Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Lincoln Blog
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

A Selection of Recent Arrivals
Updated 1 July 2009
(click any photo for larger view)

10526 . Alden, John D. Flush Decks and Four Pipes .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1989); Revised edition. Square octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 111 pages. Condition: Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Complete history of the American flush-deck destroyer and the many duties to which it was adapted between 1917 and 1955. Includes a complete statistical summary of all 273 flush-deckers, listed by hull number and cross-indexed by name for easy reference. Bound in turquoise-colored cloth over boards with silver foil-stamped upper board and spine titles, tan endpapers. Prior owner name and address on front free endpaper, otherwise no significant wear.  

Book #10526
$35.00    order or inquire Naval Vessels Warships Destroyers flush decks Antisubmarine ships of war Naval Warfare US Navy

5097 . [Avery, Frederick]. Catalogue of the Henry Huddleston Rogers Collection of Ship Models, United States Naval Academy Museum .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1954); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xvi, 117 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     One of the finest collections of ship models in the world. Many were originally made to guide 17th century shipwrights. These intricately detailed models offer the only extant sources of information about developments and refinements in shipbuilding over the centuries. Over 100 models are pictured and described. The Admiralty models in the collection were made to scale (generally .25" to the foot) in the Royal dockyard. The collection also includes a number of the interesting "bone models" made from beef bones by French prisoners in British prisons during the Napoleonic Wars. Bound in blue cloth over boards with color pictorial onlay on upper board, gilt lettering on spine and upper board. Mild browning to endpapers, particularly at inner margins. Light extremity rubs. A solid and attractive copy of the first edition.  

Book #5097
$35.00    order or inquire Ship Modeling Arnold Sobel Naval Architecture Ship design Shipbuilding U.S. Naval Academy Tall ships Warships Wooden Ships

6651 . [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Seven .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Baltimore Museum of Art), (1947); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold.  

Book #6651
$175.00    order or inquire Furniture, Antique Baltimore Painted Furniture John Shaw William Camp John and Hugh Findlay Woodworking Chippendale Hepplewhite Sheraton Style

10653 . Canner, W. H. P. Air Navigation: For GCE Candidates and those looking for a thorough grounding in the theory and practice of Air Navigation .
Click for larger image: , (1976); First Edition. , Full cloth . Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket.
     Well illustrated reference to the principles and practice of air navigation, including related topics of map reading, chart construction, magnetism and compasses, pressure instruments, electronic aids, astronomical navigation, and aviation meteorology. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Small ink check mark on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and bright without significant wear.  

Book #10653
$35.00    order or inquire Navigation Aviation flying Pilots map reading charts position finding Compasses

2166 . Chapelle, Howard I[rving]. (1901-1975). The National Watercraft Collection [United States National Museum Bulletin 219] .
(Washington, D.C.): United States Government Printing Office, (1960). Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, plans , xii, 327 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Illustrations and descriptions of the Smithsonian's collection of models, originally established in 1884 by Captain Joseph William Collins of Gloucester. Includes merchant sail, merchant steam, and fishing craft. Contains a wealth of information. ALBION p. 25 (starred item). Bound in light blue cloth over boards with white lettering and illustration on upper board, dark blue lettering on spine. Some mild foxing to top edge of textblock and along spine, a few minor extremity rubs.  

Book #2166
$25.00    order or inquire Ships Boats Models Work boats Commercial fishing Merchant marine Vessels Americana Smithsonian

14 . Coonts, Stephen. Flight of the Intruder .
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 329 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent novel of naval aviators in Vietnam. Lower fore corners have slight rubbing, small dent on top edge front board.   

Book #14
$12.00    order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts vietnam war naval aviation Fighter Pilots combat First Editions Military Fiction

7337 . Elliott, Richard V. (Foreword by Frank O. Braynard). Last of the Steamboats: The saga of the Wilson Line .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 204 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     History of America's greatest excursion line, which during its peak served the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Florida, and Texas. The Wilson operated a wide variety of vessels, including the last commercial steamboats. Over 225 historic photographs and illustrations accompany the text. Includes a fleet list, bibliography, and complete index. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Shallow bumps to cloth at heel of spine and lower fore corners, tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #7337
$25.00    order or inquire Shipping Lines Steamboats Ferries Passenger Vessels excursion lines amusement parks Chesapeake Bay Delaware Bay Baltimore

10660 . Emmerson, George S. S. S. Great Eastern: The Greatest Iron Ship .
Click for larger imageNorth Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, [1980?]; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographic plates , 182 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Story of the world's largest iron ship and her designer, I. K. Brunel, and the many problems attending her financing, construction, and launch. She would ultimately be converted to lay the first transatlantic telegraph cable. This is a review copy with publisher's card laid in. Bound in gray textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Shallow bumps along edges of head of spine.  

Book #10660
$50.00    order or inquire Ships Paddlewheelers Transatlantic iron ships i. k. brunel great eastern Great Britain England Shipbuilding

9086 . Ferguson, W[illiam]. J. I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln (in original dust jacket) .
Click for larger imageBoston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white photographic plates , [viii], 63 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ferguson was a call-boy at Ford's Theatre and witnessed the assassination of Lincoln. In addition to his eyewitness testimony he offers interesting comments on Booth's preparations at the theatre on the day of the assassination, the theory that Booth shot himself at the Garrett farm, and the portrayal of the Lincoln assassination in early motion pictures. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. MONAGHAN #3181. Very scarce in original dust jacket. Bound in black cloth over boards with black titles on red paper labels laid onto spine and upper board, red topstain. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, a few tiny external rubs. Dust jacket is mildly browned and soiled on front panel with minor extremity rubs.  

Book #9086
$350.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Ford'S Theater John Wilkes Booth Murder eyewitnesses Limited Edition Laura Keene ford's theatre

10679 . Gregorie, Anne King. Thomas Sumter .
Click for larger imageSumter, SC: Sumter County Genealogical Society, 2000; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white illustrations, maps , [xiv], 316 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Biography of South Carolina's "fighting gamecock" of the American Revolutionary War. It was General Sumter who drove Cornwallis from the Carolinas into Virginia, where he met his defeat at Yorktown. Sumter went on to serve as a U. S. congressman and senator. Facsimile reprint of the original 1931 edition. Both editions were limited to 500 copies. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board.  

Book #10679
$35.00    order or inquire South Carolina Revolutionary War American Revolution Soldiers Politics lord cornwallis Genealogy Congress Politicians

10655 . Harris, Credo Fitch. Microphone Memoirs of the Horse and Buggy Days of Radio .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1937); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Frontispiece cartoon , 281 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Recollections of the early days of radio colorfully written by one who participated in Louisville, Kentucky at station WHAS. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity rubs and wear, a few spots to exterior cloth. Attractive copy.  

Book #10655
$35.00    order or inquire Radio Broadcasting early radio louisville Kentucky promotions advertisers broadcast media WHAS

10597 . Haselberger, Fritz. Confederate Retaliation: McCausland's 1864 Raid .
Click for larger image(Shippensburg, PA): Burd Street Press, (2000); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, maps, illus. , xii, 257 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The story of the Confederate army's destruction of Chambersburg, Pennsylvania on July 30, 1864 in response to the Union army's campaigns against guerilla fighters and their civilian backers in the Shenandoah Valley. The burning of Chambersburg marked a watershed in the violence against civilians on both sides, and is here studied in the context of the battles that led up to it and those that followed. Includes new research and never before published details. Bound in dark blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt.  

Book #10597
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War Pennsylvania chambersburg Guerilla Tactics civilian casualties Town Histories Jubal Early Shenandoah Valley John McCausland

10669 . Hays, Calvin C[ornwell]. History of the Presbytery of Blairsville and Its Churches .
Click for larger image[Pittsburgh]: Presbytery of Blairsville, [1931?]. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographs, map , 193 pages. Condition: Very good.
     History of the group of 59 Presbyterian churches in this western Pennsylvania Presbytery. Includes several photographs of the church buildings and a section of statistical tables. Published to commemorate 100 years of activity, 1830-1930. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on upper board, tan endpapers. Mild wear at extremities, occasional faint foxing inside.  

Book #10669
$25.00    order or inquire Presbyterian Pennsylvania johnstown Religion Churches Church History Protestantism Rural

10559 . Hearn, Lufcadio and others. Japanese Fairy Tales .
Click for larger imageNew York: Boni and Liveright, 1918; First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , 160 pages. Condition: Good.
     Includes such tales as "Chin-Chin Kobakama," "The Goblin-Spider," "The Boy Who Drew Cats," "Green Willow," "My Lord Bag-O'-Rice," and many others. Bound in blue paper over boards with white cloth spine. Upper board and spine titled in black, upper board has black border rules and corner ornaments. Slight fraying to cloth at spine ends, light extremity wear. Prior ownership names, bookplates on front endpapers, front hinge cracked.  

Book #10559
$50.00    order or inquire Fairy Tales Japanese Japan Asia Stories Folklore Folk Tales First Editions bookplates

8657 . Hesseltine, William B[est]. Lincoln and the War Governors .
Click for larger imageNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , x, [1]-405, xxii pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Examination of the tremendous tensions between the Federal government and the states after the initial enthusiasm for the war began to wear off. Detailed analysis of Lincoln's political maneuvering with Northern governors to secure supplies and troops, and how his political victories over these politicians dramatically and forever shifted the balance of power to the Federal government in times of crisis. See NEVINS, et al, Vol. II, p. 110; EICHER #791; UNION BOOKSHELF #42; etc. Bound in burgundy cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, blind-stamped upper board, red topstain. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has edge chips, rubs, and some shallow wrinkles.  

Book #8657
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War Politics Abraham Lincoln Andrew Curtin Austin Blair John A. Andrew Political Leaders Union savvy

10647 . Hume, Ivor Noël. Treasure in the Thames .
Click for larger imageLondon: Frederick Muller Ltd., (1956); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , 255 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating picture of life on and along London's river from prehistoric to modern times, assembled from the relics recovered from the river's bottom. Authoritative underwater archaeological study. Dust jacket illustrated by Edward Pagram. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, dark gray topstain, endpaper maps. Minor extremity bumps. Jacket shows some mild edge wear with shallow chips, rubs, and a few closed tears. Color remains bold and bright. Attractive copy of this uncommon gem.  

Book #10647
$175.00    order or inquire Archaeology London Great Britain Marine Archaeology Artifacts Roman Empire Rome relics Archaeological

10648 . [Jones, George W.]. Annapolis, Maryland .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (George W. Jones), (1907). Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [24 leaves]. Condition: Very good.
     Souvenir album with 33 views of Annapolis and the Naval Academy from the turn of the 20th century. Includes photographs of St. Anne's church, the Post Office on Church Circle, the torpedo boat "Bagley" docked at the Naval Academy, an unusual view of the Naval Academy from the cemetery, and much more. Jones was a bookseller in Annapolis and produced and sold these albums which were printed for him by the Albertype Company in Brooklyn, New York. Bound in brown paper covers titled in red, oval photograph of Naval Academy chapel laid onto front cover, tied at spine with a cord, Yapp edges. Covers show some mild edge wear, a few faint creases, and a 1 inch tear at heel of spine.  

Book #10648
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Americana Photographs Albertype Company U.S. Naval Academy State House st. anne's church vintage albums

7270 . [Kennedy, John F.] Hersey, John. A Reporter at Large: Survival (pages 27-38, New Yorker Magazine, Vol. XX, No. 18, June 17, 1944) .
Click for larger imageNew York: F. R. Publishing Corporation, 1944. Quarto, Magazine , color & black and white illustrations, ads , 72 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     This is a complete, original issue of the 'New Yorker' magazine containing the first appearance of John Hersey's story of John F. Kennedy and PT-109. Hersey was a Kennedy family friend, and this article was crucial in establishing the war hero image that launched JFK's political career in 1946. The PT boat Kennedy commanded in the Pacific was rammed by a Japanese destroyer and sunk in 1943. While there was no doubt that young Lt. Kennedy acted with heroism after the sinking, many veteran PT commanders suspected that negligence caused the incident in the first place since a PT boat was much faster and more maneuverable than a large destroyer. Indeed, this is the only time a PT-boat was sunk after being rammed by the enemy in World War II. This 'New Yorker' appearance is unabridged and more scarce than the condensed 'Reader's Digest' version published two months later. This copy of the magazine remains in very good condition. No significant wear, but a prior owner has reinforced the covers along the spine with black cloth tape. A handsome example of this essential Kennedy item.  

Book #7270
$250.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II John F. Kennedy Pt-109 pt-boats Japanese Pacific Theater Naval Warfare Political Ephemera

10682 . Larner, John B. (Editor). Records of the Columbia Historical Society, Washington, D. C. Volume 31-32 .
Washington: Columbia Historical Society, 1930; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 379 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Bound volume of articles on various aspects of local history in Washington, DC. The Columbia Historical Society issued these volumes annually into the 1920s, and then less frequently after that. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine titled in faded gilt. Minor extremity rubs, some other external wear. Binding sound.  

Book #10682
$25.00    order or inquire District of Columbia washington, D.C. Civil War historical society

8929 . McCauley, Lois B[ooth]. Maryland Historical Prints, 1752 to 1889: A Selection from the Robert G. Merrick Collection, Maryland Historical Society, and Other Collections .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1975); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white and color prints , xvi, 259 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A catalogue of 338 engravings and lithographs, 32 in full color, depicting significant events, landmarks, and views in Maryland's development and history. Includes a remarkable collection of Civil War camp views by E. Sachse & Co. Each image is accompanied by a careful description and discussion of its significant features. Includes a good bibliography and a census of Maryland printmakers for the period covered. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers. Tiny rubs at extremities. Jacket has some slight edge rubs and a few closed edge tears.  

Book #8929
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Lithographs Engravings E. Sachse & Co. Baltimore Annapolis Western Maryland lithographers printmakers

10566 . Mead, Edward C. (Editor). Genealogical History of the Lee Family of Virginia and Maryland from A.D. 1300 to A.D. 1866 with Notes and Illustrations .
Click for larger imageNew York: Richardson and Company, 1868; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , color coats of arms, black and white plates, cut , viii, 9-15, 21-114 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Genealogical records and notes of this distinguished family, the most famous member of which is probably Gen. Robert E. Lee. Includes color plates of two coats of arms at front, engraved portraits, and extensive diagrams of family trees. Prior ownership name of Mrs. Edward A. Bridge dated 1868 on front free endpaper. Bound in brick-colored cloth over bevelled boards with gilt-stamped title and ornamental flourishes to spine, gilt-stamped coat of arms on upper board. Both boards ruled in blind, lower board has coat of arms in blind. All edges gilt. Some fraying to cloth at spine ends, light rubs at extremities, text is somewhat shaken with a few signatures hanging by threads.  

Book #10566
$500.00    order or inquire Genealogy Robert E. Lee mary custis lee arlington Virginia George Washington Family History Fred E. Bridge New Orleans

10678 . Musgrave, Daniel D. and Smith Hempstone Oliver. German Machineguns [Machine Guns] .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: [MOR Associates], (1971); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, diagrams , [x], 457 pages. Condition: Good.
     Comprehensive study of the developments and improvements in German machine gun technology during and following World War I. Includes chapters on Maxim, Bergmann, Mauser and other makers, ammunition, accessories, motor-driven guns, exports, and much more. Numerous illustrations, full index. Bound in teal-colored cloth over boards with spine titled in black, silhouette of a machine gun in black on upper board. Prior owner has neatly clipped the text portions of the dust jacket and pasted them to the front pastedown. A few spots of foxing to cloth otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #10678
$45.00    order or inquire Weapons and Firearms Machine Guns mauser Nazi Germany automatic weapons Rifles Soldiers Infantry anti-aircraft

8655 . Ostendorf, Lloyd. Lincoln's Photographs: A Complete Album (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Dayton, OH): Rockywood Press, 1998; First thus. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , x, 438 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Revised and expanded from Ostendorf's and Charles Hamilton's 1963 "Lincoln in Photographs," the present book contains significant additional material, including the Lincoln photographs discovered since 1963 and numerous photographs of Lincoln's family and associates. The new photographs of Lincoln carry the total to 130 (though #O-130, thought to be a clandestine postmortem, has since been convincingly debunked by Harold Holzer) and are printed unretouched and uncropped wherever possible, with each image carefully catalogued and placed in context of its time and technology. The additional images of Lincoln's family include one that purports to be Eddie Lincoln, of whom no image was previously thought to exist. BURKHIMER #89. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ostendorf on title page, with a photograph I suspect is of Ostendorf laid in. There is also a circular postal stamp from Dayton, Ohio (Ostendorf's town) on title page dated May 29, 1999. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil. Fore edge of textblock has a small brown spot of staining. Jacket has a few tiny rubs at extremities. Clean and crisp overall.  

Book #8655
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Photography Photographs Matthew Brady Alexander Gardner John B. Bachelder Charles Hamilton Abraham Lincoln carte de visites

6404 . Price, Mary and Vincent (Introductions by Cleveland and Martha Amory). A Treasury of Great Recipes: Famous Specialties of the World's Foremost Restaurants Adapted for the American Kitchen .
Click for larger image(S.l.): Ampersand Press, Inc., (1965); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Color and b&w photographs, illustrations , 488 pages. Condition: .
     The classic cookbook of favorite dishes gathered by the Prices from a wide variety of restaurants around the world ranging from the famous gourmet establishments to obscure, quiet bistros. There are even recipes from a museum and from the dining car of the Santa Fe Super Chief. Includes many facsimiles of actual menus along with the adapted recipes. There are two ribbon place marks and this copy has an original paper bookmark promoting the book. Nicely illustrated with color photographs. Bound in decorated cloth over padded boards with moderate rubs to extremities, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #6404
$50.00    order or inquire Cookbooks Vincent Price Restaurants menus Santa Fe Chief Santa Fe Railroad Cafes Food

10681 . Singewald, Joseph T. and Turbit H. Slaughter. Bulletin 6: Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , viii, 141 pages. Condition: Good.
     Comprehensive study of Maryland's unique shoreline erosion problems, comparing the original U.S.C.&G. surveys to those of the mid 20th century to graphically illustrate the magnitude of the problem. Illustrated with photographs and maps, including a packet of folded maps in pocket on rear pastedown. Of these there are 4 from Calvert County that are missing. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Some light exterior rubs, otherwise very nice.  

Book #10681
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Erosion shorelines Bay Ridge sandy point Anne Arundel County shipping channels sand

10525 . Starr, George Ross, Jr. Decoys of the Atlantic Flyway .
Click for larger image(New York): Winchester Press, (1974); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white & color photographs , x, 308 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Noted decoy collector shares his research, connoisseurship, and ability to tell a good story in this lovely volume that showcases over 350 decoys from his collection of 25 years. Photographs by George Dow. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow, simple decoy ornament in yellow on upper board, pictorial endpapers. Shallow bumps to extremities, a few specks of foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a few edge wrinkles and a manufacturing flaw consisting of a strip of black residue underneath the laminate at top fore edge of front flap.  

Book #10525
$50.00    order or inquire Decoys Wildfowl Waterfowl Hunting Collectable wood carving Birds Duck Hunting Geese

10683 . Stein, Charles Francis, Jr. Origin and History of Howard County, Maryland (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Published By the Author, 1972; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , color coats of arms, black and white photos , xvi, 383 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of this influential county that was formally carved out of Anne Arundel County in 1851. Includes coats-of-arms of 29 prominent families in full color, genealogies of 54 families, and several photographs of historic structures. SIGNED by Stein on half title. Bound in brick-colored cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Endpaper maps show early land grants of the Severn River area and New Providence. Minor extremity wear, some faint scattered foxing to cloth. Jacket has edge wear, closed tears, with front fore edge fold repaired with tape by prior owner.  

Book #10683
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland County Histories Counties Colonial History Anne Arundel County Charles Carroll Ellicott City Edwin Warfield Benjamin Banneker

9393 . Steiner, Bernard C. The Institutions and Civil Government of Maryland .
Boston: Ginn & Company, Publishers, 1899; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , frontispiece map , viii, 410 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Written as an exposition of the Maryland Constitution for the benefit of students and citizens. Also discusses the U. S. Constitution and the relation of Maryland to the federal government. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine titles and blind-stamped seal on upper board, gray topstain. Minor wear to extremities, ripple to cloth along lower joint, some minor signs of silverfishing to exterior binding. Hinges remain straight and sound.  

Book #9393
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland State Government State House General assembly house of delegates Senate Annapolis executive branch school districts

6864 . Ware, Donna M. Anne Arundel's Legacy: the Historic Properties of Anne Arundel County .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (Office of Planning and Zoning), (1990); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white and color photos, illus., maps , viii, 199 pages. Condition: Very good.
     A well illustrated documentation and inventory of 728 historic properties--including a few watercraft--in this Maryland county. Of these, 54 are specially featured with several pages of text and extra illustrations. Good bibliography. Paperback and hardcover editions were issued concurrently. Bound in pictorial paper covers minor extremity rubs.  

Book #6864
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland historic preservation Architecture Historic Houses Colonial History Anne Arundel County Buildings Log Canoes watercraft

7288 . Warren, Mame and Marion E. (Foreword by Edward C. Papenfuse). Maryland Time Exposures, 1840-1940 .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1984); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxvi, 334 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent collection of nearly 600 vintage photographs depicting public and private moments in 19th and early 20th century Maryland. Laborers lay railroad tracks, watermen dredge for oysters, immigrants arrive at Baltimore's Locust Point, the Wright brothers race a train with their aeroplane, soldiers wander the battlefield after Antietam, etc. Includes the work of many different photographers, including Alexander Gardner, Matthew Brady, Hervey Laney, Leo J. Beachy, C. D. Young, Henry Rinn, Howard Hanford Hopkins, and others. Bound in coarse brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles and blind-stamped upper board title, decorated endpapers. Slight bumps to lower fore corners of boards, jacket has a few rubbed wrinkles and associated creases at corners.  

Book #7288
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Matthew Brady Alexander Gardner Baltimore Leo Beachy Henry Rinn Photographers Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay

10680 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. Lincoln in Portraiture (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Press of the Pioneers, Inc., 1935; Limited edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white portraits , 317 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Here are 61 Lincoln portraits--paintings, masks, and photographs--which were executed from life, along with the individual stories of artists who made them. This is #18 of 650 copies, designed by William Dana Orcutt and printed at The Plimpton Press. This copy is SIGNED by Wilson on the colophon. Original prospectus for the book is laid in. On the back side of the prospectus is famous Lincoln photograph #O-118, labeled with the wrong date. MONAGHAN #3500. Bound in gray cloth over bevelled boards with red cloth spine, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt. Slight fading to cloth along spine, a few minor bumps to boards.  

Book #10680
$125.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Portraits Paintings life masks washington, dc Signed By Author Limited Edition prospectus

10649 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell; Introduction by Gerald McMurtry. Lincoln in Caricature: A Historical Collection with descriptive and biographical commentaries by Rufus Rockwell Wilson .
Click for larger imageNew York: Horizon Press, 1953. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white sketches , xxiv, 327 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A broad sampling of political cartoons featuring Abraham Lincoln providing a striking chronological view of the hasty, harsh, and even savage judgments of the man in his time. Each full page drawing is accompanied by explanatory text on facing page. See BURKHIMER #31. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board lettering. Some minor extremity wear, gilt somewhat dull. Jacket has edge chips, light soil, and closed tears. One such tear angles across rear panel for approximately 4 inches.  

Book #10649
$25.00    order or inquire US PRESIDENTS Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Cartoons Thomas Nast Currier & Ives Punch Political Adalbert John Volck

10536 . Zubaly, Robert B. Applied Naval Architecture .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, diagrams , x, 349 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Thorough text that strikes a good balance between the physical principles of naval architecture and their practical application as required by ship's officers, mates, marine engineers, and others who work on seagoing vessels. Errata sheet laid in at rear. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior owner name penned on top edge of text block.  

Book #10536
$75.00    order or inquire Naval Architecture cargo ships Seamanship Shipbuilding loading weight distribution bouyancy Marine Engineering Textbooks

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2009, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books