewd move, and this condensed version of the PT-109 incident proved crucial to Kennedy's early political success. Indeed, this version was reprinted for each of JFK's subsequent campaigns, including his 1960 presidential run. As to the story itself, few would argue that young Lt. Kennedy acted heroically in his efforts to rescue his men after his PT boat was rammed by a Japanese destroyer. But veteran PT commanders were incredulous that Kennedy's fast and highly maneuverable PT-109 had failed to evade the ramming in the first place. In fact no other PT boat was ever rammed by an enemy ship before or after Kennedy's, and he narrowly escaped court-martial for the incident. The magazine is bound in green printed covers with a stapled binding. There is some silverfishing at lower fore edge of front cover, a bit of soil to rear cover, and corner creases to lower fore corners of first several leaves.  

Book #2996
$125.00    order or inquire Political Ephemera Us Presidents PT-109 PT Boats John F. Kennedy Presidential Political campaigns John Hersey World War II

2986 . [Kennedy] Bibliography and Reference Correspondence Section (Library of Congress). John Fitzgerald Kennedy, 1917-1963: a Chronological List of References .
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1964; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 68 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Bibliography of books and articles by and about John F. Kennedy, arranged chronologically through 1963 (one entry from 1964). The coverage is very complete for the early years of Kennedy's political career, and necessarily becomes more selective after his election to the presidency in 1960. Some annotations. First printings are entered regularly and subsequent ones indicated in a note. Significant reviews of Kennedy's four principal books are listed directly after the entry for each. Translations are also listed. An interesting and very useful reference. Noel Clark photograph of Kennedy illustrates front cover. Slight browning to edges of covers, small original price stamp at lower fore corner of front cover, mild corner crease to lower fore corner of rear cover.  

Book #2986
$15.00    order or inquire BIBLIOGRAPHIES John F. Kennedy JFK Books about books US PRESIDENTS Periodicals Reference Writings Presidential papers

6441 . Morris, Robert. Disarmament: Weapon of Conquest (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Bookmailer, (1963); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [viii], 148 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Robert Morris, who is herein quite critical of John F. Kennedy's foreign policies, is linked by many researchers to the JFK assassination. Thus, the inscription in this copy of his book is intriguing. Recall that JFK was killed November 22, 1963 in Dallas. The inscription reads: "To Olive Parsons, a gallant woman / Robert Morris / Christmas 1963 / Dallas Texas." Additionally there is a gift tag taped to the front free endpaper, penned in a different hand, which reads: "To / Olive + all / with interest / in our cause! / From / Hetty / + / Susu[?] XX". Morris twice served as chief counsel to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Internal Security in the 1950s, was thought to be more "McCarthyesque" than Joe McCarthy himself, was president of the right wing Defenders of American Liberty in Dallas, etc. He lived a few doors from Jack Ruby. As to the content of the book, it discusses the Rostow Memorandum, Khrushchev's duplicity in the Cuban Missile Crisis, Laos, etc. Bound in orange cloth over boards with dark brown spine and upper board lettering, minor edge wear. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and short tears.  

Book #6441
$100.00    order or inquire Assassinations Conspiracy Khrushchev Warren Report Jfk Assassination John F. Kennedy Signed By Author Rostow Memorandum Young Americans for Freedom

456 . Tanzer, Lester (editor). The Kennedy Circle .
Washington, DC: Luce, 1961; First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , 315 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     No prior owner's marks, one 1/8" bump to bottom edge of top board, faint tanning to front and rear endpapers. Jacket has an area of dampstaining on rear panel running about 1/2" along bottom edge and about 1 1/2 up spine. There is also a 1 1/4" vertical tear on bottom edge of front panel at joint, some other lesser closed tears (1/8"-1/2") and wear to edges and corners of jacket. These are intimate and in depth portraits of the Kennedy cabinet.  

Book #456
$12.00    order or inquire kennedy, john f. president kennedy politics american history

1030 . Whitehill, Walter Muir. Boston in the Age of John Fitzgerald Kennedy (The Centers of Civilization Series) .
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1966; First printing. 12mo, Full cloth , xv, 208 pages. Condition: Near Fine in an Edgeworn, Price-Clipped Dustjacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A description of the institutions in the city that make it a "center of civilization." Small bumps at spine ends. Jacket has moderate rubs and wrinkles at extremities, and a .5" tear at lower edge of front panel.  

Book #1030
$15.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Boston Cities Urban Culture Museums Harvard New England

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books